Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Colette Dowling Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Colette Dowling Maxing Out: Why Women Sabotage Their Financial Security
Little Brown & Co 1998 0316191205 / 9780316191203 Hardcover Very Good 
0316191205 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Colette Dowling Perfect Women: Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Summit Books 067154747X / 9780671547479 Hardcover Fine 
067154747X First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Colette Dowling Red Hot Mamas: Coming into Our Own at Fifty
Bantam 0553374958 / 9780553374957 PAPERBACK Fine 
0553374958 First edition. Fine. 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Colette Dowling The Cinderella Complex (Women's Hidden Fear of Independence)
Pocket 1982 0671604147 / 9780671604141 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671604147 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Colette Dowling The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Pocket 1982 067144834X / 9780671448349 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
067144834X Very good 
Price: 4.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Colette Dowling The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Pocket 1982 067144834X / 9780671448349 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
067144834X Used book, Very good 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Colette Dowling The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Pocket 1982 067144834X / 9780671448349 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
067144834X Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Colette Dowling The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Pocket 1982 067144834X / 9780671448349 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
067144834X Used book. Very good. 
Price: 4.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Colette Dowling The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Pocket 1982 067144834X / 9780671448349 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
067144834X Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 4.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Colette Dowling The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Pocket 1982 067144834X / 9780671448349 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
067144834X Very good. Used book. 
Price: 4.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Colette Dowling The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Pocket 1982 067144834X / 9780671448349 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
067144834X Used book. Very good. 
Price: 4.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Colette Dowling The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Pocket 1982 067144834X / 9780671448349 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
067144834X Used book. Very good. 
Price: 4.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Colette Dowling The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
New York Summit Books 1981 0671400525 / 9780671400521 Hardcover Fine 
0671400525 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip and press release laid in. An excellent copy. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Colette Dowling The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Pocket 1982 067144834X / 9780671448349 Paperback Very Good 
067144834X ABOUT THE BOOK Cinderella Complete 
Price: 4.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Colette Dowling The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
Pocket 1982 067144834X / 9780671448349 Paperback Very Good 
067144834X Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Colette Dowling The Cinderella Complex: Women's Hidden Fear of Independence
New York, New York, U.S.A. Summit Books 1981 0671400525 / 9780671400521 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0671400525 Very Good 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Colette Dowling The Frailty Myth: Women Approaching Physical Equality
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House 2000 0375502351 / 9780375502354 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0375502351 near Fine 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Colette Dowling You Mean I Don't Have to Feel This Way?: New Help for Depression, Anxiety, and Addiction
Bantam 1993 055337169X / 9780553371697 Paperback Very Good 
055337169X 9 x 6 x 0.8 inches From Publishers Weekly Dowling ( The Cinderella Complex) here challenges the popular belief that depression, panic disorder, addictions and a host of other psychiatric problems result from events in childhood psychologi cal influences or moral weakness. Witness to both her daughter's and husband's severe depression, the author became convinced that biochemical--not psychological--difficulties were the cause. She presents the latest research in brain chemistry and argues that a lack of serotonin--a natural "feel-good" chemical--is responsible for an array of mental and mood disorders. Alcoholics, for example, are attempting to replace the missing chemical and may be better helped through drug therapy than by 12-step and other nonmedical treatment programs. Similarly, people who suffer from chronic depression or anxiety attacks may be cured by taking antidepressives. Although well-written and carefully researched, the book oversimplifies a serious issue and, in effect, claims that all problems can be eradicated by taking a "magic" pill, while dismissing the role of traditional psychotherapy. Literary Guild and Doubleday Book Club alternates. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Serotonin is a brain hormone, one of several neurotransmitters that influence the way we feel and the way we think. In this book, Dowling, author of The Cinderella Complex ( LJ 6/15/81) and Perfect Women ( LJ 10/1/88), reports on the work of biopsychiatrists who are exploring the relationships between various disorders, including bulimia and compulsive gambling, and an underlying link to low levels of serotonin, for which there may be a genetic tendency. Dowling offers understanding and encouragement to those who have tried medication without results. She does not reject psychotherapy. She discusses the pros and cons of medical intervention and offers case histories, including personal experience. Recommended for self-help collections. Literary Guild and Doubleday Book Club alternates; previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 9/1/91.--Ed. - Marlene Charnizon, C.S.W, formerly with "Library Journal" Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 8.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Colette Dowling on Abookstop.com
Colette Dowling on Agorabooks.net
Colette Dowling on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Colette Dowling on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Colette Dowling on Avenuebookandco.com
Colette Dowling on Ayerego.com
Colette Dowling on Bookhousestl.com
Colette Dowling on Booksnmorepa.com
Colette Dowling on C-books.co.uk
Colette Dowling on Central-bookexchange.com
Colette Dowling on Cmereadbooks.com
Colette Dowling on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Colette Dowling on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Colette Dowling on Everybookintheworld.com
Colette Dowling on Fatcitybookstore.com
Colette Dowling on Gibsonbooks.com
Colette Dowling on Ginny6books.com
Colette Dowling on Hardingsbooks.com
Colette Dowling on Lacroixbookseller.com
Colette Dowling on Manorfarmbooks.com
Colette Dowling on Martysbooks.com
Colette Dowling on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Colette Dowling on Moodybooks.net
Colette Dowling on Mvfbooks.org
Colette Dowling on Naturecoastbooks.com
Colette Dowling on Oddballbooks.com
Colette Dowling on Oddvolumebooks.com
Colette Dowling on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Colette Dowling on Peerlessbookstore.com
Colette Dowling on Recycledreading.biz
Colette Dowling on Russellbooks.com
Colette Dowling on Sackofbooks.com
Colette Dowling on Second-chance-books.com
Colette Dowling on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Colette Dowling on Springystreasures.com
Colette Dowling on Store.bookswithapast.com
Colette Dowling on Thriftybooks.com
Colette Dowling on Twicesoldtales.ca
Colette Dowling on Used-and-rare-books.com
Colette Dowling on Used.orcabooks.com
Colette Dowling on Vagabondbookstore.com
Colette Dowling on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Colette Dowling on Vtsbooks.com
Colette Dowling on Youronlinebookstore.com
Colette Dowling on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie