Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Tami Hoag Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tami Hoag A Thin Dark Line
Bantam 1998 0553571885 / 9780553571882 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0553571885 Used book, Very good 
Price: 3.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tami Hoag A Thin Dark Line
Bantam 1998 0553571885 / 9780553571882 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0553571885 
Price: 2.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tami Hoag Ashes to Ashes
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam 1999 0553106333 / 9780553106336 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
0553106333 near Fine 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tami Hoag Cry Wolf: A Novel (Doucet)
Bantam 1993 055356160X / 9780553561609 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
055356160X Used book. Very Good 
Price: 2.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tami Hoag Dark Horse
Bantam 0553801929 / 9780553801927 Hardcover Fine 
0553801929 First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tami Hoag Dark Paradise: A Novel
Bantam 1994 0553561618 / 9780553561616 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0553561618 Used book. Very good, some creasing. Initials in ink blurb page. 
Price: 1.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tami Hoag Dust to Dust
Bantam 2000 0553106341 / 9780553106343 Bookclub Edition Fine near fine 
0553106341 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.3 inches Amazon.com Minneapolis has more than its share of interesting cops (Lucas Davenport of the John Sandford thrillers, for one), and Tami Hoag's homicide dicks, Sam Kovac and Nikki Liska, join the club in this thoughtful and surprisingly moving novel of dirty cops and cover-ups. Internal Affairs investigator Andy Fallon is a suicide--or is he? The word around the department is that Andy, son of Iron Mike Fallon, an old hero of Sam's, killed himself because Mike turned his back on him when Andy told him he was gay. Or maybe it was because a lover dumped him, or even (snicker, snicker) a perverted sexual practice gone wrong. That's the gossip, but Sam feels he owes it to Mike to investigate. Sam is a familiar type in this genre, and his self-awareness is almost painful at times. "You're a stereotype. The tragic hero," he's told by Amanda Savard, the strong-but-vulnerable Internal Affairs lieutenant whose determination to keep the Fallon case closed foreshadows her personal history. "The twice-divorced, smoking, drinking workaholic," Sam agrees. "I don't know what's heroic about that. It reeks of failure to me, but maybe I have unrealistic standards." But Sam's droll sense of humor is matched by his deeply ingrained crap detector. When Iron Mike apparently kills himself too, you can almost feel its needle vibrate. Then Sam and Nikki open another closed case, this one almost two decades old, and find the connections that threaten to unravel past crimes and future promises. Hoag is a writer very much in command of her craft: the pacing excels, the characters are complex and interesting, and the details well worked out. Readers will look forward to another Kovac and Liska adventure. --Jane Adams From Library Journal Andy Fallon, a gay Minneapolis police officer, hangs dead in his bedroom. A week later Iron Mike Fallon, a former cop and Andy's father, shoots himself with his service revolver. Detectives Nikki Liska and Sam Kovac are not happy with the suspicious circumstances and the too-swift closing of both cases. They continue to nose around, causing unexpected people to react to their search with panic, threats, and attempted murder. What is the secret behind these deaths, and how are all the people connected? Hoag's story is well told; revelations come slowly and tantalizingly, and the characters are well drawn. Toward the end of the tale, explanation and detail are ignored to some extent in favor of suspense and action, but this does not detract from the overall quality of the book. Nick Sullivan reads with versatility and feeling. Recommended for all collections. Joanna M. Burkhardt, Univ. of Rhode Island Coll. of Continuing Education Lib., Providence Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tami Hoag Dust to Dust
Bantam 2002 0553582526 / 9780553582529 Mass Market Paperback 
0553582526 From Our Editors Our Review Good Cops, Bad Cops Bestselling author Tami Hoag brings us an intense blend of character study and pure, page-turning suspense in her tenth book, Dust to Dust. Here, Hoag returns to the setting of her previous novel, Ashes to Ashes, and brings all her skills for creating compelling plots to the fore, fusing them into a fast-paced thriller that will both fascinate and horrify readers. Dust to Dust manages to transcend the mystery, police procedural, and serial killer genres, taking the best from those fields and surpassing them. When young, gay Internal Affairs officer Andy Fallon is found hanged with the single word "Sorry" scrawled across a mirror, Minneapolis detective Sam Kovac and his partner, Nikki Liska, are assigned to investigate the high-profile incident. However, they soon learn that the brass wants the case closed immediately and tagged as a suicide. Of course, this does nothing but fire up the duo's suspicions, and no matter who they have to go against, even inside their own department, they intend to hunt down the truth. Kovac and Liska soon learn that Fallon was not only about to come out of the closet but was also investigating the murder of another gay police officer. Kovac and Liska receive threats to lay off the case, which only fuels their resolution further. To complicate matters even more, Andy's father, legendary cop Iron Mike Fallon, is also found dead; official cause of death: suicide. Even though Iron Mike wound up living his last years as a drunk and a cripple, Kovac idolized the man and knows that Mike never would've taken his own life. Now Kovac's out to bulldoze his way through the blue wall of silence and take down whoever he has to in order to even the score. Known mostly for her romantic novels, Hoag displays her complete understanding of police procedural plotlines; the story is turned on its end several times as the detectives weave through a case involving several of their own. It's to Hoag's credit that she allows her tale to unfold slowly, introducing us to all the main characters, and giving us time to learn something about them and their private circumstances. Readers enter the lives of all involved, seeing how they interact as the complexities of the plot coil together. Hoag's prose is sleek and fluid, generating high amounts of tension as Kovac and Liska face one frustrating barrier after another. The exposition is kept to a minimum as we're drawn into the entwined history of our protagonists and villains. Dust to Dust is a provocative and commanding novel; an impressive mix of action, psychological suspense, and investigative details keeps the narrative moving along briskly. The characters are so fully fleshed that we come to care for them in all their crisis situations and heartache. Writing with great emotional vividness, Hoag carries the reader along through poignancy, terror, and fortitude. We learn what it means to be a clean cop and what it means to be a so-called dirty one, the two sides of a snarled fraternal order that society can't do without. Dust to Dust is a significant novel that doesn't shy from the ugliness of personal and cultural corruption, with the precise amount of audacity that breaks the mold and creates a fresh style of penetrating storytelling. --Tom Piccirilli From the Publisher Sorry. The single word was written on a mirror. In front of it hung the Minneapolis Internal Affairs cop. Was it suicide? Or a kinky act turned tragic? Either way, it wasn't murder. At least not according to the powers that be. But veteran homicide detective Sam Kovac and his wisecracking, ambitious partner Nikki Liska think differently. Together they begin to dig at the too-neat edges of the young cop's death, uncovering one motive and one suspect after another. The shadows of suspicion fall not only on the city's elite, but into the very heart of the police department. Someone wants the case closed-quickly and forever. But neither Kovac nor Liska will give up. Now both their careers and their lives are on the line. From 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tami Hoag Dust to Dust
Bantam 2002 0553582526 / 9780553582529 Mass Market Paperback 
0553582526 From Our Editors Our Review Good Cops, Bad Cops Bestselling author Tami Hoag brings us an intense blend of character study and pure, page-turning suspense in her tenth book, Dust to Dust. Here, Hoag returns to the setting of her previous novel, Ashes to Ashes, and brings all her skills for creating compelling plots to the fore, fusing them into a fast-paced thriller that will both fascinate and horrify readers. Dust to Dust manages to transcend the mystery, police procedural, and serial killer genres, taking the best from those fields and surpassing them. When young, gay Internal Affairs officer Andy Fallon is found hanged with the single word "Sorry" scrawled across a mirror, Minneapolis detective Sam Kovac and his partner, Nikki Liska, are assigned to investigate the high-profile incident. However, they soon learn that the brass wants the case closed immediately and tagged as a suicide. Of course, this does nothing but fire up the duo's suspicions, and no matter who they have to go against, even inside their own department, they intend to hunt down the truth. Kovac and Liska soon learn that Fallon was not only about to come out of the closet but was also investigating the murder of another gay police officer. Kovac and Liska receive threats to lay off the case, which only fuels their resolution further. To complicate matters even more, Andy's father, legendary cop Iron Mike Fallon, is also found dead; official cause of death: suicide. Even though Iron Mike wound up living his last years as a drunk and a cripple, Kovac idolized the man and knows that Mike never would've taken his own life. Now Kovac's out to bulldoze his way through the blue wall of silence and take down whoever he has to in order to even the score. Known mostly for her romantic novels, Hoag displays her complete understanding of police procedural plotlines; the story is turned on its end several times as the detectives weave through a case involving several of their own. It's to Hoag's credit that she allows her tale to unfold slowly, introducing us to all the main characters, and giving us time to learn something about them and their private circumstances. Readers enter the lives of all involved, seeing how they interact as the complexities of the plot coil together. Hoag's prose is sleek and fluid, generating high amounts of tension as Kovac and Liska face one frustrating barrier after another. The exposition is kept to a minimum as we're drawn into the entwined history of our protagonists and villains. Dust to Dust is a provocative and commanding novel; an impressive mix of action, psychological suspense, and investigative details keeps the narrative moving along briskly. The characters are so fully fleshed that we come to care for them in all their crisis situations and heartache. Writing with great emotional vividness, Hoag carries the reader along through poignancy, terror, and fortitude. We learn what it means to be a clean cop and what it means to be a so-called dirty one, the two sides of a snarled fraternal order that society can't do without. Dust to Dust is a significant novel that doesn't shy from the ugliness of personal and cultural corruption, with the precise amount of audacity that breaks the mold and creates a fresh style of penetrating storytelling. --Tom Piccirilli From the Publisher Sorry. The single word was written on a mirror. In front of it hung the Minneapolis Internal Affairs cop. Was it suicide? Or a kinky act turned tragic? Either way, it wasn't murder. At least not according to the powers that be. But veteran homicide detective Sam Kovac and his wisecracking, ambitious partner Nikki Liska think differently. Together they begin to dig at the too-neat edges of the young cop's death, uncovering one motive and one suspect after another. The shadows of suspicion fall not only on the city's elite, but into the very heart of the police department. Someone wants the case closed-quickly and forever. But neither Kovac nor Liska will give up. Now both their careers and their lives are on the line. From 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tami Hoag Guilty as Sin (Deer Lake)
Bantam 1997 0553564528 / 9780553564525 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0553564528 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 1.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tami Hoag Guilty as Sin (Deer Lake)
Bantam 1997 0553564528 / 9780553564525 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0553564528 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 1.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tami Hoag Guilty as Sin (Deer Lake)
Bantam 1997 0553564528 / 9780553564525 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0553564528 Very good. Used book. 
Price: 1.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Tami Hoag Night Sins
Bantam 0553099612 / 9780553099614 Hardcover Very Good 
0553099612 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tami Hoag Night Sins (Deer Lake)
Bantam 1995 055356451X / 9780553564518 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
055356451X Used book, Very good 
Price: 1.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tami Hoag Night Sins (Deer Lake)
Bantam 1995 055356451X / 9780553564518 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
055356451X Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Tami Hoag Night Sins (Deer Lake)
Bantam 1995 055356451X / 9780553564518 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
055356451X Used book. Very good. 
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Tami Hoag Night Sins (Deer Lake)
Bantam 1995 055356451X / 9780553564518 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
055356451X Used book. Very good. 
Price: 1.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tami Hoag on Abookstop.com
Tami Hoag on Affordable-booksonline.com
Tami Hoag on Agelesspages.com
Tami Hoag on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Tami Hoag on Anovelideabooks.com
Tami Hoag on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Tami Hoag on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Tami Hoag on Bookalley.com
Tami Hoag on Bookedfull.com
Tami Hoag on Bookelope.com
Tami Hoag on Booksinrockford.com
Tami Hoag on Booksliquidation.com
Tami Hoag on Booksnmorepa.com
Tami Hoag on Brendaboorbooks.com
Tami Hoag on Bungalowbooks.com
Tami Hoag on C-books.co.uk
Tami Hoag on C2cbooks.com
Tami Hoag on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Tami Hoag on Desertriley.com
Tami Hoag on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Tami Hoag on Downtownbooksellers.com
Tami Hoag on Fatcitybookstore.com
Tami Hoag on Findbookstoread.com
Tami Hoag on Guthriebooks.com
Tami Hoag on Hammondsbooks.net
Tami Hoag on Kaisbooks.com
Tami Hoag on Lemonspredbooks.net
Tami Hoag on Leurabooks.com.au
Tami Hoag on Losttreasurefound.com
Tami Hoag on Mingbooks.co.uk
Tami Hoag on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Tami Hoag on Northamericanrarities.net
Tami Hoag on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Tami Hoag on Poulsbobookstop.com
Tami Hoag on Rainbowofbooks.com
Tami Hoag on Shoestringbookstore.com
Tami Hoag on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Tami Hoag on Sundialbooks.net
Tami Hoag on Surfwaterbooks.com
Tami Hoag on Talesandtea.com
Tami Hoag on Thecornerbkshop.com
Tami Hoag on Themoldybookstore.com
Tami Hoag on Treasuredoldies.com
Tami Hoag on Usedbooksofalabama.com
Tami Hoag on Vedasbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com