Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Terry McMillan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Terry McMillan A Day Late and a Dollar Short
Signet 2001 0451204948 / 9780451204943 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451204948 Used Book, Very Good. 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Terry McMillan Disappearing Acts
Washington Square Press 1990 0671708430 / 9780671708436 Paperback Very Good 
0671708430 very good-used book. 8th printing. Cover creased and rubbed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Terry McMillan Disappearing Acts
Pocket 1993 0671872001 / 9780671872007 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671872001 very good-used book 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Terry McMillan Disappearing Acts
Pocket 1993 0671872001 / 9780671872007 Paperback Very Good 
0671872001 Very good. Clean text. 
Price: 5.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Terry McMillan Disappearing Acts
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Adult 1989 0670824615 / 9780670824618 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0670824615 Very good, small ink stain affecting few pralim pages, and bottom edge in vg dj. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Terry McMillan How Stella Got Her Groove Back
Signet 1997 0451197410 / 9780451197412 TRADE PAPER Very Good 
0451197410 6.84x4.18x1.20 in. .47 lbs. Synopsis Stella Payne lives in a beautiful house near San Francisco, with her 11-year-old son Quincy. She works as a financial systems analyst for a salary that most would salivate over. She chose her career at the behest of her now ex-husband, who convinced Stella to leave her art-furniture business for something more lucrative. When Quincy goes to visit his father, Stella decides, on a whim, to go to Jamaica for nine days. There, she finds Winston Shakespeare, a 20-year-old chef's assistant who arouses her passion in such a way that she can't forget him once she's home again. She invites Winston to visit her, and he promptly wins over everyone in sight and persuades Stella to make some changes in her life. Industry Reviews "Is a happy woman in charge of her own fate de facto an unsympathetic character--someone people don't want to read about and cannot empathize with? If so, the defenders of serious literature will no doubt join in unison to eject Terry McMillan's rip-roaring new book, 'How Stella Got her Groove Back', from the Eden of politically and academically correct approval. Because, in 'How Stella Got Her Groove Back', no women weep; and Stella, in fact, revels. She revels and even gloats at being a woman, revels in being in solitary possession of her mind, her body, her child, her house, her finances, her beauty, her creativity and finally, of her sexy, strapping young dream lover, whom she finds and triumphantly lashes to her side. If this is unserious literature, it is unserious literature of the most serious kind, perhaps even, in its own way, revolutionary." Washington Post Book World - Liesl Schillinger (05/05/1996) "...[I]t's heartening to see that McMillan, who has been famously outspoken and prickly about being left out of the pantheon of Black Literary Lionesses (which includes Alice, Toni, and Maya), has learned to relax and enjoy her status as a significant writer of popular fiction....You can just see McMillan grinning as she weaves all of her critics' barbs into one big, cheerful nose-thumb and sashays to the bank. Again." Quarterly Black Review of Books - Karen Grigsby Bates "...[A] guilty-pleasure sex-and-shopping fantasy of the first order, sprinkled with asides on rap music and feminine hygiene and featuring a message as uncomplicated as a glass of fresh-squeezed papaya juice: If aging men can rev their engines with pretty young trophy wives, why can't middle-aged women treat themselves to dreamy, dishy boy toys?" New York Times Book Review - Sarah Ferguson (06/02/1996) 
Price: 4.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Terry McMillan How Stella Got Her Groove Back
Signet 1998 0451197410 / 9780451197412 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451197410 Very good. Used book. 
Price: 5.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Terry McMillan How Stella Got Her Groove Back
Signet 1999 0451192001 / 9780451192004 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451192001 Very good. Used book. 
Price: 5.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Terry McMillan How Stella Got Her Groove Back
New York The Viking Press 1996 0670869902 / 9780670869909 Hardcover Fine 
0670869902 Fine in fine dust jacket. 2nd printing. Inscribed presentation copy signed by the author. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Terry McMillan How Stella Got Her Groove Back
The Viking Press 0670869902 / 9780670869909 Hardcover Very Good 
0670869902 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Terry McMillan How Stella Got Her Groove Back
The Viking Press 1996 0670869902 / 9780670869909 Hardcover Very Good 
0670869902 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Terry McMillan Mama
Washington Square Press 0671745239 / 9780671745233 PAPERBACK Fine 
0671745239 22nd printing. 
Price: 6.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Terry McMillan Mama
Pocket Books 1994 0671884484 / 9780671884482 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
0671884484 Fiction - General 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McMillan, Terry et al. Photographs by David Lee The Films of Spike Lee Five for Five
Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York,1991 SOFTCOVER Very Good 
first edition. Very good. 
Price: 21.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Terry McMillan Waiting to Exhale
The Viking Press 0670839809 / 9780670839803 Hardcover Very Good 
0670839809 Very good in Very good light rub to back panel dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 21.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Terry McMillan Waiting to Exhale
The Viking Press 0670839809 / 9780670839803 Hardcover Very Good 
0670839809 10th printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 9.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Terry McMillan Waiting to Exhale
The Viking Press 0670839809 / 9780670839803 Hardcover Very Good 
0670839809 Reprint. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Terry McMillan Waiting to Exhale
Pocket 1995 0671537458 / 9780671537456 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671537458 very good little creased and rubbed. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Terry McMillan Waiting to Exhale
Pocket 1993 0671864173 / 9780671864170 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671864173 very good 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Terry McMillan Waiting to Exhale
Pocket 1993 0671864173 / 9780671864170 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671864173 used book very good 
Price: 4.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Terry McMillan on Abookstop.com
Terry McMillan on Aldensbooks.com
Terry McMillan on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Terry McMillan on Anovelideabooks.com
Terry McMillan on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Terry McMillan on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Terry McMillan on Bookedfull.com
Terry McMillan on Bookhousestl.com
Terry McMillan on Booknest.com
Terry McMillan on Booksinrockford.com
Terry McMillan on Booksliquidation.com
Terry McMillan on Booksnmorepa.com
Terry McMillan on Brendaboorbooks.com
Terry McMillan on Bubbasbookswap.com
Terry McMillan on Bungalowbooks.com
Terry McMillan on C-books.co.uk
Terry McMillan on Claytonbooks.com
Terry McMillan on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Terry McMillan on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Terry McMillan on Countrybookandthings.com
Terry McMillan on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Terry McMillan on Downtownbooksellers.com
Terry McMillan on Everybookintheworld.com
Terry McMillan on Fatcitybookstore.com
Terry McMillan on Ginny6books.com
Terry McMillan on Guthriebooks.com
Terry McMillan on Hammondsbooks.net
Terry McMillan on Jacksonst-books.com
Terry McMillan on Joslu.com
Terry McMillan on Just-us-books.com
Terry McMillan on Leurabooks.com.au
Terry McMillan on Loyaloakbooks.com
Terry McMillan on Mcmillanbooks.net
Terry McMillan on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Terry McMillan on Pgbbooks.com
Terry McMillan on Russellbooks.com
Terry McMillan on Springystreasures.com
Terry McMillan on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Terry McMillan on Svenandolesbooks.net
Terry McMillan on Talesandtea.com
Terry McMillan on Thebookscouts.ca
Terry McMillan on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Terry McMillan on Treasuredoldies.com
Terry McMillan on Twicesoldtales.ca
Terry McMillan on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com