Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

William F. Buckley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 William F. Buckley A Hymnal: The Controversial Arts
G. P. Putnam's Son 0399122273 / 9780399122279 Hardcover Very Good 
0399122273 Very good in Very good edgechipped and torn dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 William F. Buckley A Hymnal: The Controversial Arts
G. P. Putnam's Son 1978 0399122273 / 9780399122279 Hardcover Very Good 
0399122273 First edition. Very good in good torn and chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buckley, William F. editor American Conservative Thought in the Twentieth Century
Bobbs-Merril, Indianapolis, 191970 Hardcover Very Good 
Very good in Very good little nicked dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 William F. Buckley Jr. Brothers No More
Doubleday 1995 0385477945 / 9780385477949 Hardcover Fine 
0385477945 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buckley Jr., William F. Elvis in the Morning
Harcourt, New York 2001 WRAPPERS Very Good 
First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Very good in wrappers. 
Price: 21.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 William F. Buckley Jr. Four Reforms: A Program for the Seventies
New York G. P. Putnam's Son 1973 0399111700 / 9780399111709 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0399111700 torn dust jacket. 
Price: 10.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 William F. Buckley High Jinx: A Blackford Oakes Novel
Doubleday 1986 0385194439 / 9780385194433 Hardcover Very Good 
0385194439 First edition. Very good remainder spray bottom edge in badly chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 William F. Buckley Marco Polo, If You Can
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday 1981 0385152329 / 9780385152327 Hardcover Very Good 
0385152329 Very good in very good nicked price-clipped dust jacket. Later printing. 
Price: 9.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 William F. Buckley Jr. MONGOOSE, R.I.P.
Dell 1989 0440202310 / 9780440202318 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
0440202310 6.7 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches From Publishers Weekly Arguably, this is the best of the Blackford Oakes series. Since we first met him at a callow 26, in Saving the Queen, Oakes has maturedhe's become more worn around the edges, less abrasive and, as a result, more likable. It is now 1963; Castro and Khrushchev are bickering. With the help of the CIA (Operation Mongoose), President Kennedy is involved in three separate plots to assassinate Castro. The first twopresenting Castro with a toxic wetsuit and supplying his mistress with poison pills (both were actually attempted)fail. The third, providing a disillusioned Castro protege with a rifle (also a real CIA plan) looks the most promising. Oakes is sent to Cuba to help coordinate the uprising that will inevitably follow. Suddenly the CIA discovers that Castro is about to launch a medium-range missile (left from the Cuban missile crisis) at Dallas, Tex., and the president. It's up to Oakes to prevent an escalation of the Cold War. Buckley has abandoned straightforward narration for a series of rapid-fire, cinematic scenes that are sometimes confusing as they jump from Washington, D.C., to Moscow to Havana. On the plus side, this high-flying thriller is grounded in reality, thanks to Dorothy McCartney, research editor of the National Review, whose help Buckley acknowledges. Readers will enjoy the sheer exuberance of this all too plausible caper. Major ad/promo; Troll Book Club Main selection. Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Library Journal Blackford Oakes plays a relatively quiescent part in this retelling of the Kennedy assassination, which links Oswald to the Castro regime. Learning that the Soviets have secretly left behind a single missile after the U.S. challenge, Castro masterminds a scenario that will see Kennedy dead whether by bullet or ballistic missile. Vital to the story's plot are various documented attempts on Castro's life, one Oakes's assignment, and the love affair between Blacky and Sally Partridge. With a deft ear for the Cuban phrase and respect for technical detail, Buckley has again loosed the fox among the pigeons with satisfying results. Troll Book Club main selection. Barbara Conaty, Library of Congress Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jr. William F. Buckley Mongoose, R.I.P. (The Blackford Oakes thrillers)
Random House 0394559312 / 9780394559315 Hardcover Fine 
0394559312 fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 10.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jr. William F. Buckley Mongoose, R.I.P. (The Blackford Oakes thrillers)
Random House 1987 0394559312 / 9780394559315 Hardcover Very Good 
0394559312 Very good in very good price-clipped dust jacket. 5th printing. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Buckley, William F. Nuremberg
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt, Brace and Company 2002 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. FINE. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 William F. Buckley Overdrive: A Personal Documentary
Boston Little Brown & Co (P) 1984 0316114499 / 9780316114493 Paperback Very Good 
0316114499 Biography/Autobiography Very good. Few creases. Clean copy. 
Price: 8.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 William F. Buckley Jr. Racing Through Paradise: A Pacific Passage
Random House 0394557816 / 9780394557816 Hardcover Good 
0394557816 First edition. Front hinge starting else good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 9.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 William F. Buckley Saving the Queen
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1976 0385038003 / 9780385038003 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
0385038003 crease in spine panel. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WILLIAM F. BUCKLEY JR. SAVING THE QUEEN
Morrow/Avon 038055111X / 9780380551118 PAPERBACK Fine 
038055111X 
Price: 4.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jr. William F. Buckley Saving the Queen
Warner Books, Incorporated 1977 0446891649 / 9780446891646 Paperback Very Good 
0446891649 very good little creased and rubbed. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 WILLIAM F. BUCKLEY JR. SAVING THE QUEEN
Morrow/Avon 1981 038055111X / 9780380551118 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
038055111X Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 5.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 WILLIAM F. BUCKLEY JR. SAVING THE QUEEN
Morrow/Avon 1981 038055111X / 9780380551118 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
038055111X Very good. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Jr. William F. Buckley Saving the Queen
Warner Books, Incorporated 1977 0446891649 / 9780446891646 Paperback Very Good 
0446891649 Espionage/Intrigue 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


William F. Buckley on Abookstop.com
William F. Buckley on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
William F. Buckley on Agorabooks.net
William F. Buckley on Atlantavintagebooks.com
William F. Buckley on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
William F. Buckley on Avenuebookandco.com
William F. Buckley on Bellalunabooks.com
William F. Buckley on Bookhousestl.com
William F. Buckley on Booksinrockford.com
William F. Buckley on Brendaboorbooks.com
William F. Buckley on Bubbasbookswap.com
William F. Buckley on Chapter1.co.za
William F. Buckley on Classicfirsteditions.com
William F. Buckley on Claytonbooks.com
William F. Buckley on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
William F. Buckley on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
William F. Buckley on Corinne1300.com
William F. Buckley on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
William F. Buckley on Downtownbooksellers.com
William F. Buckley on Earthlightbooks.com
William F. Buckley on Fatcitybookstore.com
William F. Buckley on Ginny6books.com
William F. Buckley on Guthriebooks.com
William F. Buckley on Hammondsbooks.net
William F. Buckley on Jrbooks.biz
William F. Buckley on Just-us-books.com
William F. Buckley on Lacroixbookseller.com
William F. Buckley on Mimicobooks.com
William F. Buckley on Oddballbooks.com
William F. Buckley on Onceuponatimebooks.com
William F. Buckley on Pgbbooks.com
William F. Buckley on Ppetersonbookseller.com
William F. Buckley on Rainydaypaperback.com
William F. Buckley on Remnantbooks.org
William F. Buckley on Roberterwinbooks.com
William F. Buckley on Russellbooks.com
William F. Buckley on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
William F. Buckley on Salalbooks.com
William F. Buckley on Springystreasures.com
William F. Buckley on Thebookscouts.ca
William F. Buckley on Thebookwormoforlando.com
William F. Buckley on Thriftybooks.com
William F. Buckley on Treasuredoldies.com
William F. Buckley on Villagebookmarket.com
William F. Buckley on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com