Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Andrews, Ron (ed) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Andrews, Ron (ed) 1966-1967 National Hockey League Guide Including Jim Hendy's Hockey Guide and Who's Who in Hockey
National Hockey League 1966 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
50th Anniversary. 292 pp. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Andrews, Ron (ed) 1969-1970 National Hockey League Guide, Including Jim Hendy's Official Hockey Guide and Who's Who in Hockey
National Hockey League 1969 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
436 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 John Williams Andrews A.D. twenty-one hundred;: A narrative of space
Boston Branden Press 1969 0828310335 / 9780828310338 Hardcover Very Good 
0828310335 HARDCOVER. Very good in torn chipped dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 V.C. Andrews All That Glitters (Landry Saga)
Pocket Books 1995 0671873199 / 9780671873196 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671873199 Used book, Very good 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 V.C. Andrews All That Glitters (Landry Saga)
Pocket Books 1995 0671873199 / 9780671873196 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671873199 Used Book. Very good. 
Price: 5.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 V.C. Andrews All That Glitters (Landry Saga)
Pocket Books 1995 0671873199 / 9780671873196 Paperback Very Good 
0671873199 
Price: 7.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Harrison, Shelby M. with F. Emerson Andrews American Foundations for Social Welfare
Russell Sage Foundation 1946 Hardcover Very Good 
Name in ink front pastedown else very good no dust jacket. 2nd printing. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sarah Andrews An Eye for Gold (Em Hansen Mysteries)
Minotaur Books 2001 0312977921 / 9780312977924 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0312977921 6.8 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches Amazon.com Forensic geologist Emily Hansen has come to Salt Lake City to see her lover and perhaps to marry him. But before she makes the decision, she is manipulated by FBI agent Tom Latimer into investigating a possibly fraudulent gold-mining operation on federal land. Another geologist is missing, and a scientist charged with assessing the environmental impact of proposed new drilling operations is dead in what appears to Em to be murder rather than an accident. Author Sarah Andrews's strength is her feeling for the arid landscape of Utah and Nevada. She is somewhat shakier in describing her heroine's conflicted emotions about her problematic romantic attachment and the strong sense of autonomy that leads her to take Latimer's bait and get involved in the case. The physical landscape is brilliantly evoked, while the territory of the heart has more subtle boundaries that draw the reader in to a rather convoluted plot. This is the sixth outing for Em, and Andrews's fans will follow her anywhere, even through the detailed and somewhat tedious scientific and geological explanations about mining and a barely more compelling explication of gold's timeless allure. The minor characters are more interesting than many of the central figures: a Paiute shaman, a wealthy woman who pilots her own plane, and the upright Mormon policeman whose proposal provokes Em's exploration into her own inner world. Readers can expect to find out more about him in Em's next outing. --Jane Adams --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly Following on the heels of the successful Bone Hunter (1999), this new mystery featuring forensic geologist Em Hansen is a disappointment, with too little plot and too much discourse on hard-rock mining. A scattershot beginning introduces an overabundance of characters. Then, instead of getting to the meat of the story, the author focuses on Hansen hemming and hawing about whether she should help FBI agent Tom Latimer on a case concerning Granville Resources, a gold-mining company, or hang out with her handsome Mormon boyfriend, Ray. This dithering seems pretty coy once she's fully involved in Tom's investigation. Hansen spends an awful lot of time crisscrossing deserts in planes and in her truck, looking into potential irregularities about permits, claims and other dealings between the suspect Granville Resources and the federal Bureau of Land Management. During most of this period, she's kept in the dark about the nature of the case, as is the reader. After 300 pages of random speculations and false starts, the plot finally begins to heat up, but at this point it's too late. Much of the information about the gold market, the history of mining and refining techniques is fascinating, but taken all together, it's oppressive and overwhelms the scrap of story line underneath. In a closing author's note, Andrews discusses some of the moral issues raised by mining and the depletion of our natural resources. Agent, Deborah Schneider. (Sept.) Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 William D Andrews Basic federal income taxation, 1982 supplement
Little, Brown 1982 0316042250 / 9780316042253 Very Good 
0316042250 Crease to back cover else Very good clean text 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Marvin Karlins; Lewis M. Andrews Biofeedback: Turning on the Power of Your Mind
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1972 0397008554 / 9780397008551 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
0397008554 Name in ink front pastedown, cloth little dusty. 
Price: 10.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sarah Andrews Bone Hunter (Em Hansen Mysteries)
St. Martin's Minotaur 1999 0312203810 / 9780312203818 Hardcover Very Good 
0312203810 Very good splash stain foreedge in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 9.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sarah Andrews Bone Hunter (Em Hansen Mysteries)
Minotaur Books September 15, 2 0312973179 / 9780312973179 Mass Market Pa Very Good 
0312973179 Mystery/Suspense Very good slight creasing. 
Price: 8.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Andrews, Carol British Museum Book of The Rosetta Stone
Dorset, New York 1981 Hardcover Very Good 
First thus. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 V.C. Andrews Brooke (Orphans Miniseries, Book 3)
Pocket 1998 0671020323 / 9780671020323 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671020323 Very good. Used book. 
Price: 5.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 V.C. Andrews Brooke (Orphans Miniseries, Book 3)
Pocket 1998 0671020323 / 9780671020323 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671020323 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 5.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Andrews McMeel Publishing; Teresa Noel Celsi Bruce Springsteen (Little Books)
Andrews McMeel Publishing 1994 0836231082 / 9780836231083 Hardcover Very Good 
0836231082 Very good in very good little nicked dust jacket. Miniature book. Illust. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 V.C. Andrews Butterfly: First Novel in the Orphans Miniseries (Book 1)
Pocket Books 1998 0671020293 / 9780671020293 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671020293 Very good. Used book. 
Price: 4.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Peter Andrews California, a guide to the inns of California (Country inns of America)
Knapp Press 1980 0030437261 / 9780030437267 Paperback Very Good 
0030437261 1980 First edition. Very good-used book 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Andrews, Orville Camera across America
South Brunswick [N.J.] A. S. Barnes [1966] South Brunswick [N.J.] A. S. Barnes 1966 Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Very good in poor torn badly chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 V.C. Andrews Cat (Wildflowers)
New York Pocket 1999 0671028030 / 9780671028039 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0671028030 Used book. Very good. 
Price: 4.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Andrews, Ron (ed) on 77sunsetbooks.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Abookstop.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Agorabooks.net
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Allamericantextbooks.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Alliedbookcompany.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Alphabookworks.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Avenuebookandco.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Booksliquidation.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Brockettdesigns.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Bubbasbookswap.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Central-bookexchange.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Coasbooks.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Crawfordsnautical.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Deansbookstore.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Dinahsondstreet.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Directtext4u.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Everybookintheworld.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Guthriebooks.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Helvic55.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Lakesidebooks.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Magadhbookrus.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Mylibrarymarket.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Nationwidetext.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Nomadestore.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Readitagain1.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Russellbooks.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Sackofbooks.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Springystreasures.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Store.bookswithapast.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Superiortextsales.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Thriftybooks.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Utahschoolssurplustextbooks.com
Andrews, Ron (ed) on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com