Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Trinidad & Tobago
Editions Delroisse 1981 285518049X Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
285518049X Fine 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Browning Institute Studies, 1988: Victorian Learning (Victorian Literature and Culture)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Browning Institute, Incorporated 1989 0930252225 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
0930252225 Fine 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bacon's Atlas Of London
London W. And A.K. Johnston 1959 Hardcover Very Good Good 
chipped dust jacket. Gift inscription ffep. Enlarged Edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 When a Lady /Prose/1982 (Anthologies)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Red Dust, Inc. 1981 0873760387 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Torn Else Very Good 
0873760387 Very Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The New Vulgarians
Cleveland Art Gallery Cleveland State 1993 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
Signed by artist William Radawec. 9 pages wraps 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fortune Adviser 1999
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Time-Life Books 1998 1883013402 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
1883013402 Fine 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bluestones and Salt Hay: An Anthology of Contemporary New Jersey Poets
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press 1990 081351486X First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
081351486X gift inscription ffep 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Saludos Poemas De Nuevo Mexico Poems of New Mexico: Poems of New Mexico
Tesuque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Pennywhistle Press 1995 0938631330 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
0938631330 "poetry society" stamp ffep. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sing for the Inner Ear: The 1997 Sandburg-Livesay Anthology Contest
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Unmon America 1998 1884206042 First Edition PAPERBACK Fine 
1884206042 Near Fine 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shards Of Light: Astillas De Luz
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. FC2 1998 188268818X First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
188268818X Fine 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eternal Light: Grandparent Poems : A Twentieth-Century American Selection
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt 1995 0156000997 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
0156000997 Fine 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Urban Planning in Transition
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1970 0670742112 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0670742112 Dust jacket little edgeworn. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Advances in Neural Information Processing Systems I (Advances in Neural Information Processing Systems)
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Morgan Kaufmann Pub 1989 1558600159 Hardcover Very Good 
1558600159 Very Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Macmillan Encyclopedia of Physics Volume 1
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Macmillan Library Reference 1996 0028645863 Hardcover Fine 
0028645863 Near Fine 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Nicaragua Reader: Documents of a Revolution Under Fire
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr 1983 039462498X Soft Cover Fair 
039462498X underlining, some staining to rear cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Limits of Biological Treatments for Psychological Distress: Comparisons With Psychotherapy and Placebo
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Lawrence Erlbaum 1989 0805801383 First Edition Hardcover Good 
0805801383 some highlighting, name front pastedown. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Guide to the Julliard School Archives
New York The Julliard School 1992 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
Near Fine 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Social Text 59 Summer 1999
Durham, Nc Duke University Press 1999 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
Mary Schmidt Campbell discusses what went wrong in American cultural policy....etc etc 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A Book of Unicorns A Star & Elephant Book
La Jolla, CA The Green Tiger Press 1978 Original Wraps Fine 
Near Fine 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Saper Dipingere Con L'Acquarello: Grandi Manuali
Milano Fabri Editori 1994 8845052710 Soft Cover Fine 
8845052710 Near Fine 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 La Collection Fnac 66 Photographes Actuels 66 Hedenaagse Fotografen De Fnac-Kollektie
Bruxelles Palais Des Beaux-Arts 1981 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
Lucien Aigner, Edouard Boubat, Lucien Clergue, Pierre Cordier, Raymond Depardon, Jean Dieuzaide, Robert Doisneau, Elliot Erwitt, and many others. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Textiles in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin 1995 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
Winter 1995/96 of the bulletin. 80 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Microelectronics Revolution
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. The MIT Press 1981 0262560216 Soft Cover Very Good 
0262560216 Very Good 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Catalogue Nrf Mai 1911 - 31 Decembre 1990
Paris Gallimard 1991 2070878570 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
2070878570 Near Fine 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Boy Scout Handbook
New Brunswick, NJ Boy Scouts of America 1962 Trade Paperback Good 
spine slant, face defaced on cover, much creasing, few pages edgechipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Law Dictionary (Black's Law Dictionary)
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. West Publishing Co ,U.S. 1979 0829920412 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
0829920412 Very Good 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The New Oxford Book of American Verse (Oxford Books of Verse)
New York Oxford University Press, USA 1976 0195020588 First Edition Hardcover Fine Torn Else Very Good 
0195020588 Near Fine 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Bibliographic Guide to Conference Publications 1998
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. MacMillan Publishing Company. 1999 0783801971 Hardcover Fine 
0783801971 Fine 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Maturing of American science: A portrait of science in public life drawn from the presidential addresses of the American Association for the Advancement ... 1920-1970 (AAAS miscellaneous publication)
American Association for the Advancement of Science 1974 0871682125 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0871682125 dust jacket little edgechipped, and rubbed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Monte Carlo and Molecular Dynamics Simulations in Polymer Science
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, USA 1995 0195094387 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
0195094387 Fine 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The List
New York, New York, U.S.A. MTV 2000 0743417992 Trade Paperback Fine 
0743417992 Fine 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Musical Instruments in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Winter 1977/1978 includes floppy record bound in. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Emerging concepts of alcohol dependence
New York, New York, U.S.A. Springer Pub. Co 1977 0826119506 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
0826119506 cover lightly soiled 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Explorers of humankind
Harper & Row 1979 0062503758 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0062503758 Near Fine 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Ways of Spirit
St. Barthelemey Press 188761706X PAPERBACK Very Good 
188761706X Signed by the editor on the ffep, else very good. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Evidence of the Imagination
New York University Press 1978 0814773729 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0814773729 dust jacket spine panel little sunned. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Meanings of Menopause: Historical, Medical, and Cultural Perspectives
Hillsdale, New Jersey, U.S.A. The Analytic Press 1990 0881630802 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0881630802 Very Good 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Conjunctions:23, New World Writing
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Trade 1995 0679758208 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
0679758208 Very Good 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Psychological Impacts of Exile: Salvadoran and Guatemalan Families in Mexico
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Georgetown Univ Center for 1990 0924046139 Trade Paperback Fine 
0924046139 Fine 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Caminhos Do Povo Judeu Vol. I
Editora Renascenca 1973 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Very Good 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia Diagnosis and Treatment
Washington, D.C. U.S. Dept of Health 1994 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Very Good 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Jerusalem Film Festival 13
Israel Film Archives 1996 Soft Cover Fine 
in English and Hebrew 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The March to War
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thunder's Mouth Pr 1991 0941423611 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
0941423611 Very Good 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Selections from the Bayly Art Museum
University of Virginia 1986 0813911265 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
0813911265 some rubbing to extremities 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Sometime the Cow Kick Your Head: Light Year '88/9
Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. Bits Press 1988 0933248113 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0933248113 Near Fine 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Art Fabric Katia Roka
Athens, Ga Yacht Club of Greece 1987 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
Near Fine 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Sheila Lichacz Selected Works 1981-1989
University of Irvine Fine Arts Gallery 1989 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
Near Fine 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Silvio Pasquarelli: L'Albergo Della Memoria
Rome A. A. M/Coop. Architettura Arte Moderna 1988 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
in italian 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Hungarian Cinema 1972-1979
1980 Original Wraps Very Good 
Very Good 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Southern Exposure Women Artists in the South
New Orleans Hanson Gallery Original Wraps Very Good 
Very Good 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Kurt Delbanco
New York Amos Eno Gallery 2001 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
Near Fine 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 James Bohary Monotypes 1986
New York Galeria Joan Prats 1986 First Edtion Original Wraps Fine 
Near Fine 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Jerusalem,
John Day 1974 0381982661 Hardcover Very Good Good 
0381982661 Prepared under the auspices of the American Academic Association for Peace in the Middle East. Edited by Msgr. John M. Oesterreicher and Anne Sinai. Price clipped to dustjacket with a minor nick to dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Klassezamekunft: Das Buch zum Film
F. Reinhardt 1988 3724506473 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
3724506473 Near Fine 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 PLI's MCLE: Bridge the gap program materials (New York practice skills course handbook series)
Practicing Law Institute 0872245705 Fine 
0872245705 Name and address in ink on forward page, else near fine. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Interview with God
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Press 2002 0743229576 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
0743229576 Near Fine 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The New Oxford Book of Victorian Verse
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, USA 1987 0192141546 Hardcover Fine Very Good Little Torn Dj 
0192141546 Fine 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Synopsis of the Law of Libel and the Right of Privacy
Scripps-howard Newspapers 1963 Hardcover Fine 
29 pages. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Fostering Mental Health in Our Schools
Washington D. C. National Education Association 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Name and address in ink on front pastedown, name stamps on rear pastedown and rear endpaper, else very good. Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development, Yearbook 1950 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women: Women Doctors Reveal over 2,000 Self-Help Tips on the Health Problems That Concern Women the Most
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press 1997 0875963439 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
0875963439 Near Fine 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Super Tenant
Henry Holt & Company, Inc. 1978 0030210968 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0030210968 Very Good 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Insight Guide Argentina (Insight Guides Argentina)
Singapore, Singapore Apa Productions 1996 0395754976 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0395754976 Very Good 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Granta 49: Money (Granta (Viking))
New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Books 1994 0140140859 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0140140859 Very Good 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Australian History (Oxford Reference)
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, USA 1995 0195536649 Trade Paperback Fine 
0195536649 Fine 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Heritage of Western Civilization
Longman Higher Education 1991 0133870022 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0133870022 Volume 1 Seventh Edition 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Post Wall World
London, United Kingdom Writers' & Scholars' International Ltd 1994 0904286444 Original Wraps Fine 
0904286444 Index on Censorship Volume 23 The End of Nigeria? Wole Soyinka. Cuba: Letters from Havana. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The New Slavery
Londom Writers & Scholars International 2000 0904286770 Soft Cover Fine 
0904286770 Index on Censorship Volume 29 1/2000 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Index on Censorship: The Magazine for Free Speech Volume 23 July/August 1994
London, United Kingdom Index on Censorship 1994 0904286428 Soft Cover Fine 
0904286428 Index on Censorship Volume 23 July/August 1994 Noam Chomsky Liberty Knell. Vaclav Havel Living Across Borders. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Goodlife: Mastering the Art of Everyday Living
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Lens Pub Co Inc 1997 0965381617 Trade Paperback Fine 
0965381617 Near Fine 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 "Even Monkeys Fall from Trees" and Other Japanese Proverbs
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Tuttle Publishing 1990 0804816255 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
0804816255 Very Good 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Speaking of God today;: Jews and Lutherans in conversation
Fortress Press 1974 0800602757 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0800602757 Very Good 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Telecommunications in Africa (Global Communications Series of the Columbia Institute for Tele-Information)
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, USA 1999 0195102010 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New 
0195102010 1 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Telecommunications in Western Asia and the Middle East (Global Communications Series)
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, USA 1997 0195102029 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New 
0195102029 1 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Zagatsurvey 1997 Update: New York City Marketplace Survey
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Zagat Survey 1996 1570060428 Trade Paperback Fine 
1570060428 1 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Transference in Psychotherapy: Clinical Management
Madison, Connecticut, U.S.A. International Universities Press 1986 0823666255 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0823666255 Small closed tear to dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Journeys Across the Rainbow : Inspirational Stories for the Human Race
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Rainbow Pride Press 2000 0970398808 Trade Paperback Fine 
0970398808 1 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Best of Spitball: The Literary Baseball Magazine (Pocket Sports (New York, N.Y.).)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1988 0671649833 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
0671649833 1 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 ethical Standards of Psychologists
The American Psychological Association 1953 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 

Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Hip pocket guide to New York City (Harper colophon books)
Harper & Row 1982 0060909455 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0060909455 oages little tan 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Diverse Images
New York, New York, U.S.A. University of New Mexico Press 1979 0817421564 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
0817421564 Wraps lightly soiled 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Der Freie Raum: [das Buch begleitet die Ausstellung, Der Freie Raum, Arbeiten auf Papier
Wassermann Edition 1990 3926164174 Original Wraps Very Good 
3926164174 In German 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Legacy in Light Photographic Treasures from Philadelphia Area Public Collections
Philadelphia Museum of Art 1990 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
small tear to spine panel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Gender Issues in Contemporary Society (Claremont Symposium on Applied Social Psychology)
Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. Sage Publications, Inc 1993 0803952309 Trade Paperback Fine 
0803952309 1 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Next: The Coming Era in Medicine
Little Brown and Company 1987 0316611344 Trade Paperback Very Good 
0316611344 2 
Price: 8.25 USD