Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Peter Smith Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Peter Smith A Good Family
US Doubleday 1996-08-01 0385477872 / 9780385477871 Hardcover Fine 
0385477872 Literature & Fiction. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sylvester Monroe; Peter Goldman; Vern E. Smith Brothers: Black and Poor a True Story of Courage and Survival (Newsweek Book)
William Morrow & Co 1988 068807622X / 9780688076221 Hardcover Very Good 
068807622X Very good gift inscription ffep in very good nicked dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 7.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Peter H. Smith Mexico: Neighbor in Transition (Headline Series)
Foreign Policy Assn 0871240890 / 9780871240897 PAPERBACK Good 
0871240890 Some highlighting and underlining 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thomas E. Skidmore; Peter H. Smith Modern Latin America
Oxford University Press, USA 0195055349 / 9780195055344 PAPERBACK Good 
0195055349 Highlighting to a few pages. 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thomas E. Skidmore; Peter H. Smith Modern Latin America
Oxford University Press, USA 0195033671 / 9780195033670 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0195033671 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Peter Smith Onward!: 25 Years of Advice, Exhortation, and Inspiration from America's Best Commencement Speeches
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 2000 0684864525 / 9780684864525 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0684864525 near Fine 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Peter Smith Onward!: 25 Years of Advice, Exhortation, and Inspiration from America's Best Commencement Speeches
Scribner 0684864525 / 9780684864525 Hardcover Very Good 
0684864525 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Peter Moore Smith Raveling: A Novel
Vision 2001 0446610607 / 9780446610605 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0446610607 6.8 x 4.2 x 1 inches Amazon.com "Things fall apart, the center cannot hold." Yeats's words seem fitting for the slowly disintegrating Airie family and their son Pilot, a schizophrenic. Twenty years ago, Pilot's little sister, Fiona, disappeared. In the aftermath, the Airie family fell apart--"unraveled," Pilot observes. Old sins have long shadows, and Pilot both welcomes and fears the darkness those shadows offer. His memories of Fiona's disappearance haunt him, but they are also an anchor to a past that seems more authentic than the present. Pilot's schizophrenia is all the more poignant contrasted with the poise of his older brother Eric, a prominent neurosurgeon. Eric is the one who comes to his mother's rescue when she is stranded on the highway, unable to see to drive home after Pilot's attempt to help her devolves into a terrifying, emotional paralysis: Did they know that things had become transparent again, clear as a blue sky seen through blue water? That I could actually see the cancer forming like a tulip bulb at the base of my mother's optical nerve? I could look through the trees all the way to the highway, through her car, and through her hair and skin and cartilage and bone into the folds of tissue around her eyes, to see the muscles dilating, the tendrils of nerves and vessels of blood, and the radical cells dividing there, and dividing again. Division also lies at the core of the relationship between Pilot and Eric. Drifting between past and present, the narrative reveals a long history of cruelty and abuse, which, after festering for years, erupts into what Eric's therapist dryly terms "a major psychotic episode." What could be crazier than accusing your brother of murdering your sister? Pilot's struggle to remember the truth of his family's history calls into question the very natures of truth, memory, individuality, and complicity. The novel's strength lies in the deftness with which author Peter Moore Smith captures Pilot's schizophrenia. The reader follows Pilot in each unsteady attempt to negotiate the ever-fluctuating boundary between reality and illusion: "Eyes closed, I was in a bed upstairs, my arms under the covers so they wouldn't float away. Outside the window a single branch was reaching toward the room, unfurling itself to tap against the glass, warning me." Raveling weaves the fragile threads that bind families and selves into a tapestry that both cloaks its characters and leaves them starkly vulnerable. --Kelly Flynn --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly This first novel depends a great deal on gimmicks. The hero, from whose disturbed point of view much of the story is told, is the oddly named Pilot Airie (his father was an airline pilot). Diagnosed as a schizophrenic, his life has been off the rails ever since his younger sister, Fiona, disappeared mysteriously during a drunken party his parents threw during his childhood. His older brother, Eric, is a cool, collected neurosurgeon; his mother is a quondam medical specialist, whose eyesight seems to be unaccountably vanishing and whose mental state is increasingly disoriented. The overriding question, to which an attractive young psychotherapist, the elaborately named Katherine Jane De Quincey-Joy, must address herself, as she treats Pilot and begins an affair with Eric, is: whatever happened to Fiona 20 years ago, and can she do anything about it? The problem with much of this fitfully gripping, but just as often irritating, book is that much of the action is seen through Pilot's eyes, and he is a notoriously unreliable witness; he also appears to be omnipresent and all-knowing, which makes him a convenient substitute for the author. There is some vivid writing, and a certain eerie atmosphere is created around this weird family. But Moore Smith seems so intent on tricking the readerAinnumerable red herrings are cast before us as to the real guilt in Fiona's disappearanceAthat one tends to lose patience with the whole proceeding. When even the dead Fiona is granted a narrative voice, briefly, 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Peter Moore Smith Raveling: A Novel
Vision 2001 0446610607 / 9780446610605 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
0446610607 2nd printing. Fine. 
Price: 5.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Peter Moore Smith Raveling: A Novel
Vision 2001 0446610607 / 9780446610605 Paperback Very Good 
0446610607 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Peter Moore Smith Raveling: A Novel
Vision 2001 0446610607 / 9780446610605 Paperback Very Good 
0446610607 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Peter Moore Smith Raveling: A Novel
Vision 2001 0446610607 / 9780446610605 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
0446610607 
Price: 6.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Peter J. Smith The Make-Believe Ballrooms
Atlantic Monthly Pr 0871133180 / 9780871133182 Hardcover Fine 
0871133180 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 7.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Peter Smith on Abookstop.com
Peter Smith on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Peter Smith on Agsllc.us
Peter Smith on Aldensbooks.com
Peter Smith on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Peter Smith on Argyleemporium.com.au
Peter Smith on Austintexasbookstore.com
Peter Smith on Avenuebookandco.com
Peter Smith on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com
Peter Smith on Borisbooks.co.uk
Peter Smith on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Peter Smith on Brimstonesbooks.com
Peter Smith on Brownsbooks.ca
Peter Smith on Buy.volume1books.com
Peter Smith on C-books.co.uk
Peter Smith on Chapter1.co.za
Peter Smith on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Peter Smith on Everybookintheworld.com
Peter Smith on Finebks.com
Peter Smith on Gibsonbooks.com
Peter Smith on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Peter Smith on Hedgerowbooks.com
Peter Smith on Jrbooks.biz
Peter Smith on Just-us-books.com
Peter Smith on Lastcenturybooks.com
Peter Smith on Leurabooks.com.au
Peter Smith on Manorfarmbooks.com
Peter Smith on Massbaymedia.com
Peter Smith on Oddvolumebooks.com
Peter Smith on Odonoghuebooks.com
Peter Smith on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Peter Smith on Pereysbooks.com.au
Peter Smith on Phatpocket.com
Peter Smith on Russellbooks.com
Peter Smith on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Peter Smith on Springystreasures.com
Peter Smith on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Peter Smith on Thebearbookcompany.com
Peter Smith on Thebooktree.co.uk
Peter Smith on Thriftybooks.com
Peter Smith on Trentsbookshelf.com
Peter Smith on Twicesoldtales.ca
Peter Smith on Unearthlybooks.com
Peter Smith on Vtsbooks.com
Peter Smith on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie