Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Melvin Jules Bukiet Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Melvin Jules Bukiet After
St. Martin's Press 1996 0312145365 / 9780312145361 Hardcover Fine 
0312145365 Fine in fine dust jacket. Later printing. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Melvin Jules Bukiet After: A Novel
Picador 1997 0312167601 / 9780312167608 Paperback Very Good 
0312167601 Very good few creases to spine. First American Edition. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Melvin Jules Bukiet Neurotica: Jewish Writers on Sex
Broadway 2000 0767906500 / 9780767906500 Paperback Fine 
0767906500 Amazon.com Neurotica: Jewish Writers on Sex is a first-rate collection of writings about "the people of the book, in bed," as editor Melvin Jules Bukiet observes in the book's terrifically funny introduction. ("Not only is sex unshunned by the Jewish tradition; it's often considered a positive mitzvah to have sex on Sabbath. Besides, if work is prohibited and you can't go to the movies, how else can you spend your holy time?") Neurotica includes short stories and excerpts from novels by big names such as Philip Roth, Saul Bellow, Bernard Malamud, Jerzy Kosinski, and Woody Allen, and by promising newcomers such as Nathan Englander and Michael Lowenthal. Some familiar selections (such as an excerpt from Erica Jong's once-scandalous Fear of Flying) now appear remarkably tame. But the sexual proclivities depicted in many of these selections are quite intense and sometimes disturbing--not fit for summary on a family Web site. So keep this one away from the kids, but curl up with it under the covers. It will give you veddy interesting dreams. --Michael Joseph Gross--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly Editor Bukiet (Signs and Wonders) serves up this alphabetically organized, stellar collection of Jewish writings focusing on sexual themes. Twenty-seven stories by accomplished writers delve into a range of erotic, disturbing and poignant narratives including classic coming-of-age tales, unconventional fantasies and painful stories of erotic substitutions. An ethnic flavor is intense in some pieces, marginal in others. Jewish customs, typologies and situations peculiar to the Diaspora define pieces by Isaac Bashevis Singer and Max Apple, but Bernard Malamud's story of the seduction and redemption of a Parisian artist doesn't hinge on its religious reference points. The two longest entries will be known to most readers: Harold Brodkey's "Innocence" is a spellbinding story of two Harvard students in love, valiantly striving for the young woman's first orgasm, and Cynthia Ozick's "The Pagan Rabbi" offers a complicated psychological study of a Talmudic scholar's suicide. Other standouts include Leonard Michael's "Murderers," brimming with robust and poetic sentences: "We sat on the roof like angels, derealized in brilliance. Our sneakers sucked hot slanted metal. Palms and fingers pressed to bone on nailheads." These "angels," a quartet of Brooklyn Jewish boys, climb onto a roof to watch their rabbi and his wife copulate, till one boy falls to his death. Central is the tension between Jewish identity and sexual expression, between ethics and desires, with Nathan Englander and Binnie Kirshenbaum weighing in with worthy reflections on these themes. Other contributors include Saul Bellow, Francine Prose and Woody Allen; Philip Roth is represented by a section from The Counterlife, and Erica Jong by the classic first chapter from Fear of Flying. The range of subjects and voices is impressive, and many aspects of sexuality, be they disturbing, ruthless or shocking, or loving, mournful and comical, are probed, sometimes graphically and always unapologetically. (Oct.) Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Melvin Jules Bukiet Sandman's Dust
Arbor House 1985 0877957312 / 9780877957317 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine 
0877957312 Review copy with review slip laid in. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Melvin Jules Bukiet Signs and Wonders: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Picador USA 1999 0312200099 / 9780312200091 First Edtion Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
0312200099 Fine 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Melvin Jules Bukiet Signs and Wonders: A Novel
Picador 0312204337 / 9780312204334 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0312204337 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Melvin Jules Bukiet Signs and Wonders: A Novel
Picador USA 1999 0312200099 / 9780312200091 Hardcover Fine 
0312200099 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Melvin Jules Bukiet Strange Fire: A Novel
W. W. Norton & Company 0393049388 / 9780393049381 Hardcover Fine 
0393049388 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Melvin Jules Bukiet on Bestbargainbook.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Bookbrowzers.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Booksr4u.net
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Buybookstoday.net
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Catpurrbooks.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Cupboardmaker.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Empirebooksellers.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Heirloombookstore.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Heroicimage.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Nansbookshop.biz
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Rebook.us
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Rsgeerbooks.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Starrcatbooks.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Stealthesebooks.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Thebookscene.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Trivillagebooks.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Twintomes.com
Melvin Jules Bukiet on Used-and-rare-books.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com