Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Philip Friedman Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Philip Friedman Grand Jury
Ivy Books 1996 0804112959 / 9780804112956 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0804112959 6.9 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches From Library Journal Completing the trilogy begun with the well-received Reasonable Doubt (Donald I. Fine, 1990) and Inadmissible Evidence (Donald I. Fine, 1992), Grand Jury explores the secret workings of New York City's pretrial testing ground. An elderly Chinese couple is arrested for narcotics trafficking. One grand juror, herself part Chinese and oddly sympathetic to the pair, smells a rat. She inveigles another juror, a computer jock captivated by her beauty, into traveling with her to Asia, where love blooms. Back home, though, the local corruption squad has smelled the same rat, and the chase is on. And on and on. Having done prodigious research on these topics, Friedman lays them out in all their complexity, which makes it difficult for him to sustain the expected pace of an action thriller. But he is a strong, declarative writer, offering quick-fire dialog and appealing characters. His settings are gritty and realistic, though the sex and violence are muted by a considerate pen. Any library with a Friedman following will want to complete the set, and every collection stocking up for vacation reading should consider.?Barbara Conaty, Library of Congress Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From AudioFile Unlike the usual courtroom thriller, this exciting novel begins with a grand jury trial in which an elderly Chinese couple is charged with cocaine possession and illegal money. The trial is over within the first 10 minutes, but the real adventure is just beginning for jurors Susan Linwood and David Clark. Over the next six hours the listener is transported from midtown Manhattan to Chinatown and off to Hong Kong. Reader Rubinstein handles the voices of the characters with true skill, and his Chinese dialect is right on target. Just when the listener thinks the mystery is solved, the story takes another twist, and the climactic ending is a thrill ride for the ears and mind. Production quality is superb. S.I.R. (c)AudioFile, Portland, Maine --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Philip Friedman Grand Jury
New York Dutton Adult 1996 1556114567 / 9781556114564 Hardcover Very Good 
1556114567 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Philip Friedman Inadmissible Evidence
Dutton Adult 1556113307 / 9781556113307 Hardcover Fine 
1556113307 Near fine ramainder mark bottom edge in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Philip Friedman Inadmissible Evidence
Ivy Books 1993 0804108528 / 9780804108522 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0804108528 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 4.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Philip Friedman Inadmissible Evidence
Ivy Books 1993 0804108528 / 9780804108522 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0804108528 Very good. Used book. 
Price: 4.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Philip Friedman Inadmissible Evidence
New York Dutton Adult 1992 1556113307 / 9781556113307 Hardcover Fine 
1556113307 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Philip Friedman Inadmissible Evidence
Dutton Adult 1992 1556113307 / 9781556113307 Hardcover Very Good 
1556113307 Very good dust to edges in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Philip Friedman Inadmissible Evidence
Dutton Adult 1556113307 / 9781556113307 Hardcover Very Good 
1556113307 Very good gift inscription front free endpaper in Very good price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Philip Friedman Inadmissible Evidence
US Ivy Books 1993-10-04 0804108528 / 9780804108522 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
0804108528 Literature & Fiction 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Philip Friedman No Higher Law
Headline Book Publishing 2000 0747250987 / 9780747250982 Paperback Very Good 
0747250987 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 8.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Philip Friedman Reasonable Doubt
Ivy Books 1990 0804107491 / 9780804107495 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0804107491 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches From Publishers Weekly A former U.S. prosecutor defends his daughter-in-law, who is accused of beating his son to death. PW called this an "unlikely but entertaining hybrid of Rocky and Presumed Innocent ," although the finale is "flat and disappointing." Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. Book Description Ex-federal prosecutor Michael Ryan has been estranged from his son Ned for three years when Ned is murdered, bludgeoned to death in the private room of a Soho art gallery. His daughter-in-law, wealthy socialite Jennifer Kneeland Ryan, has been indicted for the crime. Jennifer insists she's innocent and begs her father-in-law to defend her. Though Ryan wants to believe she's guilty, he can't turn her away. He takes the case. And as his ambivalence toward Jennifer intensifies, as the painful truth about his son's life begins to emerge, Ryan realizes that his own life is also on trial -- as a father, as a lawyer, and as a man. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Philip Friedman Reasonable Doubt
Ivy Books 1995 0804107491 / 9780804107495 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0804107491 Used book, Very good 
Price: 4.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Philip Friedman Reasonable Doubt
Ivy Books 1995 0804107491 / 9780804107495 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0804107491 Used book. Very good. Some creasing. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Philip Friedman Reasonable Doubt
Ivy Books 1995 0804107491 / 9780804107495 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0804107491 Used Book. Very good. 
Price: 4.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Philip Friedman Reasonable Doubt
Ivy Books 1995 0804107491 / 9780804107495 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0804107491 Used book. Very good, some creasing. 
Price: 4.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Philip Friedman Reasonable Doubt
Dutton Adult 1990 155611107X / 9781556111075 Hardcover Very Good 
155611107X Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Philip Friedman Reasonable Doubt
Ivy Books 1990 0804107491 / 9780804107495 Paperback Very Good 
0804107491 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Philip Friedman Reasonable Doubt
Ivy Books 1990 0804107491 / 9780804107495 Paperback Very Good 
0804107491 Very good. Clean text. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Price, Monroe E., David Rudenstine, Richard D. Friedman, Philip B. Heymann, Fred Wertheimer, Stephen Gillers (contributors)other The Bork Nomination Essays and Reports. Cardoza Law Review Volume 9 Number 1 October 1987
New York Cardoza Law Review 1987 wraps Very Good 
Entire issue devoted to The Bork Nomination. Little bumped else very good. 
Price: 30.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Philip Friedman on Abookstop.com
Philip Friedman on Agorabooks.net
Philip Friedman on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Philip Friedman on Anovelideabooks.com
Philip Friedman on Avenuebookandco.com
Philip Friedman on Bookedfull.com
Philip Friedman on Bookhousestl.com
Philip Friedman on Booksinrockford.com
Philip Friedman on Booksnmorepa.com
Philip Friedman on Brownsbooks.ca
Philip Friedman on Bubbasbookswap.com
Philip Friedman on Bungalowbooks.com
Philip Friedman on C-books.co.uk
Philip Friedman on Chapter1.co.za
Philip Friedman on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Philip Friedman on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Philip Friedman on Elsworthhob.com
Philip Friedman on Everybookintheworld.com
Philip Friedman on Fatcitybookstore.com
Philip Friedman on Ginny6books.com
Philip Friedman on Guthriebooks.com
Philip Friedman on Hammondsbooks.net
Philip Friedman on Jacksonst-books.com
Philip Friedman on Jandabooks.co.uk
Philip Friedman on Khbooks.com
Philip Friedman on Lakesidebooks.com
Philip Friedman on Leurabooks.com.au
Philip Friedman on Mccauleybooks.com
Philip Friedman on Mingbooks.co.uk
Philip Friedman on Mokadabooks.com
Philip Friedman on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Philip Friedman on Pgbbooks.com
Philip Friedman on Rainydaypaperback.com
Philip Friedman on Readitagain1.com
Philip Friedman on Russellbooks.com
Philip Friedman on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Philip Friedman on Springystreasures.com
Philip Friedman on Thebookbank.net
Philip Friedman on Thebookscouts.ca
Philip Friedman on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Philip Friedman on Theglasskey.co.uk
Philip Friedman on Thriftybooks.com
Philip Friedman on Treasuredoldies.com
Philip Friedman on Trillionbooks.com
Philip Friedman on Twicesoldtales.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie