Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Ben J. Wattenberg Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ben J. Wattenberg The Birth Dearth
Pharos Books July 1987 0345343999 / 9780345343994 Hardcover Very Good 
0345343999 Very good small label ghost front free endpaper in very good dust jacket. 2nd printing. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ben J. Wattenberg The Birth Dearth: What Happens When People in Free Countries Don't Have Enough Babies?
New York, NY Pharos Books 1988 0886873045 / 9780886873042 Hardcover Fine 
0886873045 2nd printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Martin P. Wattenberg The Decline of American Political Parties, 1952-1992: Second Revised Edition
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard University Press 1994 0674194330 / 9780674194335 Trade Paperback Fine 
0674194330 Fine 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wattenberg The FIRST UNIVERSAL NATION
Free Press 1990 0029340012 / 9780029340011 Hardcover Very Good 
0029340012 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 7.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wattenberg The FIRST UNIVERSAL NATION
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Press 1991 0029340012 / 9780029340011 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0029340012 near Fine 
Price: 7.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ben J. Wattenberg The Statistical History of the United States: From Colonial Times to the Present
New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books 1976 0465082033 / 9780465082032 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
0465082033 Very Good 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ben J. Wattenberg Values Matter Most: How Democrats or Republicans or a Third Party Can Win and Renew the American Way of Life
Washington, D.C. Regnery Publishing 1996 0895264366 / 9780895264367 First Edition Paperback Fine 
0895264366 From Library Journal PBS talk show host and syndicated columnist Wattenberg challenges the notion that it is economic concerns that drive people most in electing presidents and members of Congress. Rather, what concerns voters are social values that they believe can be changed through the political process: crime, welfare, education, and affirmative action. Wattenberg backs up his claims with a plethora of statistics gathered from surveys and polls that indicate support for his viewpoint. His experience in publishing this type of statistical information is well known in the field; many of the claims that he makes here mirror the same concerns that he has raised in other books, particularly The Real America (LJ 12/1/74). Wattenberg is also known for his "feel good" journalistic approach to statistics, with his basic opinion being that things are not so bad. The problem with this kind of analysis is that Wattenberg spends less than a paragraph on the federal budget deficit and provides no numbers to indicate that it is not such a bad problem. He also believes that politicians should just stand up and vote for the changes he advocates (longer prison sentences, cutting off welfare benefits to single mothers, ending racial quotas), because his survey and poll results show that most Americans feel this way. Unfortunately, most Americans are not Washington lobbyists, so it may not be as easy as Wattenberg thinks. Still, he offers some interesting ideas and gives a cogent explanation of what happened in the 1994 Congressional elections. Recommended for public library collections.?Patricia Hatch, Emmanuel Coll., Boston Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Booklist Wattenberg, pundit of the radical middle, argues in his eighth book (and a forthcoming PBS special) that values issues--not "the economy, stupid" --have increasingly dominated presidential politics for the past quarter century (since he and pollster Richard Scammon wrote The Real Majority) and that the candidate and/or party adopting the correct position on these issues in 1996 will win and can perhaps "save the nation." Wattenberg distinguishes two kinds of values issues: social issues, which are important, harmful (and widely agreed to be harmful) to society, and at least partly caused by (and therefore soluble by) government; and cultural issues, on which there's little consensus and which have limited potential for government action. Thus Wattenberg counsels candidates to offer alternatives to what he calls--and candidate Clinton in 1992 called--" something for nothing" policies on four social issues: crime, welfare, education, and "affirmative-action-as-now-practiced." The book includes charts and graphs to support Wattenberg's read on these issues and free advice for 1996 candidates of the major parties as well as Perot, Powell, and Jackson. An arguable but articulate statement of views that many Americans share. Mary Carroll--This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

Wax
 


Ben J. Wattenberg on Central-bookexchange.com
Ben J. Wattenberg on Kjcactus.com
Ben J. Wattenberg on Lakesidebooks.com
Ben J. Wattenberg on Maplehillbooks.com
Ben J. Wattenberg on Richardsonsbooks.com
Ben J. Wattenberg on Springystreasures.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie