Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Dave Barry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dave Barry Babies and Other Hazards of Sex: How to Make a Tiny Person in Only 9 Months, with Tools You Probably Have around the Home
Rodale Books 2000 0878575103 / 9780878575107 Paperback Very Good 
0878575103 very good-used book 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dave Barry Big Trouble
Berkley 2001 0425178102 / 9780425178102 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0425178102 Used book, Very Good 
Price: 6.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dave Barry Claw Your Way to the Top: How to Become the Head of a Major Corporation in Roughly a Week
Rodale Books 2000 0878576525 / 9780878576524 Paperback Fine 
0878576525 Amazon.com Chances are probably infinitesimal that you are currently the head of a major corporation. But you can dramatically increase the probability that you will end up where you belong in the corporate hierarchy by following choice bits of wisdom such as the following:
"Remember: your subordinates are not machines. They are human beings with the same dreams as you. OK, maybe not all the same dreams. Probably they don't have the one where you're naked in a vat of Yoo-Hoo with the Soviet gymnastics team."
Um, thanks Dave! If you're looking at one of the cassette editions of this title, note that you can absorb all this wisdom while listening to it in your car or Walkman in the course of one commute to work (estimated time: approx. 3 hrs., unless you're already a CEO with a Lear Jet). --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly In this amusing and entertaining parody of job-market and business-success books, Barry reviews the history of business ("The Middle Ages were hardly the kind of ages where anybody wanted to make any long-term business commitments"), and then explains how to get a job ("Often, a good resume can mean the difference between not getting a job and not even coming close"). From there he discusses how to do the job ("Most corporations and organizations like to start everybody out with a couple of years of taking messages") and how to step over co-workers ("If you promote yourself to Coordinating Administrator or Administrative Coordinator, nobody will ever be able to pin an actual job responsibility on you"). Again and again he pokes fun at the bureaucratic, corporate mentality, making this an insightful, trenchant satire. Author tour. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 5.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dave Barry Dave Barry Does Japan
Random House 0679404856 / 9780679404859 PAPERBACK Fine 
0679404856 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dave Barry Dave Barry in Cyberspace
Ballantine Books 0449912302 / 9780449912300 PAPERBACK Fine 
0449912302 
Price: 4.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dave Barry Dave Barry Is Not Making This Up
Ballantine Books 0449909735 / 9780449909737 PAPERBACK Fine 
0449909735 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dave Barry Dave Barry Talks Back
Crown 0517585464 / 9780517585467 Hardcover Fine 
0517585464 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dave Barry Dave Barry Talks Back
Three Rivers Press 1992 0517588684 / 9780517588680 Paperback Fine 
0517588684 First edition. Fine. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dave Barry Dave Barry Turns 40
Crown 1990 0517577550 / 9780517577554 Hardcover Fine 
0517577550 Fine in fine dust jacket. Later printing. 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dave Barry Dave Barry Turns 40
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown 1990 0517577550 / 9780517577554 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0517577550 Inscribed presentation copy signed by the author. 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dave Barry Dave Barry's Bad Habits: A 100% Fact-Free Book
Holt Paperbacks 1993 0805029648 / 9780805029642 Paperback Very Good 
0805029648 very good-used book 
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dave Barry Dave Barry's Bad Habits: A 100% Fact-Free Book
Holt Paperbacks 1987 0805002545 / 9780805002546 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0805002545 Very Good 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dave Barry Dave Barry's Greatest Hits
Ballantine Books 0449904067 / 9780449904060 PAPERBACK Good 
0449904067 13th printing. Pages a little tan, some dogeared page, else good. 
Price: 4.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dave Barry Dave Barry's Greatest Hits
Ballantine Books 1997 0345419995 / 9780345419996 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345419995 Used book, Very Good 
Price: 5.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dave Barry Dave Barry's Greatest Hits
Ballantine Books May 13, 1989 0449904067 / 9780449904060 Paperback Very Good 
0449904067 Very good. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dave Barry Dave Barry's Greatest Hits
Ballantine Books 1989 0449904067 / 9780449904060 Paperback Very Good 
0449904067 Very good clean text. Inscribed presentation copy signed by the author. "To Joe, a major idol - Dave Barry" 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dave Barry Dave Barry's Guide to Marriage and/or Sex
Emmaus, Pa. Rodale Books 2000 0878577254 / 9780878577255 Paperback Very Good 
0878577254 Dating (Social customs) Very good. Few creases. 
Price: 8.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dave Barry Dave Barrys Greatest Hits
Crown 1989 0517569442 / 9780517569443 Hardcover Very Good 
0517569442 First edition. Tips bumped else very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 9.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dave Barry Homes and Other Black Holes
Ballantine Books 1995 0345394402 / 9780345394408 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0345394402 Used book, Very Good 
Price: 6.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dave Barry Homes and Other Black Holes
Ballantine Books 1988 0449902749 / 9780449902745 Paperback Very Good 
0449902749 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dave Barry on Abookstop.com
Dave Barry on Affordable-booksonline.com
Dave Barry on Aldensbooks.com
Dave Barry on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Dave Barry on Anovelideabooks.com
Dave Barry on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Dave Barry on Bookedfull.com
Dave Barry on Bookhousestl.com
Dave Barry on Booksinrockford.com
Dave Barry on Booksliquidation.com
Dave Barry on Booksnmorepa.com
Dave Barry on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Dave Barry on Brendaboorbooks.com
Dave Barry on Bubbasbookswap.com
Dave Barry on Bungalowbooks.com
Dave Barry on C-books.co.uk
Dave Barry on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Dave Barry on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Dave Barry on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Dave Barry on Everybookintheworld.com
Dave Barry on Fatcitybookstore.com
Dave Barry on Ginny6books.com
Dave Barry on Guthriebooks.com
Dave Barry on Hammondsbooks.net
Dave Barry on Jacksonst-books.com
Dave Barry on Leurabooks.com.au
Dave Barry on Loyaloakbooks.com
Dave Barry on Myperfectbook.com
Dave Barry on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Dave Barry on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Dave Barry on Rainydaypaperback.com
Dave Barry on Roberterwinbooks.com
Dave Barry on Russellbooks.com
Dave Barry on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Dave Barry on Solomonsminebooks.com
Dave Barry on Southoffrancebooks.com
Dave Barry on Springystreasures.com
Dave Barry on Svenandolesbooks.net
Dave Barry on Thebookscouts.ca
Dave Barry on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Dave Barry on Thecountrycook.com.au
Dave Barry on Treasuredoldies.com
Dave Barry on Twicesoldtales.ca
Dave Barry on Twicesoldtales.info
Dave Barry on Vandellobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com