Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Marion A. Steele Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Marion A. Steele "I Had the Craziest Dream Last Night": A Psychiatrist Helps You Interpret Your Dreams
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Burnham Inc Pub 1971 0911012168 / 9780911012163 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
0911012168 Dust jacket little torn and chipped. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 John A. Garraty 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About American History
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1989 0385244320 / 9780385244329 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0385244320 1 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jay A. Block 101 More Best Resumes
McGraw-Hill 0070329699 / 9780070329690 PAPERBACK Fine 
0070329699 
Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gerald A. Browne 19 Purchase Street
New York, New York, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co 1985 0877954135 / 9780877954132 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0877954135 Very Good 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 John A. Nelson 52 Country Projects for the Weekend Woodworker (Home Craftsman Series)
Sterling Pub Co Inc 0806986255 / 9780806986258 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0806986255 
Price: 8.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mark A. Clements 6:02
Warner Books 1988 0445205628 / 9780445205628 Paperback 
0445205628 ABOUT THE BOOK Six-O-Two 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Philip H Highfill; Kalman A Burnim; Edward A. Langhans A Biographical Dictionary of Actors, Volume 15, Tibbett to M. West: Actresses, Musicians, Dancers, Managers, and Other Stage Personnel in London, 1660-1800 ... Dictionary of Actors & Actresses, 1660-1800)
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press 1993 0809318024 / 9780809318025 Hardcover 
0809318024 ABOUT THE BOOK Biographical Dictionary of Actors, Actresses, Musicians, Dancers, Managers, and Other Stage Personnel in London, 1660-1800: Tibbett to M. West, Vol. 15 FROM THE CRITICS Booknews The penultimate volume of the vast project begun some two decades ago, Volume 15, illustrated like its predecessors with b&w portraits and other artwork, provides information on theatre people including singer Catherine Tofts, comedian James Tokely, bearded lady and harpsichordist Barbara Van Beck, proprietor, playwright, and architect John Vanbrugh, theatrical families like the Vaughans and the husband- and-wife thespians John Baptista and Susanna Verbruggen and the dancing Vestres--Gaetan Appoline Balthazar and his illegitimate son Marie Jean Augustin, as well as a host of Wards (some related, some not). Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A. N. Wilson A Bottle in the Smoke
Viking Adult 1990 0670832219 / 9780670832217 Hardcover 
0670832219 From Publishers Weekly Narrator Julian Ramsey, met in Incline Our Hearts , continues his life story in another comedy of manners whose tone darkens as it chronicles the mistakes and wrong turns that determine the downward direction of his once-promising life. Recklessly having left his first job in London to become a writer and/or actor, Julian initially seems to encounter enormous good luck. He falls in love and marries Anne Lampitt, member of the aristocratic family with which Julian's guardian, Uncle Roy, has had a lifelong obsession verging on mania. Next, sinisterly charming womanizer Raphael Hunter, once the seducer of Julian's cousin Felicity and now a famous man of letters via his biography of one of the Lampitts, uses his influence to get Julian's novel published. Disaster follows. Looking back after four decades, Julian realizes that he was callow, obtuse, egotistical and self-deluded; his elegiac tone is balanced by the rich humor and compassion with which he describes his friends of that period: the scruffy denizens of the neighborhood pub, his egregiously eccentric landlady and her long-suffering husband, and the insouciantly insufferable members of the Lampitt family. Enriching the narrative are Wilson's ( Tolstoy ) ironic comments about the craft of biography as well as religion, human relationships and memory. As he ruminates on the changes in character wrought by time and events, Julian will whet readers' appetites for the concluding volume in this witty, poignant, luminously intelligent series. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 David Malin Roodman; Nicholas K. Lenssen; Jane A. Peterson A Building Revolution: How Ecology and Health Concerns Are Transforming Construction (Worldwatch Paper ; 124)
Worldwatch Institute 1878071254 / 9781878071255 PAPERBACK Fine 
1878071254 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Andrew A. Rooney A Few Minutes with Andy Rooney
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1981 0689111940 / 9780689111945 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
0689111940 Very Good 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A. D. Kessler A Fortune at Your Feet
Harcourt 0151326681 / 9780151326686 Hardcover Very Good 
0151326681 Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Robert W. James; Paul A. Alcorn A Guide to Facilities Planning
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall College Div 1991 0132992566 / 9780132992565 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
0132992566 Fine 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barbara Bates; Robert A. Hoeckelman; Robert A. Hoekelman A Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1987 0397546238 / 9780397546237 Hardcover Very Good 
0397546238 Fourth Edition. Some bumps and wear to edges. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sorokin, Pitirim A. A LONG JOURNEY the Autobiography
New Haven College & University Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Dust jacket price-clipped and edgenicked. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Drennen, D. A. (ed) A MODERN INTRODUCTION TO METAPHYSICS
New York Free Press 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
3rd printing. Very good in very good rubbed and edgenicked dust jacket. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 David A., M.D. Gross A Parent's Guide to Common and Uncommon School Problems
New York Pia Pr 1989 0929162048 / 9780929162041 trade pb Very Good 
0929162048 communicate effectively about homework? Can peer pressure be conquered easily? ISBN 0-929162-04-8 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Harold A. Stein; Bernard J. Slatt; Raymond M. Stein A Primer in Ophthalmology: A Textbook for Students
Mosby-Year Book 0801647614 / 9780801647611 PAPERBACK Fine 
0801647614 Near Fine. First edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Marr, Chester A. A Research Student Looks at Duplicate Bridge
New York Greenwich Book Publishers 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Review copy with review slip laid in. 42 pages. Rare. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada; Ajamila A Second Chance: The Story of a Near-Death Experience
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 089213271X / 9780892132713 Hardcover Fine 
089213271X 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Craig, Philip A. A Shoot on Martha's Vineyard
New York Scribner 1998 Book Club cloth Very Good very good dj 

Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Marion A. Steele on Allamericantextbooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Amplebooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Anovelideabooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Arcanabooks.us
Marion A. Steele on Aziomedia.com
Marion A. Steele on Barbsbooksandmusic.com
Marion A. Steele on Beaglebooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Beckhambooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Bestbargainbook.com
Marion A. Steele on Books4you.net
Marion A. Steele on Booksets.com
Marion A. Steele on Booksliquidation.com
Marion A. Steele on Booksmaps.com
Marion A. Steele on Bookspaceglobal.com
Marion A. Steele on Borgasorusbooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Brainybooks.net
Marion A. Steele on Buybookstoday.net
Marion A. Steele on Cibolovalleybooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Classiceducation.net
Marion A. Steele on Coasbooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Czarnovel.com
Marion A. Steele on Discounttextdirect.com
Marion A. Steele on Farnersbooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Fatcitybookstore.com
Marion A. Steele on Goodwillbooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Hawkbooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Heavytail.com
Marion A. Steele on Heroicimage.com
Marion A. Steele on Joyinbooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Kbookscanada.com
Marion A. Steele on Kensvideo.net
Marion A. Steele on Kevabooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Laboughmarketplace.com
Marion A. Steele on Leonsbookstore.com
Marion A. Steele on Peakirkbooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Pistilbooks.net
Marion A. Steele on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Reading-well.com
Marion A. Steele on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Springystreasures.com
Marion A. Steele on Starrcatbooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Stealthesebooks.com
Marion A. Steele on Superiortextsales.com
Marion A. Steele on Swantradingcompany.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobinsonStreetBooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.