Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Stuart Woods Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stuart Woods Blood Orchid (Holly Barker Novels)
New York Putnam Adult 2002 0399149295 / 9780399149290 first edition cloth Fine near fine little nicked 
0399149295 isbn: 
Price: 5.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stuart Woods Choke
HarperTorch 1996 0061094226 / 9780061094224 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0061094226 USED BOOK very good 
Price: 3.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stuart Woods Choke
HarperTorch 1996 0061094226 / 9780061094224 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0061094226 Used book, Very good 
Price: 3.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stuart Woods Cold Paradise (Stone Barrington)
Signet 2002 0451205626 / 9780451205629 Paperback Very Good 
0451205626 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches Amazon.com Suave, sophisticated Stone Barrington is a hero destined for the big screen. (Since Cary Grant is dead, Stone will have to be played by Bruce Willis, if he can keep his smirk under control.) He's certainly got the trappings: the Armani tuxedo too well-tailored to reveal the gun beneath the drape, the sexy sports cars, the beautiful women who never fail to throw themselves at him, the confident familiarity with a complicated wine list or French menu. And he's got friends in high places, which helps when you're looking for a beautiful woman who made a big impression on the slightly nerdy but nice software billionaire who hires Barrington to find her. Between bedding the billionaire's chef in Palm Beach, hiding from the homicidal Mafia princess he almost married in Italy, and playing games with a Hollywood beauty whose young son may or may not be his very own child, Stone hardly has time to do the job he's been hired for. But when he does, he discovers that the object of his search is still another ex-lover, a woman he thought had been executed on a Caribbean island three years ago. All these women, and all these adventures, plus Stone's old pal Dino, a New York cop, will be familiar to readers of Woods's other Stone Barrington thrillers. This one has Woods's trademark narrative punch, solid pacing, and glossy, brand-name panache. If Judith Krantz wrote thrillers, this is what she'd turn out. But don't let that stop you. Cold Paradise is the perfect book for a hot day in the hammock or a long plane ride to a ritzy resort destination. The only real surprise is why Stone Barrington hasn't made it to the big (or small) screen yet. --Jane Adams --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly In the seventh thriller featuring cop-turned-lawyer Stone Barrington and his old sidekick NYPD Lt. Dino Bacchetti, the prolific and urbane Woods is at the top of his consistently bestselling form. In the middle of a New York City blizzard, Thad Shames, a wealthy computer tycoon, offers Stone a small fortune and the opportunity to escape the arctic cold if he will fly to glitzy Palm Beach, Fla., and find a femme fatale Shames knows only as Liz. With the help of Callie Hodges, Shames's sensual young Girl Friday, Stone wastes little time finding Liz, but discovers she is really Allison Manning, a woman he saved from the gallows a few years back (Dead in the Water, 1997). Now known as Elizabeth Harding, she fears her first husband a murderer who Stone believed had been executed is alive and may be stalking her. Not to be deterred from wooing and wedding Liz, Shames asks Stone to protect her. Stone himself is besieged by women: first, the delectable Callie, then his old girlfriend Arrington Calder (L.A. Dead, 2000) and finally, Liz, who suggests a m?nage ... trois with Callie. In the midst of these amorous adventures, Stone consults Dino back in New York, trying to ID a man who fits the stalker's description, and Dino flies in just in time to be involved in a shootout in a Worth Avenue restaurant. Loaded with perfumed sex, sleek jets and yachts, lavish homes, boutiques, gourmet cuisine, quirky twists and nonstop action, Woods's pulpy pedestrian plot is grand fun. Simultaneous audio. (Apr. 23)Forecast: As frothy as ever, but more carefully plotted than L.A. Dead, Woods's latest should scale the charts, given a hefty boost by the book clubs (Doubleday and Mystery Guild main selections; BOMC and Literary Guild alternate selections), a national ad/promo campaign and a 15-city author tour. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stuart Woods Cold Paradise (Stone Barrington)
Signet 2002 0451205626 / 9780451205629 Paperback Very Good 
0451205626 very good little creased and rubbed. 
Price: 3.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stuart Woods Dead in the Water: A Novel
HarperTorch 1998 0061093491 / 9780061093494 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0061093491 Used book. Very good, some creasing. 
Price: 2.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stuart Woods Dead in the Water: A Novel
Harpercollins 1997 0060183683 / 9780060183684 Hardcover Very Good 
0060183683 very good-used book. First edition. No dust jacket. 
Price: 4.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stuart Woods L.A. Dead
Putnam Adult 0399146644 / 9780399146640 Hardcover Fine 
0399146644 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stuart Woods L.A. Dead
New York Putnam Adult 2000 0399146644 / 9780399146640 Hardcover Fine 
0399146644 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stuart Woods L.A. Dead (Stone Barrington)
Signet 2001 0451204115 / 9780451204110 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451204115 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 2.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stuart Woods L.A. Times
HarperTorch 1994 0061091561 / 9780061091568 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0061091561 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stuart Woods New York Dead
HarperTorch 1992 0061090808 / 9780061090806 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0061090808 Used book very good 
Price: 2.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stuart Woods Orchid Beach (Holly Barker Novels)
HarperCollins 1998 0060191813 / 9780060191818 Hardcover Very Good 
0060191813 Very good. Email for further information. 
Price: 2.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stuart Woods Run Before the Wind
Avon 1999 0380705079 / 9780380705078 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0380705079 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 6.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stuart Woods Sante Fe Rules
HarperCollins Publishers 1995 0061094811 / 9780061094811 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0061094811 Used Book Very Good 
Price: 2.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stuart Woods The Run
HarperTorch 2001 0061013439 / 9780061013430 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0061013439 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 3.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stuart Woods White Cargo
Avon Books 1989 0380707837 / 9780380707836 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0380707837 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 3.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stuart Woods Worst Fears Realized
New York Harpercollins 1999 0060191821 / 9780060191825 first edition cloth Fine very good nicked 
0060191821 isbn: 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stuart Woods on Abookstop.com
Stuart Woods on Agelesspages.com
Stuart Woods on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Stuart Woods on Anovelideabooks.com
Stuart Woods on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Stuart Woods on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Stuart Woods on Bibliostop.com
Stuart Woods on Bookalley.com
Stuart Woods on Bookelope.com
Stuart Woods on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Stuart Woods on Booksinrockford.com
Stuart Woods on Booksnmorepa.com
Stuart Woods on Brendaboorbooks.com
Stuart Woods on C-books.co.uk
Stuart Woods on C2cbooks.com
Stuart Woods on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Stuart Woods on Desertriley.com
Stuart Woods on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Stuart Woods on Downtownbooksellers.com
Stuart Woods on Fatcitybookstore.com
Stuart Woods on Findbookstoread.com
Stuart Woods on Ginny6books.com
Stuart Woods on Guthriebooks.com
Stuart Woods on Hammondsbooks.net
Stuart Woods on Heroicimage.com
Stuart Woods on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Stuart Woods on Ianreillybooks.com
Stuart Woods on Kaisbooks.com
Stuart Woods on Lacroixbookseller.com
Stuart Woods on Lemonspredbooks.net
Stuart Woods on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Stuart Woods on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Stuart Woods on Scootersbookstore.com
Stuart Woods on Sortfloorbooks.com
Stuart Woods on Springystreasures.com
Stuart Woods on Sundialbooks.net
Stuart Woods on Surfwaterbooks.com
Stuart Woods on Talesandtea.com
Stuart Woods on Thebookscouts.ca
Stuart Woods on Thecornerbkshop.com
Stuart Woods on Themoldybookstore.com
Stuart Woods on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Stuart Woods on Treasuredoldies.com
Stuart Woods on Usedbooksofalabama.com
Stuart Woods on Vedasbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com