Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Belva Plain Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Belva Plain After the Fire
Dell 2001 044023574X / 9780440235743 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
044023574X Used book. Very good, some creasing. 
Price: 6.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Belva Plain Blessings
Dell 1990 0440206529 / 9780440206521 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0440206529 Used Book, Very Good 
Price: 4.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Belva Plain Blessings
Delacorte Press 1989 0385297548 / 9780385297547 Hardcover Very Good 
0385297548 4th printing Very good clean text no dust jacket. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Belva Plain Blessings
Dell June 10, 1990 0440206529 / 9780440206521 Paperback Very Good 
0440206529 Romance: Modern 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Belva Plain Daybreak
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1994 0385311044 / 9780385311045 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine 
0385311044 Name in ink ffep. 
Price: 5.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Belva Plain Daybreak
US Dell 1995 0440216818 / 9780440216810 Mass Market Pa Good 
0440216818 Literature & Fiction Good, pages tan, some creasing.448p 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Belva Plain Daybreak
US Dell 1995 0440216818 / 9780440216810 Mass Market Pa Good 
0440216818 Literature & Fiction Good. Pages little tan, ink marks,rubbed. 448p 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Belva Plain Eden Burning
Delacorte Press 0440024129 / 9780440024125 Hardcover Very Good 
0440024129 First edition. Top edge little sunned, some rubbing to spine letters else very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Belva Plain Eden Burning
Delacorte Press 1982 0440024129 / 9780440024125 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0440024129 Slight spine slant, and dust jacket edgenicked. 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Belva Plain Evergreen
Dell 1980 0440132789 / 9780440132783 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0440132789 Used Book. Very good. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Belva Plain Fortune's Hand
Dell 2000 0440226414 / 9780440226413 Paperback Very Good 
0440226414 Used book. Very good, some creasing. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Belva Plain Fortune's Hand
Delacorte Press 1999 0385316925 / 9780385316927 Hardcover Very Good 
0385316925 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Belva Plain Her Father's House
New York Delacorte Press 2002 0385334729 / 9780385334723 Hardcover Fine 
0385334729 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Belva Plain Homecoming
Dell 1998 0440225272 / 9780440225270 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0440225272 very good 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Belva Plain Homecoming
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1997 0385319800 / 9780385319805 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0385319800 nicks to dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Belva Plain Homecoming
Dell 1998 0440225272 / 9780440225270 Mass Market Paperbound Very Good 
0440225272 Publisher Comments: With unerring insight and emotional power, Belva Plain, in her extraordinary novel, tells the story of a family divided and of the proud matriarch who takes a bold last stand to unite her warring children in what may be their last Homecoming. It is a crisp December day when Annette Byrne walks to the end of her long, curving driveway and drops five sealed envelopes into the mailbox, quickly, before second thoughts stay her hand. Shortly thereafter, with the holidays approaching, her estranged family will be gathered at her country estate for the first time in years. The sons. . . two brothers embittered by a breach of ethics, honor, and trust. The grandchildren. . . one young couple on the verge of divorce; another, lovingly united against the parents who have tarnished their lives. As the ill-fated meeting hurtles toward a bitter and abrupt conclusion, not even Annette Byrne's indomitable will can heal the rift--until a shattering event alters the landscape forever. 
Price: 4.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Belva Plain Legacy of Silence
Dell 1999 0440226406 / 9780440226406 Paperback Fine 
0440226406 Amazon.com Take sibling rivalry, Nazi Germany, and a basement full of familial secrets, and you've got the makings for Legacy of Silence, the saga of two sisters' lives. It's Berlin in 1939, and lovely Caroline Hartzinger and Lore, her unattractive adopted sister, are forced to escape to Switzerland. To make matters more heinous, their parents don't survive, Caroline's pregnant, and her lover mysteriously disappears. Eventually, the two women immigrate to the United States and try to begin new lives, but their painful past continues to haunt them and becomes unavoidable when a love interest comes between them. From Library Journal Dana Ivey reads clearly and convincingly this sprawling novel tracing the long lives of two stepsisters who escape from Germany during the Nazi era. They settle in a small town in western New York, where they quickly become part of the community. Caroline, the youngest, pregnant by a German whom she believes jilted her, forges a new life, complete with a husband, two daughters, and a thriving restaurant business. Lore, the elder, resumes her nursing career and serves as beloved sister/aunt to the family. But setbacks occur, and the revelation of a secret deception provides a surprise ending. Plain, with 15 best sellers including Crescent City (Audio Reviews, LJ 6/15/92, and Treasures (Audio Reviews, LJ 5/15/92) to her credit, has attempted an epic spanning three generations. However, this abridged version feels segmented and superficial, never fully engaging readers in the characters' lives. The tape quality, however, is excellent. Devotees of Plain will enjoy the book. Recommended for public libraries.?Nancy R. Ives, SUNY at Geneseo Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to the Audio Cassette edition. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Belva Plain Looking Back
Dell 2002 0440235774 / 9780440235774 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0440235774 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 4.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Belva Plain Random Winds
Bantam Doubleday Dell 1981 044017158X / 9780440171584 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
044017158X Used book. Very good. 
Price: 4.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Belva Plain Random Winds
New York Delacorte Press 1980 0440071240 / 9780440071242 Hardcover Very Good 
0440071240 2nd printing. Very good in very good price-clipped spine panel little sunned dust jacket. 
Price: 5.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Belva Plain on Abookstop.com
Belva Plain on Aldensbooks.com
Belva Plain on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Belva Plain on Anovelideabooks.com
Belva Plain on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Belva Plain on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Belva Plain on Bookedfull.com
Belva Plain on Bookhousestl.com
Belva Plain on Booknest.com
Belva Plain on Booksinrockford.com
Belva Plain on Booksnmorepa.com
Belva Plain on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Belva Plain on Brendaboorbooks.com
Belva Plain on Bubbasbookswap.com
Belva Plain on C-books.co.uk
Belva Plain on Claytonbooks.com
Belva Plain on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Belva Plain on Cranberrybooks.com
Belva Plain on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Belva Plain on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Belva Plain on Everybookintheworld.com
Belva Plain on Fatcitybookstore.com
Belva Plain on Ginny6books.com
Belva Plain on Guthriebooks.com
Belva Plain on Hammondsbooks.net
Belva Plain on Jandabooks.co.uk
Belva Plain on Joslu.com
Belva Plain on Jrbooks.biz
Belva Plain on Just-us-books.com
Belva Plain on Leurabooks.com.au
Belva Plain on Myperfectbook.com
Belva Plain on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Belva Plain on Pgbbooks.com
Belva Plain on Recycledreading.biz
Belva Plain on Roberterwinbooks.com
Belva Plain on Russellbooks.com
Belva Plain on Springystreasures.com
Belva Plain on Talesandtea.com
Belva Plain on Thebookscouts.ca
Belva Plain on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Belva Plain on Thecountrycook.com.au
Belva Plain on Theglasskey.co.uk
Belva Plain on Treasuredoldies.com
Belva Plain on Twicesoldtales.ca
Belva Plain on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie