Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

John Ridley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John Ridley A Conversation with the Mann: A Novel
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books 2002 0446528366 / 9780446528368 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
0446528366 Tiny crease head of spine of dust jacket. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ridley Pearson Beyond Recognition
Hyperion 1998 0786889284 / 9780786889280 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0786889284 6.9 x 4.3 x 1.5 inches Amazon.com Ridley Pearson manages to make high-tech crime-fighting more human and fascinating than anyone else in the field--witness such bestsellers as Chain of Evidence. Once again, Sgt. Lou Boldt, inspired and seemingly tireless forensic investigator for the Seattle police, zigs from the lab to the field--this time to find out why single mothers are being burned to death by flash fires fueled by an unknown, amazingly volatile fuel. The chief villain might remind you of recent headlines, but Pearson's research and writing skills create fiction more interesting than fact. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly A rag and a bone are literally all the Seattle PD has to work with after a violent fire consumes a home and its helpless female occupant, a divorced mother. When a second victim dies the same way, detective Lou Boldt (Chain of Evidence, etc.) and police psychologist Daphne Matthews (both Pearson regulars) begin the process of profiling a serial killer who uses rocket fuel to torch women because they resemble his mother. Elsewhere, a young boy named Ben, whose abusive stepfather has all but driven him into the street, has been befriended by a fraudulent "psychic" named Emily Richland, who hires Ben to scout her clients' vehicles while they're meeting with her. This task leads, in the novel's best scene, to Ben witnessing an exchange of cash for rocket fuel, a sighting that in turn eventually takes the police to their killer. Much of the plot teeters on the coincidental nature of all these connections, and on the unlikely bits of evidence used to corner the suspect (e.g., a ladder's impressions left on backyard grass). The intricate forensics that have driven so many of Pearson's novels are largely missing here, and secondary characters are sketched quickly and without depth. Even Boldt and Matthews have lost their shine, bickering a lot while insisting that they love one another, while Boldt's long-suffering wife, Liz, is discarded in cruel fashion. But no doubt the Boldt-Matthews team will be back, hopefully to solve cases less confusing and farfetched than this one. Major ad/promo; author tour. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ridley Pearson Blood of the Albatross
St. Martin's Press 1986 0312906072 / 9780312906078 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0312906072 Very good. Used book. 
Price: 5.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ridley Pearson Chain of Evidence
Hyperion Books 078686172X / 9780786861729 Hardcover Fine 
078686172X Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 9.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ridley Pearson Chain of Evidence
New York Hyperion Books 1995 078686172X / 9780786861729 Hardcover Very Good 
078686172X Very good in Very good nicked and rubbed dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ridley Pearson Chain of Evidence
New York Hyperion Books 1995 078686172X / 9780786861729 Hardcover Very Good 
078686172X Mystery/Suspense. Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ridley Pearson Hard Fall
Dell 1992 0440212626 / 9780440212621 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0440212626 USED BOOK very good 
Price: 8.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ridley Pearson Hard Fall
Dell 1992 0440212626 / 9780440212621 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0440212626 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 5.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ridley Pearson Hard Fall
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1992 0385301383 / 9780385301381 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0385301383 Very Good 
Price: 9.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ridley Pearson Hidden Charges
St. Martin's Paperbacks 1993 0312929595 / 9780312929596 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0312929595 Very good. 
Price: 8.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Nancy Ridley Nancy Ridley's Love Affair With History
New York, New York, U.S.A. Routledge Kegan & Paul 1982 0853621918 / 9780853621911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine 
0853621918 Blindstamp ffep. Dust jacket price-clipped. 
Price: 12.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ridley Pearson Probable Cause
St Martins Pr 031203914X / 9780312039141 Hardcover Very Good 
031203914X First edition. Spine slant, else very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 9.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ridley Pearson Probable Cause: When One Man's Passion For Justice Becomes An Obsession For Revenge
St. Martin's Paperbacks 1991 0312923856 / 9780312923853 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0312923856 very good-used book 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Elizabeth Ridley Rainey's Lament
Virago 1998 1860494129 / 9781860494123 Paperback Very Good 
1860494129 Family Very good. Minor creasing. Clean copy. 
Price: 10.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ridley Ridley Environment
John Wiley & Sons Inc 1979 0470267453 / 9780470267455 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0470267453 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 John Ridley Stray Dogs
Ballantine Books 0345413458 / 9780345413451 Hardcover Fine 
0345413458 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mark Ridley The Cooperative Gene: How Mendel's Demon Explains the Evolution of Complex Beings
New York Free Press 2001 0743201612 / 9780743201612 first edition Hardcover Fine fine 
0743201612 isbn: 
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 John Ridley The Drift
Knopf 0375411828 / 9780375411823 Hardcover Fine 
0375411828 Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 5.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ridley Pearson The First Victim
Hyperion 0786864400 / 9780786864409 Hardcover Fine 
0786864400 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 10.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ridley Pearson The First Victim
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion 2000 0786889667 / 9780786889662 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket 
0786889667 Fine 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


John Ridley on Magadhbookrus.com
John Ridley on Nomadestore.com
John Ridley on Thebearbookcompany.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com