Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams A G-Man's Journal
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket 1999 0671568000 / 9780671568009 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671568000 Very Good 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams A G-Man's Journal
Pocket 1999 0671568000 / 9780671568009 Paperback 
0671568000 Amazon.com A true insider's peek into the Federal Bureau of Investigation's Washington halls of power, A G-Man's Journal establishes its pull-no-punches tone with a bang and a snap as Oliver "Buck" Revell recounts his personal interview with infamous FBI Director J. Edgar Hoover on the first day Revell was assigned to headquarters: "You know," he quotes Hoover, "the president (Kennedy) was the one who ordered the investigation of Martin Luther King." Revell, who served more than 30 years with the FBI, reached the second-highest position available in the bureau, that of assistant director. His differences of opinion with various FBI directors after Hoover make great reading, though his criticisms of current director Louis Freeh are surprising given the general applause Freeh has received from policymakers and pressmen. Among certain elements, Revell has a reputation as a member of Reagan's "shadow government," responsible for rogue policy decisions outside the scope of the president's constitutional powers. Many conspiracy buffs suggest he played a less-than-honorable role in both the Iran-Contra affair and the tragic bombing of Pan Am Flight 103 over Lockerbie, Scotland, in 1988. While not directly addressing the notoriety surrounding him, Revell manages to make clear that he believed throughout his career that he was doing exactly what he should have as a representative of the FBI, performing his duties with honor. --Tjames Madison --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Second in command at the FBI for 11 years, Revell talks about some of his biggest cases. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gregory Alan-Williams A Gathering of Heroes: Reflections on Rage and Responsibility : A Memoir of the Los Angeles Riots
Chicago Academy Chicago Publishers 1994 0897334043 / 9780897334044 first edition cloth 
0897334043 isbn: (store94) 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nicole Bailey Williams A Little Piece of Sky
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harlem Moon 2002 0767912160 / 9780767912167 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
0767912160 Fine 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jay Williams A shadow of himself,
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1972 0684125854 / 9780684125855 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
0684125854 Hint of spine slant. Dust jacket tiny nicks and tiny chip to head of spine. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Annette Williams Jaffee Adult Education
Warner Books 1982 0446371920 / 9780446371926 Paperback 
0446371920 The New York Times Book Review "Miss Jaffee has fluency, energy, comic verve, and a less pinpointable quality of sheer likeableness.--This text refers to the Paperback edition. The Los Angeles Times Book Review, August 19, 1981 "This is an engaging, engrossing, sometimes wallopingly funny novel. Women will see themselves or their best friends; if they don't know Becca, consciousness raised to the threshold of hysteria, then they'll recognize Ulli, carefully restrained to the point of perfection. Men will want to know both women for comparative if not carnal knowledge... The discovery of Jaffee is a delight." --This text refers to the Paperback edition. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bruce Williams America Asks Bruce
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Mainstreet Pub 1988 1882991001 / 9781882991006 Trade Paperback 
1882991001 near Fine 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Richard N. Current; T. Harry Williams; Frank Freidel American History: A Survey, Vol. 2 (6th Edition)
Knopf 0394330803 / 9780394330808 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0394330803 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Williams, Darren Angel Rock
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2002 First American Edition Wrappers 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Redford Dr Williams Anger Kills: 17 Strategies for Controlling Hostility that can Harm Yr Health
New York Crown 1993 0812919815 / 9780812919813 first edition Hardcover Fine near fine 
0812919815 isbn: 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 John C. Williams; Glenn Helgeland Archery for Beginners
Contemporary Books 0809252562 / 9780809252565 PAPERBACK Fine 
0809252562 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sam Williams Arguing A.I.: The Battle for Twenty-first-Century Science
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. AtRandom 2002 081299180X / 9780812991802 Trade Paperback Fine 
081299180X Fine 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Niall Williams As It Is in Heaven
New York Grand Central Publishing 1999 0446525480 / 9780446525480 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
0446525480 Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 John, Williams Atlas of Weapons and War
New York John Day Co 1976 0381982912 / 9780381982911 cloth photos 
0381982912 isbn: 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carol M. Williams Beach Bountiful: Southeast : The Family Primer for Beaches from Nags Head, North Carolina to Melbourne, Florida
Jacksonville Beach, Florida, U.S.A. Pegasus Medallion Pr 1993 0963611445 / 9780963611444 Trade Paperback 
0963611445 VINTAGE TRAVEL GUIDE. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Laura E. Williams Boo Who? (Let's Have a Party)
Camelot 0380792567 / 9780380792566 PAPERBACK Fine 
0380792567 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jay Williams Bored to death
Scribner 0684142104 / 9780684142104 Very Good 
0684142104 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Joy Williams Breaking and Entering
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage 1988 0394757734 / 9780394757735 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
0394757734 Pages a little tan. Review copy with review slip laid in. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 John A. Williams Captain Blackman
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Coffee House Press 2000 1566890969 / 9781566890960 First Thus Trade Paperback Fine 
1566890969 Fine 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cathy Williams Charade Of The Heart
Harlequin 0373805292 / 9780373805297 Paperback Very Good 
0373805292 6.8 in x 4.3 in x 0.2 in 
Price: 2.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Amplebooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Bachtobooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Bennettbooksltd.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Bookedfull.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Bookembooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Books4you.net
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Booksr4u.net
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Carmsrarebooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Cavemanbooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Celticfringes.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Chapter1.co.za
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Chippawabooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Comoshops.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Crazy4bookz.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Fatcitybookstore.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Funstons.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Hawkbooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Heavytail.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Heroicimage.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Honededgebooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Johnbalebooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Jwilbooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Kayleighbug.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Kevabooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Ladylisabooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Magikaljourneys.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Montclairbookcenter.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Pinaclebooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Pioneerbook.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Richardsonsbooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Solomonsminebooks.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Springystreasures.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Therobbinn.co.uk
Oliver Buck Revell; Dwight Williams on Worldnetbook.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobinsonStreetBooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.