Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Abuse of Power
Dutton Adult 1997 0525937684 / 9780525937685 Hardcover Very Good 
0525937684 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. 
Price: 9.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Abuse of Power
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton Adult 1997 0525937684 / 9780525937685 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0525937684 Fine 
Price: 8.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Abuse of Power
Dutton Adult 1997 0525937684 / 9780525937685 Hardcover Very Good 
0525937684 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Buried Evidence
Hyperion 2000 0786866195 / 9780786866199 Bookclub Edition Fine near fine 
0786866195 9.5 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches Amazon.com Flawed heroes (or heroines) are nothing new in fiction. But Lily Forrester, the protagonist of Nancy Rosenberg's new novel, Buried Evidence, has a few skeletons in her closet that rattle alarmingly when her ex-husband threatens to open the door to her past. Unless Lily uses her legal connections (she's a Santa Barbara district attorney) to get him out of a drunken vehicular homicide charge in Los Angeles, he'll rat on her to the authorities. To further complicate matters, Lily's daughter Shana, a UCLA student, is the only other suspect in the hit-and-run incident. When her ex is murdered shortly after Lily bails him out, Shana, who found her father's body, is again a suspect. And Shana's being stalked by the psychopath who raped both her and her mother six years ago. Add a wrongful murder, a retired cop who lied to protect Lily, and a rich, handsome, successful lawyer who's still in love with her even though he knows her darkest secrets (or maybe because of them), and you have enough ingredients to keep this racy mystery moving a lot faster than traffic on the California freeways. Rosenberg has a deft hand with pacing and plot, although her characters seem varnished with a moral gloss that's as thin as their emotional complexity. The relationship between Lily and Shana seems particularly one-dimensional given the traumatic events they've shared. Lily's moral compromises are never resolved, even after her lover clears her of a murder she did, in fact, commit. But Rosenberg's fans won't quibble with the outcome, and the former prosecutor's latest suspense thriller will doubtless win her a few more. --Jane Adams From Publishers Weekly Rosenberg cannot be accused of pandering to the reader. One is never sure who to root for in her latest kinetic crime thriller, as usual set in Southern California. The protagonist of Mitigating Circumstances, feisty, red-headed Lily Forrester, formerly of the Ventura DA's office, is now DA in Santa Barbara. Her ex-husband, John Forrester, who has been living with their 18-year-old daughter, Shana, is losing his battle with the bottle and has been arrested for vehicular manslaughter. He was driving Shana's car when he hit and killed a young manAa student, like Shana, at UCLA. John blackmails Lily into bailing him out of jail, bartering Lily's secret in an effort to escape prosecution. (Six years before, Shana was brutally raped while Lily was forced to look on, and Lily shot and killed the wrong man in retaliation.) The real rapist has recently been released on parole and is once again stalking the two women. Enter Lily's former love-interest, Richard Fowler, who resurfaces in her life as the lawyer for a man Lily is prosecuting for attempting to poison his handicapped daughter. Richard ends up representing Lily (after dumping his live-in girlfriend) when the police attempt to sort out the many subplots and solve a six-year-old crime no one really cares about. Rosenberg addresses questions of conscience: the man Lily shot was himself a serial killer. Should she be prosecuted for bumping him off? Prone to hysteria, whining and selfishness, the characters presented here are barely likable. Still, the plot presents a compelling moral dilemma, the action is fast-paced and the pages turn easily. $300,000 ad/promo; Literary Guild and Doubleday Book Club selection; author appearances in Los Angeles and New York. (Sept.) Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 4.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Buried Evidence
Hyperion 2002 0786889837 / 9780786889839 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0786889837 Very good 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Conflict of Interest: A Novel
Hyperion 0786866209 / 9780786866205 Hardcover Fine 
0786866209 First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 9.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg First Offense
New York Dutton Adult 1997 0525938532 / 9780525938538 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0525938532 tiny nick to dust jacket. 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Interest of Justice
Dutton Book 0525936807 / 9780525936800 Hardcover Very Good 
0525936807 First edition. Very good slight spine slant, in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 9.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Interest of Justice
Signet 1994 0451180216 / 9780451180216 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451180216 very good-used book 
Price: 4.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Interest of Justice
New York, NY Signet 1994 0451180216 / 9780451180216 Paperback Very Good 
0451180216 Mystery and detective stories 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Mitigating Circumstances
Dutton Adult 0525935878 / 9780525935872 Hardcover Very Good 
0525935878 5th printing. Very good remainder mark bottom edge, in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Mitigating Circumstances
Signet 1993 0451176723 / 9780451176721 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451176723 Used book very good 
Price: 5.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Mitigating Circumstances
Signet 1993 0451176723 / 9780451176721 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451176723 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 5.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Mitigating Circumstances
Dutton Adult 1993 0525935878 / 9780525935872 Hardcover Very Good 
0525935878 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Mitigating Circumstances
Signet 1993 0451176723 / 9780451176721 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
0451176723 Careers Very good, slight creasing. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Mitigating Circumstances
Signet 1993 0451176723 / 9780451176721 Paperback Very Good 
0451176723 Fiction - Mystery/ Detective 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Trial by Fire
Signet 1996 0451180054 / 9780451180056 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451180054 very good 
Price: 5.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Trial by Fire
Signet 1996 0451180054 / 9780451180056 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451180054 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Trial by Fire
Signet 1996 0451180054 / 9780451180056 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451180054 Used book. Very good, some creasing. Bookplate, name in ink, pages little waved. 
Price: 5.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Nancy Taylor Rosenberg Trial by Fire
Dutton Adult 1996 0525937676 / 9780525937678 Hardcover Very Good 
0525937676 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. 
Price: 9.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Abookstop.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Affordable-booksonline.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Aldensbooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Anovelideabooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Barbarossabooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Birchwoodbooks.net
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Bookedfull.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Bookhousestl.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Booksinrockford.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Booksliquidation.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Booksnmorepa.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Brendaboorbooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Bubbasbookswap.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Bungalowbooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on C-books.co.uk
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Downtownbooksellers.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Everybookintheworld.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Fatcitybookstore.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Ginny6books.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Guthriebooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Hammondsbooks.net
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Jacksonst-books.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Lacroixbookseller.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Leurabooks.com.au
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Loyaloakbooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Mcmillanbooks.net
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Mimicobooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Moonxscapebooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Pgbbooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Russellbooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Solomonsminebooks.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Springystreasures.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Thebookscouts.ca
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Treasuredoldies.com
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Twicesoldtales.ca
Nancy Taylor Rosenberg on Wysiwygbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com