Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Peter Mayle Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Peter Mayle A Dog's Life
Knopf 1995 0679441220 / 9780679441229 Hardcover Fine 
0679441220 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Peter Mayle A Year in Provence
New York Vintage 1991 0679731148 / 9780679731146 Paperback Very Good 
0679731148 Few dots to front cover, else very good. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Peter Mayle A Year in Provence
Vintage 1991 0679731148 / 9780679731146 Paperback Fine 
0679731148 3rd printing. Near fine. 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Peter Mayle A Year in Provence
New York Vintage 1991 0679731148 / 9780679731146 Paperback Very Good 
0679731148 very good-used book 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Peter Mayle Acquired Tastes
Bantam 1993 0553371835 / 9780553371833 Paperback Very Good 
0553371835 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches From Publishers Weekly On assignment for GQ (where these tonic pieces first appeared), Mayle sallied forth to sample the little luxuries of the richest, the best that life is reputed to offer. With unabashed gusto he praises good cigars, grand hotels, Parisian bistros, second homes, antiques and fresh truffles. With swank savvy he reviews the advantages and drawbacks of servants, the pleasures and costs of mistresses. His excursions comprise an informal buyer's guide to single-malt whiskies, pure Mongolian cashmere, deluxe shirts and hand-made London shoes. For ballast, Mayle ( A Year in Provence ) presents curmudgeonly diatribes on lawyers, tipping, New Year's resolutions, writers' gripes, Christmas ("the universal expensive habit") and Manhattan's giddy spending opportunities. This delightful celebration of the little (and not-so-little) extravagances that make life worth living scintillates with wit, brio and trenchant observations on the best and the second-rate. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Having dissected the pleasures of life in the south of France in his popular A Year in Provence ( LJ 4/1/90) and Toujours Provences ( LJ 5/1/91), Mayle turns his witty and keen eye on the lifestyles and spending habits of the very, very, very rich. In this collection of pieces from GQ magazine, he describes the ritual of ordering a pair of $1300 hand-made shoes. "Everything is measured: altitude of instep, curve of heel, contours and slope of the metatarsal range. You might even be asked if you normally wear your toenails that length, because millimeters count." Mayle advises the reader on selecting the right stretch limousine. "White is vulgar, gray is a compromise banker's color, puce and magenta and antique crackle-finish gold are not for gentlemen." He explains to the neophyte the proper way to eat true caviar (forget the sour cream, anchovies, chopped onions and capers, and hard-boiled eggs). While there is no great depth here, Mayle's amusing observations provide die-hard fans of Dynasty and Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous with a few hours of pure hedonistic escapism. - Wilda Williams, "Library Journal" Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 10.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Peter Mayle Chasing Cezanne
Knopf 0679455116 / 9780679455110 Fine 
0679455116 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Peter Mayle Chasing Cezanne
Knopf 1997 0679455116 / 9780679455110 Hardcover Fine 
0679455116 Fine in Near fine dust jacket. Later printing. 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Peter Mayle Chasing Cezanne
Knopf 1997 0679455116 / 9780679455110 Hardcover Fine 
0679455116 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Peter Mayle Chasing Cezanne
Knopf 1997 0679455116 / 9780679455110 Very Good 
0679455116 Very good splash stain foreedge in Very good dampstain to verso dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Peter Mayle Chasing Cezanne: A Novel
Vintage 1998 067978120X / 9780679781202 Paperback Very Good 
067978120X Art thefts Very good little creased. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Peter Mayle Toujours Provence
Vintage 1992 0679736042 / 9780679736042 Paperback Fine 
0679736042 7.98x5.21x.75 in. .60 lbs. Publisher Comments: NATIONAL BESTSELLER Taking up where his beloved A Year in Provence leaves off, Peter Mayle offers us another funny, beautifully (and deliciously) evocative book about life in Provence. With tales only one who lives there could know--of finding gold coins while digging in the garden, of indulging in sumptuous feasts at truck stops--and with characters introduced with great affection and wit--the gendarme fallen from grace, the summer visitors ever trying the patience of even the most genial Provencaux, the straightforward dog Boy--Toujours Provence is a heart-warming portrait of a place where, if you can't quite get away from it all, you can surely have a very good time trying. Synopsis: Peter Mayle offers us another funny and beautiful book about life in Provence. Here is a heart-warming portrait of a place where, if you can't quite "get away from it all," you can surely have the best of times trying. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Peter Mayle Toujours Provence
Vintage 0679736042 / 9780679736042 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0679736042 First edition. Pages a little tan. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Peter Mayle Toujours Provence
Vintage 0679736042 / 9780679736042 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0679736042 2nd printing. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Peter Mayle Toujours Provence
Vintage 0679736042 / 9780679736042 PAPERBACK Fine 
0679736042 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 9.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Peter Mayle on Abookstop.com
Peter Mayle on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Peter Mayle on Aldensbooks.com
Peter Mayle on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Peter Mayle on Anovelideabooks.com
Peter Mayle on Batteredbook.com
Peter Mayle on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Peter Mayle on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Peter Mayle on Booksinrockford.com
Peter Mayle on Booksliquidation.com
Peter Mayle on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Peter Mayle on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Peter Mayle on Brendaboorbooks.com
Peter Mayle on Bubbasbookswap.com
Peter Mayle on Bungalowbooks.com
Peter Mayle on C-books.co.uk
Peter Mayle on Chapter1.co.za
Peter Mayle on Classicfirsteditions.com
Peter Mayle on Claytonbooks.com
Peter Mayle on Cranberrybooks.com
Peter Mayle on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Peter Mayle on Downtownbooksellers.com
Peter Mayle on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Peter Mayle on Everybookintheworld.com
Peter Mayle on Fatcitybookstore.com
Peter Mayle on Ginny6books.com
Peter Mayle on Guthriebooks.com
Peter Mayle on Hammondsbooks.net
Peter Mayle on Jacksonst-books.com
Peter Mayle on Leurabooks.com.au
Peter Mayle on Mimicobooks.com
Peter Mayle on Myperfectbook.com
Peter Mayle on Olmsteadbooks.com
Peter Mayle on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Peter Mayle on Pgbbooks.com
Peter Mayle on Phatpocket.com
Peter Mayle on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Peter Mayle on Springystreasures.com
Peter Mayle on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Peter Mayle on Talleysbooks.com
Peter Mayle on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Peter Mayle on Theglasskey.co.uk
Peter Mayle on Twicesoldtales.ca
Peter Mayle on Twintomes.com
Peter Mayle on Vandellobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com