Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

John Darnton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John Darnton Neanderthal
Random House 0679449787 / 9780679449782 Hardcover Fine 
0679449787 2nd printing. fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 John Darnton Neanderthal
US Random House 1996 0679449787 / 9780679449782 Paperback Very Good 
0679449787 Literature & Fiction. Very good slight spine slant in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 John Darnton Neanderthal
St. Martin's Paperbacks 1997 0312963009 / 9780312963002 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0312963009 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 John Darnton Neanderthal
Random House 1996 0679449787 / 9780679449782 Hardcover Very Good 
0679449787 6th printing. Tips bumped, else very good in very good nicked dust jacket. 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 John Darnton Neanderthal
Random House 1996 0679449787 / 9780679449782 Hardcover Very Good 
0679449787 Very good in Very good nicked rubbed dust jacket. Later printing. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 John Darnton Neanderthal
St. Martin's Paperbacks 1997 0312963009 / 9780312963002 Paperback Very Good 
0312963009 Amazon.com An exciting novel that will do for pre-historic man what Jurassic Park did for Tyrannosaurus Rex. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Library Journal Matt Morrison and Susan Arnot, archaeologists and ex-lovers, are summoned to investigate an odd find: an apparently new Neanderthal skull. They rush to Tadjikistan and foray into some of the least hospitable terrain in Asia. Not too unexpectedly, they find their quarry only to discover a long-lost mentor who is guarding unsettling moral, political, and archaeological secrets that threaten their lives and those of the reclusive Neanderthals. Untangling the puzzle involves figuring out why one tribe is vegetarian and peaceful, the other martial and carnivorous; why their brains are larger than those of contemporary humans; and how they communicate without speech. When government agents intrude and threaten the scientific find, the two scientists must survive, rescue their old friend, deceive American and Russian intelligence gatherers, and balance a study of an astounding archaeological find with the interests of the tribes. This first novel by a Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter is very Indiana Jonesish; in fact, movie rights have been sold to Steven Spielberg and Dreamworks. Recommended summer reading, if not to be taken seriously. [Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 4/1/96. Originally scheduled for release in August, this novel was rushed into print in response to the publication of Petru Popescu's Almost Adam, another novel about the discovery of modern-day cave dwellers, reviewed on p. 85.?Ed.]?Edwin B. Burgess, Combined Arms Research Lib., Fort Leavenworth, Kan. -?Edwin B. Burgess, Combined Arms Research Lib., Fort Leavenworth, Kan. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 4.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 John Darnton The Experiment
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Audio Renaissance 1999 1559275715 / 9781559275712 Audiobook CASSETTE Fine 
1559275715 Audio Book CASSETTES..IN ORIGINAL SHRINKWRAP...NEVER OPENED. 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 John Darnton The Experiment
New York, N.Y. Penguin Group 1999 0525945172 / 9780525945178 Hardcover Very Good 
0525945172 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


John Darnton on Abookstop.com
John Darnton on Agorabooks.net
John Darnton on Aldensbooks.com
John Darnton on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
John Darnton on Alpha2omegabooks.com
John Darnton on Anovelideabooks.com
John Darnton on Avenuebookandco.com
John Darnton on Birchwoodbooks.net
John Darnton on Bookedfull.com
John Darnton on Bookhousestl.com
John Darnton on Booklionshop.com
John Darnton on Booksinrockford.com
John Darnton on Booksnmorepa.com
John Darnton on Bookyahoo.net
John Darnton on Brownsbooks.ca
John Darnton on Bubbasbookswap.com
John Darnton on C-books.co.uk
John Darnton on Coldtonnage.com
John Darnton on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
John Darnton on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
John Darnton on Donquixotebooks.com
John Darnton on Downtownbooksellers.com
John Darnton on Earthlightbooks.com
John Darnton on Fatcitybookstore.com
John Darnton on Ginny6books.com
John Darnton on Guthriebooks.com
John Darnton on Lacroixbookseller.com
John Darnton on Leurabooks.com.au
John Darnton on Mccauleybooks.com
John Darnton on Mingbooks.co.uk
John Darnton on Mokadabooks.com
John Darnton on Myperfectbook.com
John Darnton on Mysteriousbookshop.com
John Darnton on Nomadestore.com
John Darnton on Onceuponatimebooks.com
John Darnton on Readitagain1.com
John Darnton on Russellbooks.com
John Darnton on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
John Darnton on Solomonsminebooks.com
John Darnton on Springystreasures.com
John Darnton on Thebookscouts.ca
John Darnton on Thebookwormoforlando.com
John Darnton on Thriftybooks.com
John Darnton on Twicesoldtales.ca
John Darnton on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie