Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Robert B. Parker Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Robert B. Parker A Catskill Eagle
The Delacorte Press 0385293852 / 9780385293853 Hardcover Very Good 
0385293852 Very good prior owner's name front free endpaper in Very good nicked dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Robert B. Parker A Savage Place
US Dell 1992 0440180953 / 9780440180951 Paperback Very Good 
0440180953 Literature & Fiction Very good. Minor crease. 186p 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Robert B. Parker All Our Yesterdays
Dell 1995 0440221463 / 9780440221463 Paperback Very Good 
0440221463 Very good. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Robert M. Parker Jr. Bordeaux: A Buyer's Guide
Simon & Schuster 067155509X / 9780671555092 Hardcover Fine 
067155509X 5th printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Robert M. Parker Jr. Bordeaux: A Buyer's Guide
Simon & Schuster 067155509X / 9780671555092 Hardcover Very Good 
067155509X Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Robert M. Parker Jr. Bordeaux: A Buyer's Guide
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 067155509X / 9780671555092 Hardcover Very Good 
067155509X Very good in Very good tiny dampstain to verso dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Robert M. Parker Bordeaux: A Consumer's Guide to the World's Finest Wines
Simon & Schuster 0671674609 / 9780671674601 Hardcover Very Good 
0671674609 Revised and updated. 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Robert B. Parker Ceremony (Spenser Novels (Dell))
US Dell 1992 0440109930 / 9780440109938 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
0440109930 Literature & Fiction 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Robert B. Parker Chance
US Putnam Adult 1996-05-21 0399141340 / 9780399141348 Hardcover Very Good 
0399141340 Very good smudge mark fore-edge in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Robert B. Parker Chance (Spenser)
Berkley 1997 0425157474 / 9780425157473 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0425157474 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 5.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Robert B. Parker Double Deuce
G. P. Putnam's Sons 0399137211 / 9780399137211 Hardcover Very Good 
0399137211 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Robert B. Parker Early Autumn
US Dell 1992 0440122147 / 9780440122142 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
0440122147 Literature & Fiction Very good. Minor crease. 224p 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Robert B. Parker Family Honor
New York Putnam September 6, 19 0399145664 / 9780399145667 Hardcover Very Good 
0399145664 Crime & Thriller. Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Robert B. Parker Gunman's Rhapsody
Berkley 2002 0425182894 / 9780425182895 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0425182894 Used Book, Very Good. 
Price: 6.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Robert B. Parker Hugger Mugger (Spenser)
Berkley 2001 0425179559 / 9780425179550 Paperback Very Good 
0425179559 6.8 x 4.2 x 1 inches Amazon.com Why is somebody shooting Walter Clive's horses at Three Fillies Stables in Lamarr, Georgia? That's what toothy, patrician Walter wants the droll, hulking Boston detective Spenser to find out. Walter worries that his racetrack phenomenon Hugger Mugger, worth millions, is next. So Spenser goes south to a place where "the heat felt like it could be cut into squares and used to build a wall," as he puts it in the crisp Chandleresque lingo that made him famous in dozens of novels. The Clive clan is one weird bunch. Take Walter's daughters, his three "fillies." Penny is like her dad, all impeccable looks and icy efficiency. Stonie and SueSue take after their sinister mom, who left the family to live with a guitarist in San Francisco and changed her name to Sherry Lark. Penny helps Dad run the business, while her soused sisters cheat on their pathetic husbands, Cord and Pud. (Pud's short for Puddle; his dad was named Poole.) As unsightly family secrets spill, Spenser feels like he's in a Tennessee Williams play. Then someone on two legs takes a bullet, and the mystery gets tense. Spenser gets plenty of sarcastic mileage out of upper-class horse-country twits, crooked security guards, dumb jocks gone to seed, and wily Southern lawyers, and the story saunters well. What's best are the endless wisecracks, the unflattering thumbnail character sketches, and sharp sentences like this one: "Like all jockeys, he was about the size of a ham sandwich, except for his hands, which appeared to be those of a stonemason." --Tim Appelo --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly Despite frequent appearances by Susan Silverman (longtime love of Boston PI Spenser) and the absence of Hawk (his enigmatic sidekick), the latest entry in Parker's estimable series is a worthy one. Missing is the sap that can stickie-up scenes between Spenser and Susan, and in Hawk's place strides a new sidekick, Tedy Sapp, who's gay and as tough as they come. Tedy's only a temp replacement, though, because the reason he's here and Hawk's not is that most of the action takes place in rural Georgia, where Tedy owns a gay bar. Spenser travels there on his own temp job--to find out who's been shooting horses at Three Fillies Stables, owned by Walter Clive, the most powerful man in the county, and to keep that someone from shooting Clive's prize thoroughbred, Hugger Mugger. Spenser roots through the highly dysfunctional family of Clive's three daughters and their husbands (one a pedophile, one a drunk), annoys Clive's security men and befriends both Tedy and the local sheriff, with whom the PI discusses doughnuts. When Clive is shot dead, Spenser is fired by the alpha daughter, only to be rehired by Clive's mistress, who believes there's more to the mayhem than horseplay. This novel offers more traditional mystery elements than many Spenser tales, although most readers will finger the prime villain way before Spenser does. The pacing is strong, the characters are fresh as dew and the prose is Parker-perfect. The Spenser-specific personal drama that drives the best of the tales is lacking, but overall, the story will fit Parker fans like an old shoe. (Apr.) FYI: Parker's most recent novel, Family Honor, will be filmed starring Helen Hunt. Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Robert B. Parker Hush Money (Spenser Mystery)
G. P. Putnam's Sons 0399144587 / 9780399144585 Hardcover Very Good 
0399144587 3rd printing. Spine slant else very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 9.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Robert B. Parker Hush Money (Spenser Mystery)
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. G. P. Putnam's Sons 1999 0399144587 / 9780399144585 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0399144587 Fine 
Price: 10.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Robert B. Parker Looking for Rachel Wallace
US Dell 1987 0440153166 / 9780440153160 Paperback Very Good 
0440153166 Literature & Fiction Very good. Minor crease. 224p 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Robert B. Parker Pale Kings and Princes
The Delacorte Press 0385295383 / 9780385295383 Hardcover Very Good 
0385295383 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 9.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Robert B. Parker Pale Kings and Princes
The Delacorte Press 0385295383 / 9780385295383 Hardcover Very Good 
0385295383 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 7.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Robert B. Parker on Agorabooks.net
Robert B. Parker on Agreatbookshop.com
Robert B. Parker on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Robert B. Parker on Areadershaven.com
Robert B. Parker on Bookhousestl.com
Robert B. Parker on Booksnmorepa.com
Robert B. Parker on Bookwormhbg.com
Robert B. Parker on Bubbasbookswap.com
Robert B. Parker on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Robert B. Parker on Classicfirsteditions.com
Robert B. Parker on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Robert B. Parker on Cranberrybooks.com
Robert B. Parker on Deansbookstore.com
Robert B. Parker on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Robert B. Parker on Donquixotebooks.com
Robert B. Parker on Downtownbooksellers.com
Robert B. Parker on Everybookintheworld.com
Robert B. Parker on Ginny6books.com
Robert B. Parker on Guthriebooks.com
Robert B. Parker on Hammondsbooks.net
Robert B. Parker on Lacroixbookseller.com
Robert B. Parker on Lakesidebooks.com
Robert B. Parker on Literatecat.com
Robert B. Parker on Mikeslibrary.com
Robert B. Parker on Mingbooks.co.uk
Robert B. Parker on Mokadabooks.com
Robert B. Parker on Moodybooks.net
Robert B. Parker on Nomadestore.com
Robert B. Parker on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Robert B. Parker on Pointswestbooks.com
Robert B. Parker on Poulsbobookstop.com
Robert B. Parker on Rainydaypaperback.com
Robert B. Parker on Readitagain1.com
Robert B. Parker on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Robert B. Parker on Salsusbooks.com
Robert B. Parker on Southoffrancebooks.com
Robert B. Parker on Springystreasures.com
Robert B. Parker on Store.bookswithapast.com
Robert B. Parker on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Robert B. Parker on Tatteredjacket.com
Robert B. Parker on Thebookscouts.ca
Robert B. Parker on Theglasskey.co.uk
Robert B. Parker on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Robert B. Parker on Thomasrarebooks.com
Robert B. Parker on Treasuredoldies.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com