Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Vermont : A Bibliography of Its History (Bibliographies of New England History, Volume Four)
G K Hall 0816185670 Hardcover Fine 
0816185670 NEAR FINE. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 2001 People Weekly Almanac: Your Millennial Entertainment Reference
Time Inc 1929049188 PAPERBACK Fine 
1929049188 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 8.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 The Eighties: A Reader
Da Capo Press 0738200352 PAPERBACK Fine 
0738200352 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 9.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Colour London Streetfinder, 1989
British Tourist Authority 0948576278 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0948576278 Spine slant else very good. 
Price: 7.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 The Nose Picker's Guide
Ivory Tower 0880322365 Fine 
0880322365 Near fine. 
Price: 8.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 A Woman's Notebook (Parchment Journals)
Running Press Miniature Editions 0762412372 PAPERBACK Fine 
0762412372 Near fine. 
Price: 6.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Webster's New Twentieth Century Dictionary of the English Language
Simon & Schuster 067141819X Hardcover Fine 
067141819X Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 51.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Inn Places 1995: Gay & Lesbian and Gay-Friendly Accommodations Worldwide (8th ed)
Ferrari Pubns 0942586492 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0942586492 Vintage travel guide. Very good. Gay and Lesbian. 555pp. 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Recent Advances in Rheumatology: v. 3
Churchill Livingstone 0443026815 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0443026815 First edition. Very good in very good little offsetting to bottom edge of dust jacket. 
Price: 35.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Handbook of Research on Teacher Education: A Project of the Association of Teacher Educators
Macmillan Pub Co 0029010810 Hardcover Fine 
0029010810 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 The Best of Hawaii
Gault Millau 1881066134 Hardcover Very Good 
1881066134 Few numbers in ink on blurb page else very good. 
Price: 6.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Japanese Multinationals in Asia: Regional Operations in Comparative Perspective (Japan Business and Economics Series)
Oxford University Press, USA 0195120655 Hardcover Fine 
0195120655 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 38.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Southern France (Charming Small Hotels & Restaurants of Southern France)
Duncan Petersen Publishing Ltd. 155650893X PAPERBACK Very Good 
155650893X 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Eyewitness Travel Guide to Florence and Tuscany
DK Travel 1564585026 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1564585026 
Price: 8.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Hormones Autacoids and the Kidney (Contemporary Issues in Nephrology)
Churchill Livingstone 0443087377 Hardcover Fine 
0443087377 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 28.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Pathology of the Prostate (Contemporary Issues in Surgical Pathology)
Churchill Livingstone 0443086559 Hardcover Fine 
0443086559 Near fine. 
Price: 18.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Imaging of the Thyroid and Parathyroid Glands: A Practical Guide, 1e
Churchill Livingstone 0443087628 Hardcover Fine 
0443087628 Near fine. 
Price: 32.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Straight from the CEO: The World's Top Business Leaders Reveal Ideas That Every Manager Can Use
Simon & Schuster 0684851954 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0684851954 2nd printing. Rear cover creased else very good. 
Price: 6.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 PLI's MCLE: Bridge the gap program materials (New York practice skills course handbook series)
Practicing Law Institute 0872245705 Fine 
0872245705 Name and address in ink on forward page, else near fine. 
Price: 18.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 The Voice of the Children
Holt Rinehart & Winston 1970 0030851742 Library Binding Very Good 
0030851742 First edition. Some creasing else Very good clean text 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 On the Couch: Great American Stories About Therapy
Atlantic Monthly Pr 0871136627 Hardcover Fine 
0871136627 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 7.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Chemically Dependent: Phases of Treatment and Recovery
Routledge 087630675X Hardcover Good 
087630675X Name in ink ffep, minor underlining else good in very good little torn dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 18.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Women in Their Speech Communities: New Perspectives on Language and Sex (Studies in Language & Linguistics)
Addison Wesley Publishing Company 0582009693 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0582009693 5th printing. Cover creased, else very good. 
Price: 6.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Reproductive Tract Infections (Reproductive Biology)
Springer 0306442418 Hardcover Very Good 
0306442418 Ink name on foreedge, else very good. 
Price: 54.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Women's Health: the Commonwealth Fund Survey
The Johns Hopkins University Press 0801853540 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0801853540 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Disorders of the female urethra and urinary incontinence
Williams & Wilkins 0683077481 Very Good 
0683077481 
Price: 18.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 State of the World 1995: A Worldwatch Institute Report on Progress Toward a Sustainable Society
W W Norton & Co Inc 0393312615 PAPERBACK Fine 
0393312615 First edition. Fine. Inscribed presentation copy signed by the project director. 
Price: 15.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Child Care, Parental Leave, and the Under 3s: Policy Innovation in Europe
Auburn House 0865690375 Hardcover Fine 
0865690375 Near fine blindstamp title page in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 41.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Insight Guides Venice
Apa Productions 0395662893 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0395662893 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Classics: An Investor's Anthology
Business One Irwin 1556230982 Hardcover Fine 
1556230982 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 32.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Asset Allocation: A Handbook of Portfolio Policies, Strategies and Tactics Strategies and Tactics
Probus Professional Pub 1557380139 Hardcover Fine 
1557380139 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 32.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 The Complete Grants Sourcebook for Higher Education (American Council on Education/Macmillan Series in Higher Education)
Oryx Pr 0029019508 Hardcover Fine 
0029019508 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 32.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 The question of offshore oil
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research] 0844720798 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0844720798 Spine letters darkened, else very good no dust jacket. 
Price: 18.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Economic Liberties and the Judiciary
George Mason University Press 080260014X Hardcover Very Good 
080260014X Some spotting to foreedge, else very good. 
Price: 8.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Bibliographic Guide to Psychology : 1994: Bibliographic Guides (Gk Hall Bibliographic Guide to Psychology)
Macmillan Pub Co 0783821956 Hardcover Fine 
0783821956 Fine. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 The First Anthology of Missouri Women Writers
Sheba Review 0961062614 PAPERBACK Fine 
0961062614 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Neuroses
Van Nostrand Reinhold 0442228139 Hardcover Very Good 
0442228139 3rd printing. Very good. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Stocking Stumpers(Christmas'98)Sports Edition. An Elfish Assorttment of Santa's Favorite Questions (Sports Edition)
US Red-Letter Press, Inc. 1998 0940462729 Hardcover Very Good 
0940462729 Very good little creased, rubbed. 0p 
Price: 7.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Energy in America's Future: The Choices Before Us (RFF Press)
RFF Press 0801822815 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0801822815 2nd printing. Very good. 
Price: 18.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Exposures: Essays by Missouri Women
Woods Colt Pr 0961749946 PAPERBACK Fine 
0961749946 Near Fine. First edition. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Mother to Daughter, Daughter to Mother: A Daybook and Reader
The Feminist Press at CUNY 0935312374 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0935312374 First edition. Minor dampstain to margin few pages, else very good. 
Price: 5.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Insight Guide Argentina (Insight Guides Argentina)
Apa Productions 0395754976 PAPERBACK Fine 
0395754976 Near fine. 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Specialized Dementia Care Units (Johns Hopkins Series in Contemporary Medicine and Public Health)
The Johns Hopkins University Press 0801840767 Hardcover Fine 
0801840767 Near fine. 
Price: 18.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 The Art of Human-Computer Interface Design
Addison-Wesley Professional 0201517973 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0201517973 7th printing. Very good. 
Price: 22.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Methods in Neuronal Modeling: From Synapses to Networks (Computational Neuroscience)
The MIT Press 0262111330 Hardcover Very Good 
0262111330 Ex-library with one bookplate and withdrawn stamp else very good. 
Price: 18.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Cognitive Process Instruction: Research on Teaching Thinking Skills
TF-LEA 0891680144 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0891680144 Very good. 
Price: 18.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 State of the World 1987: A Worldwatch Institute Report on Progress Toward a Sustainable Society
WW Norton & Co 0393303896 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0393303896 First edition. Very good. 
Price: 8.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Coming to Light: American Women Poets in the Twentieth Century (Women and Culture Series)
University of Michigan Press 047208061X PAPERBACK Very Good 
047208061X 3rd printing. Very good. 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 The Quest for Peace: Transcending Collective Violence and War among Societies, Cultures and States
Sage Publications Ltd 0803980353 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0803980353 Very good. First edition. 
Price: 18.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Creators and Disturbers: Reminiscences by Jewish Intellectuals of New York
New York Columbia University Press 1982 0231047126 Hardcover Very Good 
0231047126 First edition. Very good in rubbed creased dust jacket. 
Price: 19.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Last of Dinosaurs
Bellerophon Books 0883880547 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0883880547 Very good. 
Price: 7.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Big Business and the Wealth of Nations
Cambridge University Press 0521481236 Hardcover Fine 
0521481236 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 41.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Americans with Disabilities
Routledge 0415923689 PAPERBACK Fine 
0415923689 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 18.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 You Will Dream New Dreams: Inspiring Personal Stories by Parents of Children With Disabilities
Kensington 1575665603 PAPERBACK Fine 
1575665603 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 7.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Novyi Zhurnal The New Review 93 A Russian Quarterly IN RUSSIAN
The New Review, NY 1968 SOFTCOVER Very Good 
Some sunning to cover else very good. IN RUSSIAN. Scarce periodical. 
Price: 35.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 American Corporate Identity 10
Art Direction Book Co 0881081493 Hardcover Fine 
0881081493 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Gauntlet: Exploring the Limits of Free Expression: In Defense of Prostitution, No 7
Gauntlet Pr 0962965960 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0962965960 Very good. 
Price: 7.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Old Master Paintings in North America
Abbeville Press 089659050X Hardcover Very Good 
089659050X Very good in very good price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 14.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Physiological adaptation to the environment: Proceedings of a symposium held at the 1973 meeting of the American Institute of Biological Sciences
Intext Educational Publishers 0700224653 Very Good 
0700224653 Very good in very good little edgechipped dust jacket. 
Price: 18.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Personal Care for People Who Care - Your Guide to Choosing Cruelty-free Cosmetics, Household, Personal Care and Companion Animal Products
The National Anti-Vivisection Society 1888635029 PAPERBACK Fine 
1888635029 10th edition. Near fine. 
Price: 4.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 America in Theory
Oxford University Press, USA 0195053966 Hardcover Very Good 
0195053966 First edition. Gift inscription ffep, else very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 The Impeachment and Trial of President Clinton
Times Books 0812932641 PAPERBACK Fine 
0812932641 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 8.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Casino L'Ultima Vergine Di Parigi
Edifumeetto, Milan 1985 SOFTCOVER Good 
132 Pagne. Adulto comico. Buon. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 iDallas Fine Di Un Intrigante
Edifumeetto, Milan 1984 SOFTCOVER Good 
Adulto comico. In Italian. Buon. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Marketing decision making: Analytic framework and cases
South-Western Pub. Co 0538195207 PAPERBACK Good 
0538195207 Third Edition. Cover creased else good. 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 A Handbook of Structured Experiences for Human Relations Training (Series in Human Relations Training)
University Associates Inc. 0883900416 PAPERBACK Good 
0883900416 Underlining, other ink marks, some paperclip indents else good. Volume IV 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 A Handbook of Structured Experiences for Human Relations Training, Vol. 3
University Associates 0883900432 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0883900432 Some paperclip indents else very good. Volume III 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 A Handbook of Structured Experiences for Human Relations Training, Vol. 4
University Associates 0883900440 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0883900440 Some paperclip indents else very good. Volume IV 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 The Institutional Investor Focus on Investment Management (Institutional Investor Series in Finance)
Ballinger Pub Co 0887302750 Hardcover Fine 
0887302750 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 22.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 The Handbook of International Investing
Probus Pub Co 0917253647 Hardcover Fine 
0917253647 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. 
Price: 28.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Immigrants and the American City (Twentieth Century Fund Book)
NYU Press 0814754791 Hardcover Very Good 
0814754791 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Annual of Psychoanalysis
Quadrangle Bks, NY 0812903196 Hardcover Very Good 
0812903196 Volume 1 1973 Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 18.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Journal of the Royal Society of Arts 25 issues from No. 3964 Nov. 9, 1928 through No. 3990 May 10, 1929
G. Bell & Sons, London, 1928-1929 WRAPPERS Good 
Each issue approx 24 pages. Some ads, steamships, Hotels, Furniture, Asian Arts.. A sample of interesting articles: Modern roadmaking; Forestry in Sweden;Report on the competition of industrial designs; The Indian Sugar Industry; Impurities in Metals; A New Era for Flax; Applications of Electriciy in Medical Practice; Biology and Refrigeration; The Domestic Smoke Problem-A Practical Solution; Competition for the Design of the Sign to Denote Petrol Filling Stations and Garages; and many others. Most of the issues have some staining from staple rust, etc.. Some foxing. Else good overall. 
Price: 100.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Risk vs. Risk: Tradeoffs in Protecting Health and the Environment
Harvard University Press 0674773047 Hardcover Fine 
0674773047 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. 
Price: 22.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Global Asset Allocation: Techniques for Optimizing Portfolio Management (Wiley Finance)
Wiley 0471593737 Hardcover Fine 
0471593737 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 18.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Rsvp.02: The Directory of Illustration and Design (Rsvp: the Directory of Illustration and Design)
Rsvp 1878118110 PAPERBACK Fine 
1878118110 Fine. Still in shrinkwrap. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Europe Travel Book
1562512412 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1562512412 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 The Pushcart Prize, IX: Best of the Small Presses
Avon Books (P) 038069915X PAPERBACK Good 
038069915X Minor underlining, some creasing else good. First edition. 
Price: 6.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Responding to Literature
Mayfield Pub Co 1998 0767404998 Paperback Very Good 
0767404998 College readers Very good little creased. 
Price: 7.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 The NATURAL HEALTH GUIDE TO HEADACHE RELIEF
New York Pocket March 1, 1997 0671518992 Paperback Very Good 
0671518992 Health/Fitness. Very good. 
Price: 6.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Breaking the Ties That Bind: Popular Stories of the New Woman, 1915-1930
Univ of Oklahoma Pr 0806124679 Hardcover Fine 
0806124679 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 From: The President: Richard Nixon's Secret Files
Harpercollins 0060159537 Hardcover Fine 
0060159537 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Forgotten Children of the AIDS Epidemic (Yale Fastback Series)
Yale University Press 0300062710 PAPERBACK Fine 
0300062710 First edition. Near fine. 
Price: 8.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Women and a New Academy: Gender and Cultural Contexts
University of Wisconsin Press 0299119343 PAPERBACK Fine 
0299119343 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Countertransference: Therapists' Contribution to the Therapeutic Situation
Jason Aronson Inc. Publishers 0876683782 Hardcover Very Good 
0876683782 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Vancouver (Best Places City Guides)
Sasquatch Books 1570612242 PAPERBACK Fine 
1570612242 Third Edition. Fine. 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Granta 28: Birthday Surprise, 10th Anniversary Issue
Granta Publications Ltd. 1989 0140123601 Paperback Very Good 
0140123601 Fiction Very good cover little creased. 
Price: 7.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Rotten Reviews II: A Literary Companion
Pushcart Pr 0916366464 Hardcover Very Good 
0916366464 Very good in Very good label removed back panel of dust jacket. First Edition. 
Price: 6.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Triquarterly New Writers
Triquarterly 0810150581 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0810150581 Very good. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Directory of American Poetry Books
Poets House Inc 1890695017 PAPERBACK Fine 
1890695017 Fine. Third Edition. Volume II 1997 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 New York Restaurants 96/97 Access
Harpercollins 0062771914 Hardcover Fine 
0062771914 Fine. 
Price: 8.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Overseas exotic jobs: $100 to $1000 daily : unskilled, skilled, professionals
Zinks International Career Guidance 0939469332 PAPERBACK Fine 
0939469332 Near fine. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Tricks of the Trade: Over 79 Experts Reveal the Secrets Behind What They Do Best
Houghton Mifflin Company 0395580838 PAPERBACK Fine 
0395580838 Fine. First edition. 
Price: 6.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Dramatists Sourcebook 1993-94
Theatre Communications Group 1559360747 PAPERBACK Fine 
1559360747 Near fine. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 At the Threshold: Jewish Meditations on Death
Jason Aronson, Inc. 1568212992 Hardcover Good 
1568212992 Bent and warped from poor storage, still a good reading copy. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Aladdin: Master of the Lamp
DAW 1992 0886775450 Paperback Very Good 
0886775450 very good/used book 
Price: 4.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Talking Children Love (Signet)
Signet 1990 0451165446 Paperback Very Good 
0451165446 very good/used book 
Price: 5.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 The Biograph Girl
Kensington 2000 157566559X Paperback Very Good 
157566559X Very good. Email for further information. 
Price: 7.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Seasons Observed
Harry N. Abrams 1994 0810944553 Hardcover Good 
0810944553 good/used 
Price: 19.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 The Mormons.
University of Chicago Press 1978 0226617432 Paperback Good 
0226617432 Underlining and marginalia in pencil else good. 
Price: 6.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookbuyer0001@yahoo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie