Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

James Rosin Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 James Rosin "Route 66" The Television Series 1960 - 1964
The Autumn Road Company 0972868429 / 9780972868426 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0972868429 First edition. Very good. Signed by the author. Television. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 James Carville ...and the Horse He Rode In On: The People V. Kenneth Starr
Simon & Schuster 1998 0684857340 / 9780684857343 Paperback Good 
0684857340 First edition. Stain to back of dust jacket else a good copy in dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 James Carville ...and the Horse He Rode In On: The People V. Kenneth Starr
Simon & Schuster 0684857340 / 9780684857343 Hardcover Fine 
0684857340 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 James Carville ...and the Horse He Rode In On: The People V. Kenneth Starr
Simon & Schuster 1998 0684857340 / 9780684857343 Hardcover Very Good 
0684857340 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James H Grew 1001 pitfalls in French
Woodbury, N.Y. Barron's Educational Series, inc 1981 081200471X / 9780812004717 Paperback Very Good 
081200471X Very good clean text. Some creasing. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 James Patterson 1st to Die: A Novel (Women's Murder Club)
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little, Brown and Company 2001 0316666009 / 9780316666008 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0316666009 near Fine 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Axelrod, Alan; Holtje, James; Holtje, Jim 201 Ways to Manage Your Time Better
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1997 Trade Paperback Fine 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Axelrod, Alan; Holtje, James; Holtje, Jim 201 Ways to Manage Your Time Better
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1997 Trade Paperback Fine 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Axelrod, Alan; Holtje, James; Holtje, Jim 201 Ways to Manage Your Time Better
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1997 Trade Paperback Fine 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 P. D. James A Certain Justice
Knopf 1997 0676970869 / 9780676970869 Hardcover Very Good 
0676970869 Mystery & Detective - General. Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Canadian Edition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 P.D. James A Certain Justice (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)
Ballantine Books 1998 0345430573 / 9780345430571 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345430573 very good little creased and rubbed. 
Price: 4.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 P.D. James A Certain Justice (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)
Ballantine Books 1998 0345430573 / 9780345430571 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345430573 very good little creased and rubbed. 
Price: 4.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 P.D. James A Certain Justice (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)
Ballantine Books 1998 0345430573 / 9780345430571 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345430573 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 P.D. James A Certain Justice (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)
Ballantine Books 1998 0345430573 / 9780345430571 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345430573 Used book. Very good. Some creasing. 
Price: 5.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 P.D. James A Certain Justice (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)
Ballantine Books 1998 0345430573 / 9780345430571 Paperback Fine 
0345430573 Amazon.com Although A Certain Justice begins with news of a murder, the victim isn't set to die for another four weeks. Publicly respected but privately loathed, Venetia Aldridge has far more enemies than a brilliant London criminal lawyer should--and at least one of them is determined to do her in. Venetia plies her superior trade in courts that harbor "the illusion that the passions of men were susceptible to order and control," but her past and private life are exceedingly unruly. Her married lover is intent on giving her up; her daughter loathes her; her fellow barristers are determined that she not become the next head of chambers. Even the cleaning women seems to have something on her. The outline alone of this complex novel would take pages (as would the eclectic inventory of players), but P. D. James makes us admire far more than her brilliantly developed plot. James in fact creates a crowded gallery of surprisingly decent suspects, along with one suitably vile creature--who happens to be Aldridge's last client. A superior murder mystery, A Certain Justice is also a gripping anatomy of wild justice. James's characters can be overcome by hate, but she is equally concerned with love's manifestations--human, divine, destructive, and healing. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From School Library Journal YA?Venetia Aldridge, a brilliant barrister, has "four weeks, four hours and fifty minutes left of life." By the time her murder is discovered, readers have not only met most of the suspects, but have also begun to sympathize with whomever might have done her in. Everyone in the victim's life, from her 18-year-old daughter to the retiring head of chambers, from her former lover to the cleaning woman, has cause to have wished her ill. Adam Dalgleish, James's poetry penning sleuth, and his assistants, especially Kate Miskin, investigate the many possible suspects. After much examination of the past and present, the murderer is discovered and A Certain Justice is meted out. As with many of the author's mysteries, psychology and motivation are as important as whodunit and the conundrum presented here is thought-provoking. Much of the action centers around the rebellious daughter and there is a suspense-filled scene in which she and her psychopathic boyfriend try to evade Dalgleish, only to have young Octavia discover that she needs to evade the boyfriend instead. YAs who enjoy James and those ready for a bit of a fright with their English mysteries will surely take to this adventure.?Susan H. Woodcock, Kings Park Library, Burke, VA Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 P.D. James A Certain Justice (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)
Ballantine Books 1998 0345430573 / 9780345430571 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0345430573 Pages tan, some creasing else good. 
Price: 4.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 P. D. James A Certain Justice (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #10)
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 0375401091 / 9780375401091 Paperback Very Good 
0375401091 Very good clean text 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fraser, James A cock-pit of roses [by] James Fraser
New York Harcourt, Brace & World [1970 1969 Hardcover Very Good 
First American Edition. Very good in very good tiny chip to bottom front panel of dust jacket. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 James H. Webb A Country Such As This
Bantam Books (Mm) 1985 0553247344 / 9780553247343 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0553247344 Used Book. Very good. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 James Agee A Death In The Family
Bantam 1982 0553233920 / 9780553233926 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0553233920 Used Book. Very good. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


James Rosin on Aedenstclair.com
James Rosin on Alongthewaybooks.com
James Rosin on Angelfirebooks.com
James Rosin on Anovelideabooks.com
James Rosin on Avenuebookandco.com
James Rosin on Bestmediadeal.com
James Rosin on Boneybooks.com
James Rosin on Bookedfull.com
James Rosin on Booksnmorepa.com
James Rosin on Booksontheblvd.com
James Rosin on Bookyahoo.net
James Rosin on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
James Rosin on Cmereadbooks.com
James Rosin on Coasbooks.com
James Rosin on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
James Rosin on Dejalubookstore.com
James Rosin on Donquixotebooks.com
James Rosin on Eurolibros.com
James Rosin on Fatcitybookstore.com
James Rosin on Goddingsltd.co.uk
James Rosin on Goodwillbooks.com
James Rosin on Guthriebooks.com
James Rosin on Hammondsbooks.net
James Rosin on Johnbalebooks.com
James Rosin on Jrbooks.biz
James Rosin on Lastcenturybooks.com
James Rosin on Midtownscholar.com
James Rosin on Nomadestore.com
James Rosin on Odonoghuebooks.com
James Rosin on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
James Rosin on Oldwestbooks.com
James Rosin on Onceuponatimebooks.com
James Rosin on Phatpocket.com
James Rosin on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
James Rosin on Readitagain1.com
James Rosin on Richardsonsbooks.com
James Rosin on Russellbooks.com
James Rosin on Shop.abundatrade.com
James Rosin on Shop.bookgarden2.com
James Rosin on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
James Rosin on Thebookishpelican.com
James Rosin on Thebooktree.co.uk
James Rosin on Thomasrarebooks.com
James Rosin on Used-and-rare-books.com
James Rosin on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie