Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Ben Bova Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ben Bova Assured survival: Putting the Star Wars defense in perspective
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1984 0395364051 / 9780395364055 Hardcover Fine 
0395364051 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ben Bova Brothers
Bantam 0553093797 / 9780553093797 Hardcover Very Good 
0553093797 Very good tips bumped in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 7.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ben Bova City Of Darkness
Berkley 1982 0425090450 / 9780425090459 Paperback Very Good 
0425090450 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ben Bova Colony
Pocket 1978 0671428829 / 9780671428822 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671428829 Used book, Very Good 
Price: 4.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ben Bova Cyberbooks
Tor Books 1990 0812503198 / 9780812503197 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0812503198 Very good. 
Price: 4.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ben Bova Exiled from Earth: 2
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton Juvenile 1973 0525450165 / 9780525450160 First Edition Trade Paperback Fair 
0525450165 creasing and chips to cover 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ben Bova Future Crime
Tor Books 1990 0812532414 / 9780812532418 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0812532414 Very good used book 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ben Bova; Frederik Pohl; Jerry Pournelle; Charles Sheffield Future Quartet: Earth in the Year 2042 : A Four-Part Invention
Avon Books (Mm) 1995 0380718863 / 9780380718863 Paperback Fine 
0380718863 ABOUT THE BOOK Future Quartet FROM THE PUBLISHER What awaits our children and grandchildren half a century hence? Will their America be a paradise of plenty - a crime and pollution-free high-tech Eden? Or will the greed and shortsighted excess of our present time beget misery and despair - dooming future generations for centuries to come? These are the questions posed to four of our most respected and prescient speculators on the future-possible - the award-winning giants in the field of science fiction: Ben Bova, Frederik Pohl, Jerry Pournelle, and Charles Sheffield. Basing his projections on current technological, scientific, environmental and biomedical forecasts, each author offers a unique, startling and eminently probable overview of tomorrow - and then brings his posited world to remarkable life in a related masterwork of short fiction. From the utopian to the dystopian - from the guardedly optimistic to the pessimistically hopeful - here are four radically different, yet equally viable visions of the near-future. Stroll with an aimless vagabond through Frederik Pohl's terrifying Third World America - and into a rich man's impossible dream of space flight. Get a taste of the good life from Charles Sheffield - while learning the tragically high cost of civilization. Experience the grim realities of day-to-day living in Ben Bova's crumbling city of disposable people - and take a grand tour through "Higher Education"...with reservations. A dream, a nightmare...or a combination of the two, the future will be whatever we make of it. And now you hold that future in your hands. 
Price: 4.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ben Bova; Frederik Pohl; Jerry Pournelle; Charles Sheffield Future Quartet: Earth in the Year 2042 : A Four-Part Invention
Avon Books (Mm) 1995 0380718863 / 9780380718863 Paperback Fine 
0380718863 ABOUT THE BOOK Future Quartet FROM THE PUBLISHER What awaits our children and grandchildren half a century hence? Will their America be a paradise of plenty - a crime and pollution-free high-tech Eden? Or will the greed and shortsighted excess of our present time beget misery and despair - dooming future generations for centuries to come? These are the questions posed to four of our most respected and prescient speculators on the future-possible - the award-winning giants in the field of science fiction: Ben Bova, Frederik Pohl, Jerry Pournelle, and Charles Sheffield. Basing his projections on current technological, scientific, environmental and biomedical forecasts, each author offers a unique, startling and eminently probable overview of tomorrow - and then brings his posited world to remarkable life in a related masterwork of short fiction. From the utopian to the dystopian - from the guardedly optimistic to the pessimistically hopeful - here are four radically different, yet equally viable visions of the near-future. Stroll with an aimless vagabond through Frederik Pohl's terrifying Third World America - and into a rich man's impossible dream of space flight. Get a taste of the good life from Charles Sheffield - while learning the tragically high cost of civilization. Experience the grim realities of day-to-day living in Ben Bova's crumbling city of disposable people - and take a grand tour through "Higher Education"...with reservations. A dream, a nightmare...or a combination of the two, the future will be whatever we make of it. And now you hold that future in your hands. 
Price: 4.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ben Bova; Gordon R. Dickson Gremlins, Go Home
TOR Books 1983 081253221X / 9780812532210 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
081253221X very good - used 
Price: 4.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ben Bova Immortality:: How Science Is Extending Your Life Span--and Changing The World
William Morrow 0380975181 / 9780380975181 Hardcover Fine 
0380975181 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 7.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ben Bova Mars (Bantam Spectra Book)
Spectra 0553078925 / 9780553078923 Hardcover Very Good 
0553078925 Very good smudge marks for-edge in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ben Bova Moonrise
Harper Voyager 1998 0380786974 / 9780380786978 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0380786974 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bova, Ben Moonwar
Avon, New York 1998 WRAPPERS Fine 
First edition. Fine. Advance Uncorrected Proof copy. Science Fiction. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ben Bova Moonwar
Harper Voyager 1998 0380786982 / 9780380786985 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
0380786982 Science fiction 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ben Bova Moonwar
Harper Voyager 1998 0380973030 / 9780380973033 Hardcover Very Good 
0380973030 Very good spine slant in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ben Bova Moonwar
Harper Voyager 1998 0380973030 / 9780380973033 Hardcover Fine 
0380973030 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ben Bova Orion
Simon & Schuster (Paper) Paper 0671503863 / 9780671503864 Taschenbuch Very Good 
0671503863 First edition. Cover little creased else very good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ben Bova Privateers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1985 0312936044 / 9780312936044 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0312936044 few very tiny nicks to dust jacket. 
Price: 15.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ben Bova Sam Gunn Forever
Eos (Mm0 1998 0380797267 / 9780380797264 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
0380797267 Science Fiction & Fantasy 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ben Bova on Abookstop.com
Ben Bova on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Ben Bova on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Ben Bova on Anovelideabooks.com
Ben Bova on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Ben Bova on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Ben Bova on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Ben Bova on Booksinrockford.com
Ben Bova on Booksliquidation.com
Ben Bova on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Ben Bova on Brendaboorbooks.com
Ben Bova on Bubbasbookswap.com
Ben Bova on C-books.co.uk
Ben Bova on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Ben Bova on Claytonbooks.com
Ben Bova on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Ben Bova on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Ben Bova on Davids-books.com
Ben Bova on Derbybookshelf.com
Ben Bova on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Ben Bova on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Ben Bova on Eridgebooks.com
Ben Bova on Fatcitybookstore.com
Ben Bova on Ginny6books.com
Ben Bova on Guthriebooks.com
Ben Bova on Hammondsbooks.net
Ben Bova on Jacksonst-books.com
Ben Bova on Lacroixbookseller.com
Ben Bova on Leurabooks.com.au
Ben Bova on Lotzabooks.com
Ben Bova on Martysbooks.com
Ben Bova on Myperfectbook.com
Ben Bova on Oddballbooks.com
Ben Bova on Omathisbooks.com
Ben Bova on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Ben Bova on Pgbbooks.com
Ben Bova on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Ben Bova on Russellbooks.com
Ben Bova on Springystreasures.com
Ben Bova on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Ben Bova on Thebookscouts.ca
Ben Bova on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Ben Bova on Theglasskey.co.uk
Ben Bova on Twicesoldtales.ca
Ben Bova on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie