Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Jeffery Deaver Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jeffery Deaver A Maiden's Grave
Signet 1996 0451188489 / 9780451188489 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451188489 Used Book very good 
Price: 6.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jeffery Deaver Bloody River Blues (Location Scout)
Pocket Books 2000 0671047507 / 9780671047504 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671047507 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jeffery Deaver Manhattan Is My Beat (Rune Trilogy)
Coronet 2001 0340793112 / 9780340793114 Paperback Very Good 
0340793112 Used book. Very good, some creasing. 
Price: 6.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jeffery Deaver Praying for Sleep
Signet 2004 0451203054 / 9780451203052 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451203054 Used book. Very Good 
Price: 6.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jeffery Deaver Speaking in Tongues
Pocket 2002 0671024108 / 9780671024109 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671024108 6.9 x 4.1 x 1 inches Amazon.com Tate Collier, the flawed hero of best-selling author Jeffery Deaver's exciting new thriller, is a divorced prosecutor whose tangled feelings about his ex-wife and their teenage daughter come to the forefront when the girl is kidnapped by a murderous psychiatrist bent on settling a personal score with Collier. It soon becomes clear that Tate really doesn't have a clue about Megan's life or her emotional reality, but the reader gets a fuller explanation from the girl's own perspective, and it's Megan, rather than her father, who turns out to be the real hero of this story. Deaver draws the reader into the angry, rebellious Megan's desperate fight to save her own life in the creepy surroundings of a decrepit insane asylum in the Virginia mountains. (Deaver practically writes blueprints for the inevitable Hollywood set designer who will have a field day bringing the shuttered, rat-infested scene of Megan's captivity to the screen.) The motivation for Dr. Aaron Matthews's vendetta against the Colliers isn't revealed until most of the way through this crisply paced novel, but he's convincingly insane enough for it not to matter. Deaver throws a few implausible scenarios the reader's way, but they won't matter either; the chase is the thing. The narrative steams along without letting up, and the result is a nail biter that will keep the pages turning. --Jane Adams --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly Before he launched his praised and popular series about quadriplegic criminologist Lincoln Rhyme (The Empty Chair, etc.), Deaver made his reputation with tricky, stylish thrillers such as Praying for Sleep and Manhattan Is My Beat. This slick novel is a throwback to those books and Deaver's first wholly outside the Rhyme universe since A Maiden's Grave. The basic plot is simple. An insane but intensely charismatic psychiatrist, Aaron Matthews, for reasons revealed only near book's end, kidnaps his patient, alienated Megan McCall, the young adult daughter of former Virginia prosecutor Tate Collier, and imprisons her in an abandoned mental institution. Tate and his estranged wife go looking for Megan and enlist the cops in their search. Much violence ensues. Deaver's characters are workable but not deep, though there's some psychological probing along the fault lines dividing Tate, his wife and their daughter. The novel's primary appeal arises from its thrills, which are plentiful. Like James Patterson, Deaver writes dialogue-driven prose, in short, strong sentences and paragraphs that demand little from the reader while seizing attention to the max. Tate and his wife are forgettable heroes, but Deaver tells some of the story from feisty Megan's gripping POV, as she fights back against her captorAone dandy villain who delights in conning others through disguise and misdirection, allowing for plenty of plot curves. This isn't Deaver's most accomplished novel but it's high-energy entertainment. (Dec. 11) Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jeffery Deaver Speaking in Tongues : A Novel
US Simon & Schuster 2000 0684871262 / 9780684871264 Hardcover Fine 
0684871262 Literature & Fiction. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jeffery Deaver The Blue Nowhere: A Novel
Pocket Books 2002 0671042262 / 9780671042264 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671042262 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches Amazon.com In this 21st century version of the "Gunfight at the O.K. Corral," two computer wizards engage in the kind of high-tech combat that only a hacker could love. Wyatt Gillette, a cybergenius who's never used his phenomenal talent for evil, is sitting in a California jail doing time for a few harmless computer capers when he gets a temporary reprieve--a chance to help the Computer Crimes Unit of the state police nail a cracker (a criminally inclined hacker) called Phate who's using his ingenious program, Trapdoor, to lure innocent victims to their death by infiltrating their computers. Gillette and Phate were once the kings of cyberspace--the Blue Nowhere of the title--but Phate has gone way past the mischievous electronic pranks they once pulled and crossed over to the dark side. While Trapdoor can hack its way into any computer, it's Phate's skill at "social engineering" as well as his remarkable coding ability that makes him such a menace to society. As Wyatt explains to the policeman who springs him from prison so that he can find and stop Phate before he kills again, "It means conning somebody, pretending you're someone you're not. Hackers do it to get access to data bases and phone lines and pass codes. The more facts about somebody you can feed back to them, the more they believe you and the more they'll do what you want them to." Bestselling author Jeffery Deaver (The Empty Chair, The Devil's Teardrop) ratchets up the suspense one line of code at a time; his terrific pacing drives the narrative to a thrilling and explosive conclusion. This thriller is bound to induce paranoia in anyone who still believes he can hide his deepest secrets from anyone with the means, motive, and modem to ferret them out. --Jane Adams --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly How do you write a truly gripping thriller about people staring into computer screens? Many have tried, none have succeeded until now. Leave it to Deaver, the most clever plotter on the planet, to do it by simply applying the same rules of suspense to onscreen action as to offscreen. Much of the action in this novel about the hunt for an outlaw hacker turned homicidal maniac does takes place in the real world, but much else plays out in cyberspace as a team of California homicide and computer crime cops chase the infamous "wizard" hacker known as Phate. The odds run against the cops. With his skills, Phate can not only change identities at will (a knack known as "social engineering" in hacking parlance) but can manipulate all computerized records about himself. The cops have a wizard of their own, however: a former online companion of Phate's, a hacker doing time for having allegedly cracked the Department of Defense's encryption program. He's Wyatt Gillette, coveting Pop-Tarts (the hacker's meal of choice) and computers, but also the wife he lost when he went to prison and it's his tortured personality that gives this novel its heart as Wyatt is sprung from prison, but only for as long as it takes to track down Phate. The mad hacker, meanwhile, no longer able to discern between the virtual and the real, has adapted a notorious online role-playing game to the world of flesh and blood, with innocent humans as his prey. As he twists suspense and tension to gigahertz levels, Deaver springs an astonishing number of surprises on the reader: Who is Phate's accomplice? What are Wyatt's real motives? Who is the traitor among the cops? His real triumph, though, is to make the hacker world come alive in all its midnight, reality-cracking intensity. This novel is, in hacker lingo, "totally moby" the most exciting, and most vivid, fiction yet about the neverland hackers call "the blue nowhere." Agent, Sterling Lord Literistic. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jeffery Deaver The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Signet 2004 0451188454 / 9780451188458 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451188454 very good little creased and rubbed. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jeffery Deaver The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Signet 1998 0451188454 / 9780451188458 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451188454 very good used book 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jeffery Deaver The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Signet 2004 0451188454 / 9780451188458 Paperback Very Good 
0451188454 Very good. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jeffery Deaver The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Signet 1998 0451188454 / 9780451188458 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451188454 Some creasing, else very good. 
Price: 5.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jeffery Deaver The Bone Collector (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
New York Signet 1999 0451188454 / 9780451188458 Paperback Very Good 
0451188454 Careers 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jeffery Deaver The Coffin Dancer (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Pocket Books 1999 0671024094 / 9780671024093 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671024094 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 6.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jeffery Deaver The Coffin Dancer (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Simon & Schuster 0684852853 / 9780684852850 Hardcover Fine 
0684852853 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jeffery Deaver The Devil's Teardrop
Pocket Books 2000 0671038443 / 9780671038441 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671038443 6.9 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches Amazon.com Thriller readers can always count on getting extra value from Jeffery Deaver--strong plots, fascinating research, believable characters, and plenty of surprise endings. Like in The Terminator, the bad guys in The Devil's Teardrop just won't quit, and they create enough havoc in the last 50 pages to fill a whole new book. Although Deaver's brilliant, wheelchair-bound forensic expert Lincoln Rhyme makes a guest appearance, the muscular scientist in charge here is Parker Kincaid--an expert in document analysis who'd much rather be checking the authenticity of letters from Thomas Jefferson than figuring out when a crazed shooter known as the Digger will strike again. But it's New Year's Eve, 1999, and the Digger has begun a reign of terror--promising to shoot into crowds in Washington, D.C., every four hours until he's paid $20 million. As Kincaid searches an odd ransom note for clues (and tries to maintain a low profile so that his vindictive ex-wife won't get custody of his young kids), we get to know the Digger better. He is a frighteningly invisible character with serious brain damage, who methodically obeys a set of instructions from an unknown handler. We also learn many amazing facts about paper, ink, and handwriting analysis, and watch as a relationship slowly and reluctantly develops between Kincaid and the FBI agent in charge. All this as the devious Deaver leads us down several garden paths overflowing with dead bodies. --Dick Adler --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly starring Denzel Washington. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jeffery Deaver The Devil's Teardrop
Pocket Books 2000 0671038443 / 9780671038441 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671038443 Very good. Used book. 
Price: 4.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jeff Jeffery Jeffrey Deaver The Devil's Teardrop: A Novel of the Last Night of the Century (A Lincoln Rhyme Novel)
Simon & Schuster 1999 0684852926 / 9780684852928 Hardcover Fine 
0684852926 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Deaver, Jeffery The Empty Chair
Simon and Schuster, New York 2000 WRAPPERS Very Good 
First edition. Advance Reading copy. Several pages dogeared else very good. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jeffery Deaver The Empty Chair
Simon & Schuster 2000 0684855631 / 9780684855639 Hardcover Fine 
0684855631 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Jeffery Deaver The Empty Chair
US Simon & Schuster 2000 0684855631 / 9780684855639 Hardcover Very Good 
0684855631 Literature & Fiction Very good in very good dust jacket. 3rd printing. 416p 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jeffery Deaver on Abookstop.com
Jeffery Deaver on Affordable-booksonline.com
Jeffery Deaver on Aldensbooks.com
Jeffery Deaver on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Jeffery Deaver on Anovelideabooks.com
Jeffery Deaver on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Jeffery Deaver on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Jeffery Deaver on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Jeffery Deaver on Bookedfull.com
Jeffery Deaver on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Jeffery Deaver on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Jeffery Deaver on Booksinrockford.com
Jeffery Deaver on Booksliquidation.com
Jeffery Deaver on Booksnmorepa.com
Jeffery Deaver on Brendaboorbooks.com
Jeffery Deaver on Bubbasbookswap.com
Jeffery Deaver on Bungalowbooks.com
Jeffery Deaver on C-books.co.uk
Jeffery Deaver on C2cbooks.com
Jeffery Deaver on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Jeffery Deaver on Desertriley.com
Jeffery Deaver on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Jeffery Deaver on Downtownbooksellers.com
Jeffery Deaver on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Jeffery Deaver on Eridgebooks.com
Jeffery Deaver on Everybookintheworld.com
Jeffery Deaver on Fatcitybookstore.com
Jeffery Deaver on Ginny6books.com
Jeffery Deaver on Guthriebooks.com
Jeffery Deaver on Hammondsbooks.net
Jeffery Deaver on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Jeffery Deaver on Leurabooks.com.au
Jeffery Deaver on Mingbooks.co.uk
Jeffery Deaver on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Jeffery Deaver on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Jeffery Deaver on Penngrovebooks.com
Jeffery Deaver on Springystreasures.com
Jeffery Deaver on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Jeffery Deaver on Thebookscouts.ca
Jeffery Deaver on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Jeffery Deaver on Themoldybookstore.com
Jeffery Deaver on Treasuredoldies.com
Jeffery Deaver on Twicesoldtales.ca
Jeffery Deaver on Villagebookmarket.com
Jeffery Deaver on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com