Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Wells, H. G. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Wells, H. G. A Year Of Prophesying
NY Macmillan 1925 First Cloth Very Good 
First U.S. Edition. Near fine, name FFEP no dj unusually bright fine copy 
Price: 29.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wells, H.G. Illustrated by Edgar Koetz El Gran Bulpington
Emece Editores, Buenos Aires 1947 Hardcover Very Good 
Tips bumped, cover little rubbed, slight spine slant else very good no dust jacket. In Spanish. 
Price: 21.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wells, H.G. with Julian S. Huxley and G. P. Wells Evolution, Fact and Theory
Doubleday, Doran, Garden City 1932 Hardcover Good 
Spine label missing, some fading to cloth, else good no dust jacket. First American Edition. 
Price: 59.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wells, H. G. compiled and edited by W. Warren Wagar Journalism and Prophecy 1893-1946
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair 
Dust jacket torn, chipped, and rubbed. Minor underlining. 
Price: 9.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wells, H. G. Kipps and the Research Magnificent
London Odhams Press Limited no date cloth Very Good 
Very good. 
Price: 10.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wells, H. G. (Herbert George) The Desert Daisy. With an introduction by Gordon N. Ray
[Urbana Ill.] Beta Phi Mu 1957 Hardcover Very Good 
First trade edition. Very good glassine dust jacket not present. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wells. H. G. The Invisible Man
New York Popular Library 1964 Mass Market Paperback Good 
pages little brown. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 H. G. Wells The Invisible Man (Pocket Classics)
Academic Industries 1984 0883017156 / 9780883017159 Paperback Very Good 
0883017156 Very good. Few creases. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wells, H.G. The Secret Places of the Heart
The Macmillan Company, New York 1922 Hardcover Very Good 
Tips bumped, cloth light soil else very good no dust jacket. First American Edition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 H.G. Wells The Time Machine (A Stepping Stone Book(TM))
Random House Books for Young Readers 1990 0679803718 / 9780679803713 Paperback Very Good 
0679803718 Cover creased else very good-used book 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 H. G. Wells The War of the Worlds (Dover Thrift Editions)
Dover Publications 1997 0486295060 / 9780486295060 Paperback Fine 
0486295060 8.2 x 5.1 x 0.4 inches Amazon.com This is the granddaddy of all alien invasion stories, first published by H.G. Wells in 1898. The novel begins ominously, as the lone voice of a narrator tells readers that "No one would have believed in the last years of the nineteenth century that this world was being watched keenly and closely by intelligences greater than man's..." Things then progress from a series of seemingly mundane reports about odd atmospheric disturbances taking place on Mars to the arrival of Martians just outside of London. At first the Martians seem laughable, hardly able to move in Earth's comparatively heavy gravity even enough to raise themselves out of the pit created when their spaceship landed. But soon the Martians reveal their true nature as death machines 100-feet tall rise up from the pit and begin laying waste to the surrounding land. Wells quickly moves the story from the countryside to the evacuation of London itself and the loss of all hope as England's military suffers defeat after defeat. With horror his narrator describes how the Martians suck the blood from living humans for sustenance, and how it's clear that man is not being conquered so much a corralled. --Craig E. Engler --This text refers to the Paperback edition. From Library Journal This edition of Wells's much disguised attack on British imperialism includes a scholarly introduction, a biographical preface and chronology of the author's life, maps of the Martian landing sites, and explanatory notes. A lot of extras for the price. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Maugham, W. Somerset, Christopher Morley, James Conrad, H. G. Wells, Helen Keller, Bouck White, Edna Ferber, Steven Vincent The Week-End Library: Issue of 1930
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Company 1930 cloth Very Good 
Beret, Frances Noyes Hart, Arnold Bennett, T. S. Stribling, Edgar Wallace, Donald Ogden Stewart, Walt Whitman,T.E.Lawrence. Very good. 
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 H.G. Wells War of the Worlds
Berkley 1977 0425038017 / 9780425038017 Paperback Very Good 
0425038017 Used Book. Very good. 
Price: 7.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 H.G. Wells War of the Worlds
Berkley Books January 15, 198 0425050750 / 9780425050750 Paperback Very Good 
0425050750 Fiction - Science Fiction 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wells, H. G. Edited, with Introduction By Harry W. Laider WELLS' SOCIAL ANTICIPATIONS
New York Vanguard 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Few ink marks on table of contents page. 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wells, H. G. on Abookstop.com
Wells, H. G. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Wells, H. G. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Allamericantextbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Anovelideabooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Wells, H. G. on Bookedfull.com
Wells, H. G. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Wells, H. G. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Booksinrockford.com
Wells, H. G. on Booksliquidation.com
Wells, H. G. on Booksnmorepa.com
Wells, H. G. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Wells, H. G. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on C-books.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on C2cbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Wells, H. G. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Wells, H. G. on Cranberrybooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Davids-books.com
Wells, H. G. on Downtownbooksellers.com
Wells, H. G. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Wells, H. G. on Hammondsbooks.net
Wells, H. G. on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Wells, H. G. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Wells, H. G. on Lastcenturybooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Lazarusbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Leurabooks.com.au
Wells, H. G. on Mingbooks.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Mounthopebooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Oddballbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Phatpocket.com
Wells, H. G. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Wells, H. G. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Thebookscouts.ca
Wells, H. G. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Wells, H. G. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Wells, H. G. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Wells, H. G. on Twintomes.com
Wells, H. G. on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com