Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Steve Martini Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Steve Martini Critical Mass
Jove 1999 0515126489 / 9780515126488 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0515126489 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 4.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Steve Martini Critical Mass
Jove 1999 0515126489 / 9780515126488 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0515126489 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 4.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Steve Martini Critical Mass
Jove 1999 0515126489 / 9780515126488 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0515126489 very good-used book 
Price: 4.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Steve Martini Critical Mass
Putnam Adult 1998 0399143629 / 9780399143625 Hardcover Fine 
0399143629 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Steve Martini Critical Mass
Simon & Schuster Audio 1998 0671534556 / 9780671534554 Audiobook Cassette Very Good 
0671534556 Very good. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Steve Martini Critical Mass
US Jove 1999 0515126489 / 9780515126488 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
0515126489 Literature & Fiction Very good little creased, rubbed. 384p 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Steve Martini Prime Witness (A Paul Madriani Novel)
Jove 1994 051511264X / 9780515112641 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
051511264X Used book. Very good. 
Price: 4.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Steve Martini Prime Witness (A Paul Madriani Novel)
Jove 1994 051511264X / 9780515112641 Paperback Very Good 
051511264X Very good. Clean text. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Steve Martini The Attorney
Putnam Adult 2000 0399145362 / 9780399145360 Hardcover Fine 
0399145362 Near fine tip bumped in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Steve Martini The Attorney
New York Putnam Adult 2000 0399145362 / 9780399145360 Hardcover Very Good 
0399145362 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Steve Martini The Attorney (A Paul Madriani Novel)
Jove January 2, 2001 0515130044 / 9780515130041 Paperback Very Good 
0515130044 Mystery/Suspense 
Price: 4.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Steve Martini The Judge
Putnam Adult 0399140433 / 9780399140433 Hardcover Very Good 
0399140433 Very good in Very good little rubbed dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Steve Martini The Judge
US Putnam Adult 1995-01-01 0399140433 / 9780399140433 Hardcover Very Good 
0399140433 Very good in Very good nicked dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Steve Martini The Judge (A Paul Madriani Novel)
Jove 1997 0515119644 / 9780515119640 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0515119644 Very good. Used book. 
Price: 4.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Steve Martini The Jury (A Paul Madriani Novel)
Jove 2002 0515132136 / 9780515132137 Paperback Very Good 
0515132136 6.7 x 4.2 x 0.9 inches Amazon.com So much of the action in this courtroom thriller happens outside the jury's purview that it makes one wonder if there's a touch of irony intended in the title. Paul Madriani, the lawyer-hero of five previous Martini novels set in San Francisco, has moved to San Diego for reasons that are never made clear. He's taken on the case of David Crone, a doctor involved in mapping the human genome, who's been charged with the murder of his colleague, a young African American research physician whose ambitions threatened Crone's career. Crone seems to have had ample motivation for killing Kalista Jordan: witnesses have testified to the friction between them, and Crone himself seems less concerned about the capital murder charge than about what may be going on in his lab. When a key witness for the prosecution dies in what looks like a suicide and leaves a note confessing to the murder, Crone is freed. And in an O. Henry-like twist in the last chapter, a most unlikely killer emerges and threatens Madriani's life. But even this doesn't do much to enliven this slow-moving novel. There's very little tension on the page or in the plot, and neither the narrative nor the characters offer the reader the kind of excitement found in Martini's previous novels. --Jane Adams --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly Lean, speedy and packing a wallop of a plot twist at the end, the latest Paul Madriani legal thriller shows why Martini remains one of the form's most popular practitioners. Madriani, still struggling to establish his law practice in San Diego, is defending Dr. David Crone, a brilliant genetic researcher accused of killing colleague Kalista Jordan: her strangled and dismembered body was found washed up on a beach. Not only does all the evidence point to Crone, but his lies and deceptions are starting to test the patience of Madriani and his partner, the quick-tempered Harry Hinds. There may be motives aplenty was Jordan stealing trade secrets about human genome research from Crone's clinic and taking them to a rival company? Was Crone a spurned lover of the strikingly beautiful African-American Jordan? Did he catch her trying to sabotage his research because he previously had conducted controversial studies about the intellectual capacities of the different races? Unfortunately for the prosecution, the main witness who can shed light on motive is found dead the day before he is scheduled to testify. Not only does the apparent suicide break the prosecution's momentum, it throws the whole case into chaos. In his sixth Madriani novel, Martini (The Attorney) takes the moving parts of a standard plot and spins them for maximum effect. His secondary characters, while filling stock roles, are memorable in quirky ways, and a subplot about genetic illness in the family of one of Madriani's friends is executed with skill. Fans will happily overlook the frequently awkward, listless prose the most glaring drawback in what is otherwise one of Martini's best novels to date. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Steve Martini The Jury (A Paul Madriani Novel)
Jove 2002 0515132136 / 9780515132137 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
0515132136 6.74x4.24x.91 in. .36 lbs. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Steve Martini The Jury (A Paul Madriani Novel)
Jove 2002 0515132136 / 9780515132137 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0515132136 Very good. Used book. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Steve Martini The List
Jove Publications, Inc. 0515121495 / 9780515121490 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0515121495 front cover creased. 
Price: 4.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Steve Martini The List
Headline Book Publications 1997 0747249962 / 9780747249962 Paperback Very Good 
0747249962 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Steve Martini The List
Putnam Adult 1997 0399142614 / 9780399142611 Hardcover Very Good 
0399142614 First edition. Very good in very good little dampstained dust jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Steve Martini on Abookstop.com
Steve Martini on Aldensbooks.com
Steve Martini on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Steve Martini on Anovelideabooks.com
Steve Martini on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Steve Martini on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Steve Martini on Bookedfull.com
Steve Martini on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Steve Martini on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Steve Martini on Booksinrockford.com
Steve Martini on Booksnmorepa.com
Steve Martini on Brendaboorbooks.com
Steve Martini on Bubbasbookswap.com
Steve Martini on Bungalowbooks.com
Steve Martini on C-books.co.uk
Steve Martini on C2cbooks.com
Steve Martini on Chapter1.co.za
Steve Martini on Classicfirsteditions.com
Steve Martini on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Steve Martini on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Steve Martini on Downtownbooksellers.com
Steve Martini on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Steve Martini on Eridgebooks.com
Steve Martini on Everybookintheworld.com
Steve Martini on Fatcitybookstore.com
Steve Martini on Ginny6books.com
Steve Martini on Guthriebooks.com
Steve Martini on Hammondsbooks.net
Steve Martini on Lacroixbookseller.com
Steve Martini on Leurabooks.com.au
Steve Martini on Mingbooks.co.uk
Steve Martini on Moonxscapebooks.com
Steve Martini on Myperfectbook.com
Steve Martini on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Steve Martini on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Steve Martini on Pgbbooks.com
Steve Martini on Springystreasures.com
Steve Martini on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Steve Martini on Talesandtea.com
Steve Martini on Thebookscouts.ca
Steve Martini on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Steve Martini on Theglasskey.co.uk
Steve Martini on Treasuredoldies.com
Steve Martini on Twicesoldtales.ca
Steve Martini on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie