Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Robin Cook Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Robin Cook Abduction
Berkley 2000 042517736X / 9780425177365 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
042517736X Used Book. Very good. 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Robin Cook Abduction
Berkley 2000 042517736X / 9780425177365 Paperback Fine 
042517736X Amazon.com Perry Berg is president of Benthic Marine and a passenger aboard The Benthic Explorer, a 450-foot research ship endeavoring to drill into, and sample for the first time, the earth's magma core. Also onboard are the lovely Dr. Suzanne Newell; ex-navy commander and present submersible skipper Donald Fuller; and navy-cum-Neanderthal divers Richard Adams and Michael Donaghue. It is this cast of characters who, with the reluctant Perry, dive to the stilled drill site in order to make repairs. En route, they are sucked (or suckered) into a defunct undersea volcano and deposited into an otherworldly wonderland. That takes about 75 pages of fairly cogent spadework. The next 375 pages sprout some of the looniest, most derivative, made-for-TV-movie science fiction imaginable. Our heroes, you see, have been abducted to Interterra, an undersea world of staggering beauty and unheard of technologies--intergalactic travel and eternal life, for starters--populated by stunningly beautiful, toga-wearing, first-generation humans. First-generation? They were here first, see, and had been doing very nicely until their scientists realized that the earth was about to be "showered with planetesimal collisions, just as had happened in its primordial state," and that they had better start digging. While the Interterrans prospered and thrived undersea, we, the second generation, began hauling our single-celled bodies up by our ooze-straps and started all over again. And that's about it. People with names like Arak and Sufa speak strangely, giggle at the primitive second-generationists, recoil at the very thought of violence, press their palms together to have sex, and direct "worker clones" to do the dishes while the second generation does its stereotypical best to, in turns, exemplify, define, and defile humankind. If you've yet to read Robin Cook's innumerable (and mostly successful) medical thrillers, start now. If you want to read about an alternative world, start off right with H.G. Wells's 1895 masterpiece, The Time Machine. --Michael Hudson From Publishers Weekly A mountain far beneath the ocean is the setting in this latest work from bestselling author Cook (Coma; Contagion; Vector, etc.). Perry Bergman, founder and president of Benthic Marine, is conducting research in a remote region of the Atlantic. The crew has been trying to drill through an underwater mountain that appears to be filled with some liquid or gas, but they've encountered several mishaps, and Perry has flown out to the ship to assess the problem for himself. He's invited to dive to the seamount with several others in a submersible craftDthe most reliable one, the veteran commander tells Perry, he has ever piloted. Suddenly the small ship seems to lose power and is lured deeper into the water and into the underwater world of Saranta, whose stunning, sexually charged residents, the Interterreans, claim their city is much more beautiful and desirable than the fabled Atlantis. Although the Interterreans treat the humans as their special guests, Perry and his crew are desperate to escape. Cook keeps readers turning the pages with fast-paced action and intriguing details about Saranta; while the action may appeal to his teeming die-hard fans, however, this is not one of his better efforts. Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Robin Cook Acceptable Risk
Berkley 1996 0425151867 / 9780425151860 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0425151867 Used Book very good 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Robin Cook Blindsight
Berkley 1993 0425136191 / 9780425136195 Paperback Very Good 
0425136191 Very good. Clean text. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Robin Cook Blindsight
Putnam Adult 1992 0399136452 / 9780399136450 Hardcover Very Good 
0399136452 Very good in Very good dust jacket. 5th printing. 
Price: 7.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Robin Cook Brain (Signet)
Signet 1982 0451112601 / 9780451112606 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451112601 very good-used book 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Robin Cook Chromosome 6
The Berkley Publishing Group 1998 0425161242 / 9780425161241 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0425161242 Very good. 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Robin Cook Chromosome 6
Putnam Adult 1997 039914207X / 9780399142079 Hardcover Fine 
039914207X very good in very fine dust jacket. 
Price: 5.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Robin Cook Chromosome 6
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Adult 1997 039914207X / 9780399142079 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
039914207X near Fine 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Robin Cook Coma: A Novel
Little Brown & Co (T) 1977 0316155101 / 9780316155106 Hardcover Very Good 
0316155101 Very good name stamp ffep in Very good nicked price-clipped dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Robin Cook Coma: A Novel
Boston Little Brown & Co (T) 1977 0316155101 / 9780316155106 paperback Good 
0316155101 Suspense fiction Good. Ink marks. Pages little tan. Cover creased. 306p 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Robin Cook Coma: Tie-In Edition (Signet)
Signet 1977 0451082028 / 9780451082022 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451082028 Used book very good 
Price: 4.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Robin Cook Contagion
Berkley 1996 0425155943 / 9780425155943 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0425155943 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Robin Cook Contagion
US Pan Books 1997 0330347551 / 9780330347556 Paperback Very Good 
0330347551 Literature & Fiction Very good little creased544p 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Robin Cook Fatal Cure
Berkley 1995 0425145638 / 9780425145630 Paperback Very Good 
0425145638 Very good. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Robin Cook Fatal Cure
Berkley 1995 0425145638 / 9780425145630 Paperback Very Good 
0425145638 Very good. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Robin Cook Fatal Cure
Putnam Adult 1993 039913879X / 9780399138799 Hardcover Fine 
039913879X Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Robin Cook Fatal Cure
Berkley 1995 0425145638 / 9780425145630 Paperback Good 
0425145638 Pages tan, some creasing else good. 
Price: 4.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Robin Cook Fever
G. P. Putnam's Sons 0399126376 / 9780399126376 Hardcover Very Good 
0399126376 First edition. Very good in very good little nicked dust jacket. 
Price: 7.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Robin Cook Fever
Signet 1983 0451119932 / 9780451119933 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0451119932 Very good. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Robin Cook on Abookstop.com
Robin Cook on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Robin Cook on Aldensbooks.com
Robin Cook on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Robin Cook on Anovelideabooks.com
Robin Cook on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Robin Cook on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Robin Cook on Barbarossabooks.com
Robin Cook on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Robin Cook on Bookedfull.com
Robin Cook on Booksinrockford.com
Robin Cook on Booksnmorepa.com
Robin Cook on Brendaboorbooks.com
Robin Cook on C-books.co.uk
Robin Cook on Chapter1.co.za
Robin Cook on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Robin Cook on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Robin Cook on Cranberrybooks.com
Robin Cook on Desertriley.com
Robin Cook on Diversitybooks.com.au
Robin Cook on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Robin Cook on Downtownbooksellers.com
Robin Cook on Eridgebooks.com
Robin Cook on Fatcitybookstore.com
Robin Cook on Guthriebooks.com
Robin Cook on Hammondsbooks.net
Robin Cook on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Robin Cook on Lacroixbookseller.com
Robin Cook on Lazarusbooks.com
Robin Cook on Leurabooks.com.au
Robin Cook on Moonxscapebooks.com
Robin Cook on Oddballbooks.com
Robin Cook on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Robin Cook on Phatpocket.com
Robin Cook on Solomonsminebooks.com
Robin Cook on Springystreasures.com
Robin Cook on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Robin Cook on Talesandtea.com
Robin Cook on Thebookscouts.ca
Robin Cook on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Robin Cook on Theglasskey.co.uk
Robin Cook on Themoldybookstore.com
Robin Cook on Treasuredoldies.com
Robin Cook on Twicesoldtales.ca
Robin Cook on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie