Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Carl Sagan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carl Sagan Broca's Brain
Ballantine Books 1980 0345288238 / 9780345288233 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345288238 very good 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carl Sagan Broca's Brain
Ballantine Books 1980 0345288238 / 9780345288233 Mass Market Paperback Good 
0345288238 Pages tan, some creasing else good. 
Price: 4.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carl Sagan Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Ballantine Books 1986 0345336895 / 9780345336897 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345336895 Used Book. Very good. 
Price: 5.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carl Sagan Contact
Simon Schuster Trade 0671434004 / 9780671434007 Hardcover Fine 
0671434004 Near fine in little nicked near fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carl Sagan Contact
Pocket Books NY 1986 0671434225 / 9780671434229 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671434225 Used Book Very Good 
Price: 4.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carl Sagan Contact
Pocket Books 1997 0671004107 / 9780671004101 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671004107 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 4.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carl Sagan Contact
Pocket Books 1997 0671004107 / 9780671004101 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671004107 Used Book. Very good. 
Price: 4.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Carl Sagan Contact
Pocket Books 1997 0671004107 / 9780671004101 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671004107 Used Book. Very good. 
Price: 4.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Carl Sagan Contact
Pocket Books NY 1986 0671434225 / 9780671434229 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671434225 Used book. Very Good 
Price: 4.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carl Sagan Contact
Pocket Books NY 1986 0671434225 / 9780671434229 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671434225 Used book. Very good, some creasing. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Carl Sagan Contact
Pocket Books NY 1986 0671434225 / 9780671434229 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671434225 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 4.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carl Sagan Contact
Pocket Books 1997 0671004107 / 9780671004101 Paperback Very Good 
0671004107 Amazon.com It is December 1999, the dawn of the millennium, and a team of international scientists is poised for the most fantastic adventure in human history. After years of scanning the galaxy for signs of somebody or something else, this team believes they've found a message from an intelligent source--and they travel deep into space to meet it. Pulitzer Prize winner Carl Sagan injects Contact, his prophetic adventure story, with scientific details that make it utterly believable. It is a Cold War era novel that parlays the nuclear paranoia of the time into exquisitely wrought tension among the various countries involved. Sagan meditates on science, religion, and government--the elements that define society--and looks to their impact on and role in the future. His ability to pack an exciting read with such rich content is an unusual talent that makes Contact a modern sci-fi classic. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. From Publishers Weekly Who could be better qualified than the author of the highly successful Cosmos to turn the possibility of extraterrestrial intelligence, and humankind's first contact with it, into imaginative reality? This is precisely what Sagan does in this eagerly awaited and, as it turns out, engrossing first novel. The basic plot is very simple. A worldwide system of radio telescopes, in the charge of brilliant astrophysicist Ellie Arroway, picks up a "Message" from outer space. Ellie is instrumental in decoding the message and building the "Machine" for which it gives instructions (despite stiff opposition from religious fundamentalists and those scientists and politicians who fear it may be a Trojan Horse). Then she and fellow members of a small multinational team board the machine, take a startling trip into outer spaceand on their return must convince the scientific community that they are not the perpetrators of a hoax. Sagan's characters, mostly scientists, are credible without being memorable, and he supplies a love interest that is less than compelling. However, his informed and dramatically enacted speculations into the mysteries of the universe, taken to the point where science and religion touch, make his story an exciting intellectual adventure and science fiction of a high order. First serial to Discover Magazine; BOMC selection. Foreign rights: S & S. October 1 Copyright 1985 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carl Sagan Contact
Pocket Books NY 1986 0671434225 / 9780671434229 MM Very Good 
0671434225 very good-used book 
Price: 4.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carl Sagan Contact
US Pocket Books 1997 0671004107 / 9780671004101 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
0671004107 Literature & Fiction Very good little creased448p 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carl Sagan The Dragons of Eden
Ballantine Books 1981 0345297652 / 9780345297655 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345297652 Used book. Very Good 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Carl Sagan The Dragons of Eden
Random House 1977 0394410459 / 9780394410456 Hardcover Very Good 
0394410459 Very good in very good little torn dust jacket. Later printing. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Carl Sagan The Dragons of Eden
Random House 1977 0394410459 / 9780394410456 Hardcover Very Good 
0394410459 Very good in very good nicked dust jacket. Later printing. 
Price: 6.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Carl Sagan The Dragons of Eden
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House 1977 0394410459 / 9780394410456 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0394410459 Very Good in very good nicked little edge-chipped dust jacket. 3rd printing. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Carl Sagan The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Ballantine Books 1978 0345260317 / 9780345260314 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345260317 Very good 
Price: 5.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carl Sagan The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Ballantine Books 1978 0345260317 / 9780345260314 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345260317 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 5.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Carl Sagan on Abookstop.com
Carl Sagan on Agorabooks.net
Carl Sagan on Anovelideabooks.com
Carl Sagan on Bookedfull.com
Carl Sagan on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Carl Sagan on Bookhousestl.com
Carl Sagan on Booksnmorepa.com
Carl Sagan on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Carl Sagan on Bubbasbookswap.com
Carl Sagan on C-books.co.uk
Carl Sagan on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Carl Sagan on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Carl Sagan on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Carl Sagan on Cranberrybooks.com
Carl Sagan on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Carl Sagan on Downtownbooksellers.com
Carl Sagan on Eridgebooks.com
Carl Sagan on Everybookintheworld.com
Carl Sagan on Fatcitybookstore.com
Carl Sagan on Ginny6books.com
Carl Sagan on Guthriebooks.com
Carl Sagan on Hammondsbooks.net
Carl Sagan on Jacksonst-books.com
Carl Sagan on Joslu.com
Carl Sagan on Just-us-books.com
Carl Sagan on Lacroixbookseller.com
Carl Sagan on Leurabooks.com.au
Carl Sagan on Mimicobooks.com
Carl Sagan on Oddballbooks.com
Carl Sagan on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Carl Sagan on Pgbbooks.com
Carl Sagan on Pointswestbooks.com
Carl Sagan on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Carl Sagan on Rainydaypaperback.com
Carl Sagan on Roberterwinbooks.com
Carl Sagan on Russellbooks.com
Carl Sagan on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Carl Sagan on Springystreasures.com
Carl Sagan on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Carl Sagan on Thebookscouts.ca
Carl Sagan on Theglasskey.co.uk
Carl Sagan on Thriftybooks.com
Carl Sagan on Twicesoldtales.ca
Carl Sagan on Twintomes.com
Carl Sagan on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie