Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Jonathan Kellerman Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jonathan Kellerman Bad Love
Bantam 0553089196 / 9780553089196 Hardcover Very Good 
0553089196 Very good in Very good nicked dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jonathan Kellerman Bad Love
Bantam 0553089196 / 9780553089196 Hardcover Very Good 
0553089196 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jonathan Kellerman Bad Love
Bantam 1994 0553089196 / 9780553089196 Hardcover Very Good 
0553089196 Mystery/Suspense. Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jonathan Kellerman Bad Love (Alex Delaware Novels)
Bantam 1994 0553568701 / 9780553568707 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0553568701 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches From Publishers Weekly The latest Dr. Alex Delaware novel, after Devil's Waltz , follows the child psychologist on an intricately plotted, murder-strewn course that started 20 years earlier when he was on staff at a Los Angeles children's hospital. Recently, Alex has become the target of ominous threats: weird laughter over the phone, a fish from his pond cruelly skewered, a tape of a child's voice repeating the words "bad love . " Initially he ties the threats to his work with two young sisters whose father, in prison for the murder of their mother, is claiming visitation rights. But Alex also remembers the phrase "bad love" was used by a child psychiatrist honored at a 1979 symposium he cosponsored at the hospital. A file search by his LAPD pal Milo Sturgis connects the phrase to two LA murders five and three years ago; inquiries by Alex reveal a surprisingly high death rate among speakers at the symposium. After more murders and harsher threats, the trails converge in a confrontation with a psychotic killer. Kellerman constructs his plot as adeptly as Robin Castagna, Alex's live-in lover, builds her prized guitars, but the decades-past motivation, the tangled connections among victims and Alex's peripheral association with the murderer foster a clinical detachment from the story's events. BOMC selection. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Spine-chilling screams, followed by a childlike chant that includes the words "bad love, bad love," appear on a tape sent anonymously to Alex Delaware, the financially independent, Los Angeles-based child psychologist and amateur sleuth who has starred in seven previous Kellerman novels, beginning with When the Bough Breaks ( LJ 3/1/85). Delaware's pal, LAPD detective Milo Sturgis, recalls that recently a man shouted "bad love" after killing his therapist in a clinic. After some research, the psychologist remembers that he was coerced into serving as cochair of a less-than-successful 1979 conference honoring analyst Andres de Bosch, who espoused a theory of maternal good love/bad love. Starting from these seemingly unrelated past events, the two men pursue one tenuous lead after another to a surprising conclusion. The prolific best-selling author keeps the reader involved through some rather fantastic plot turns. Delaware fans will be looking for this title. BOMC main selection. - V. Louise Saylor, Eastern Washington Univ. Lib., Cheney Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jonathan Kellerman Billy Straight
Ballantine Books 1999 0345413865 / 9780345413864 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345413865 6.9 x 4.1 x 1.1 inches Amazon.com Kellerman isn't just an Edgar Award-winning thriller writer, he's a prominent child psychologist, and it shows in Billy Straight. The hero is a 12-year-old runaway whose sharp mind and straitlaced moral sense make him fit to survive the lurid jungles of Hollywood. One night hiding in Griffith Park, Billy witnesses the butchering of Lisa Ramsey, the cokehead ex-wife of Cart Ramsey, a crummy actor-golfer once busted for pummeling Lisa. Did Cart knife Lisa, or was it his pathetic old football sidekick Greg Balch? When O.J. was on trial, Kellerman said, "This wouldn't make a good novel," but some of Kellerman's toughest critics say this funhouse-mirror version of an O.J.-like case is his best, better than his famous Alex Delaware series. Psychologist Dr. Delaware has a bit part here, but the heroine is Detective Petra Connor, his distaff equivalent. Kellerman's main strength is his vivid invention of secondary characters and his skill at juggling subplots. When Petra's media-whore boss puts Billy's police sketch in the paper with a $25,000 reward, two marvelously sub-simian bounty hunters join the chase: a vicious Russian ex-cop and the vile biker boyfriend of Billy's stoned-out, trailer-park mom. Like the kid hero of Russell Banks's Rule of the Bone, Billy enriches his author's customary milieu by viewing it from a new, low angle. The tale is more taut than Kellerman's 1997 bestseller Survival of the Fittest and more riveting than the O.J. case--the cops are smart and justice has a prayer. --Tim Appelo --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly Although this is only the second of Kellerman's 14 novels not to feature psychologist Dr. Alex Delaware (the first was Butcher's Theater, 1988), it has all the author's familiar strengths: a broad cast of well-defined characters, a fast-moving plot and themes sponged from the daily news yet turned fresh. (And Delaware makes a brief appearance at the end.) Twelve-year-old Billy Straight, a precocious homeless kid with a taste for reading, flees Los Angeles in terror after witnessing a murder in Griffith Park. The homicide inquiry is headed by Petra Connor, a determined, intuitive detective, and her partner, Stu Bishop, who is distracted by a family tragedy. The murder victim turns out to be Lisa Ramsey, ex-wife of the famous, and abusive, Cart Ramsey, who plays a private eye on a late-night television series. Kellerman does a fine job revealing how memories of the Simpson case shadow the Ramsey investigation, affecting the ways Petra and Stu are allowed to go about their work. The search for Billy by the cops and several villains forces a comparison with John Grisham's The Client, but Kellerman's novel is far more complex, switching points of view among a multitude of characters and amid a series of distinctive subplots. By the dramatic climax, Kellerman has pushed a number of familiar buttons?but with enough panache and surprises to satisfy his most demanding fans. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jonathan Kellerman Billy Straight
Ballantine Books 1999 0345413865 / 9780345413864 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345413865 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jonathan Kellerman Billy Straight
New York, NY Ballantine Books 1999 0345413865 / 9780345413864 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345413865 Very Good. Used book minor creasing, 
Price: 4.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jonathan Kellerman Billy Straight
Ballantine Books 1999 0345413865 / 9780345413864 Paperback Fine 
0345413865 Amazon.com Kellerman isn't just an Edgar Award-winning thriller writer, he's a prominent child psychologist, and it shows in Billy Straight. The hero is a 12-year-old runaway whose sharp mind and straitlaced moral sense make him fit to survive the lurid jungles of Hollywood. One night hiding in Griffith Park, Billy witnesses the butchering of Lisa Ramsey, the cokehead ex-wife of Cart Ramsey, a crummy actor-golfer once busted for pummeling Lisa. Did Cart knife Lisa, or was it his pathetic old football sidekick Greg Balch? When O.J. was on trial, Kellerman said, "This wouldn't make a good novel," but some of Kellerman's toughest critics say this funhouse-mirror version of an O.J.-like case is his best, better than his famous Alex Delaware series. Psychologist Dr. Delaware has a bit part here, but the heroine is Detective Petra Connor, his distaff equivalent. Kellerman's main strength is his vivid invention of secondary characters and his skill at juggling subplots. When Petra's media-whore boss puts Billy's police sketch in the paper with a $25,000 reward, two marvelously sub-simian bounty hunters join the chase: a vicious Russian ex-cop and the vile biker boyfriend of Billy's stoned-out, trailer-park mom. Like the kid hero of Russell Banks's Rule of the Bone, Billy enriches his author's customary milieu by viewing it from a new, low angle. The tale is more taut than Kellerman's 1997 bestseller Survival of the Fittest and more riveting than the O.J. case--the cops are smart and justice has a prayer. --Tim Appelo --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Publishers Weekly Although this is only the second of Kellerman's 14 novels not to feature psychologist Dr. Alex Delaware (the first was Butcher's Theater, 1988), it has all the author's familiar strengths: a broad cast of well-defined characters, a fast-moving plot and themes sponged from the daily news yet turned fresh. (And Delaware makes a brief appearance at the end.) Twelve-year-old Billy Straight, a precocious homeless kid with a taste for reading, flees Los Angeles in terror after witnessing a murder in Griffith Park. The homicide inquiry is headed by Petra Connor, a determined, intuitive detective, and her partner, Stu Bishop, who is distracted by a family tragedy. The murder victim turns out to be Lisa Ramsey, ex-wife of the famous, and abusive, Cart Ramsey, who plays a private eye on a late-night television series. Kellerman does a fine job revealing how memories of the Simpson case shadow the Ramsey investigation, affecting the ways Petra and Stu are allowed to go about their work. The search for Billy by the cops and several villains forces a comparison with John Grisham's The Client, but Kellerman's novel is far more complex, switching points of view among a multitude of characters and amid a series of distinctive subplots. By the dramatic climax, Kellerman has pushed a number of familiar buttons?but with enough panache and surprises to satisfy his most demanding fans. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jonathan Kellerman Billy Straight: A Novel
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House 1999 0679459596 / 9780679459590 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fine Fine 
0679459596 Fine 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jonathan Kellerman Billy Straight: A Novel
Random House 0679459596 / 9780679459590 Hardcover Fine 
0679459596 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jonathan Kellerman Billy Straight: A Novel
Random House 0679459596 / 9780679459590 Hardcover Very Good 
0679459596 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jonathan Kellerman Billy Straight: A Novel
Random House 1998 0679459596 / 9780679459590 Hardcover Very Good 
0679459596 Very good no dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jonathan Kellerman Blood Test (Signet)
Signet 1987 0451147375 / 9780451147370 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451147375 Used book. Very good, some creasing. 
Price: 5.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jonathan Kellerman Blood Test (Signet)
Signet 1987 0451154347 / 9780451154347 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451154347 Some creasing, else very good. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jonathan Kellerman Blood Test (Signet)
Signet January 2, 1987 0451154347 / 9780451154347 Paperback Very Good 
0451154347 Crime & mystery 
Price: 4.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jonathan Kellerman DEVIL'S WALTZ (Alex Delaware Novels)
Bantam 0553092057 / 9780553092059 Hardcover Very Good 
0553092057 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jonathan Kellerman Devil's Waltz (Alex Delaware Novels)
Bantam 1996 0553563521 / 9780553563528 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0553563521 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 6.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jonathan Kellerman DEVIL'S WALTZ (Alex Delaware Novels)
Bantam 1993 0553092057 / 9780553092059 Hardcover Very Good 
0553092057 Very good smudge fore-edge in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jonathan Kellerman DEVIL'S WALTZ (Alex Delaware Novels)
Bantam 1993 0553092057 / 9780553092059 Hardcover Very Good 
0553092057 Very good, spine slant, light smudge marks fore-edge in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Jonathan Kellerman DEVIL'S WALTZ (Alex Delaware Novels)
US Bantam 1993-01-01 0553092057 / 9780553092059 Hardcover Very Good 
0553092057 Literature & Fiction. Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jonathan Kellerman on Abookstop.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Jonathan Kellerman on Affordable-booksonline.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Aldensbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Jonathan Kellerman on Anovelideabooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Jonathan Kellerman on Bookedfull.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Booksinrockford.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Booksnmorepa.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Brendaboorbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Bungalowbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on C-books.co.uk
Jonathan Kellerman on Chapter1.co.za
Jonathan Kellerman on Classicfirsteditions.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Desertriley.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Downtownbooksellers.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Eridgebooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Fatcitybookstore.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Guthriebooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Hammondsbooks.net
Jonathan Kellerman on Jandabooks.co.uk
Jonathan Kellerman on Lacroixbookseller.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Lazarusbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Leurabooks.com.au
Jonathan Kellerman on Mingbooks.co.uk
Jonathan Kellerman on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Phatpocket.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Poulsbobookstop.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Jonathan Kellerman on Talesandtea.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Thebookscouts.ca
Jonathan Kellerman on Theglasskey.co.uk
Jonathan Kellerman on Themoldybookstore.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Treasuredoldies.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Twicesoldtales.ca
Jonathan Kellerman on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
Jonathan Kellerman on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie